Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's Platform Final

Diving at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Swim Stadium, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 10, 1984
Date Finished: August 10, 1984
Format: Eight dives.

Gold: CHN Zhou Jihong
Silver: USA Michele Mitchell
Bronze: USA Wendy Wyland

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 435.51
2 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 431.19
3 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 422.07
4 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 419.76
5 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 388.56
6 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 371.49
7 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 360.45
8 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 352.89
9 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 349.95
10 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 346.44
11 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 325.47
12 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 315.72

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 49.80 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.0 0403B
2 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 46.20 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.0 0403B
3 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 41.76 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 1.6 0103B
4 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 40.80 8.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 1.6 0103B
5 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 38.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.6 0103B
6 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 36.96 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0103B
7 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 36.00 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0103B
8 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 33.60 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0103B
9 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 33.12 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0103B
10 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 29.40 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.4 0401B
11 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 29.28 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0103B
12 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 28.35 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 1.5 0103C

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 55.44 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
2 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 47.40 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.0 0403B
3 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 46.80 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 0403B
4 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 46.20 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.0 0403B
5 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 39.60 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.0 0301A
6 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 39.33 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.9 0301B
7 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 39.00 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.0 0403B
8 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 37.62 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.9 0301B
9 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 37.05 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 0301B
10 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 35.64 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 1.8 0201B
11 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 35.52 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 0103B
12 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 31.68 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0631C

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 52.92 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 2.1 5231D
2 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 43.89 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 0301B
3T Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 42.18 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 0301B
4T Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 42.18 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.9 0301B
4T Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 42.18 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 0301B
6 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 40.80 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.0 0403B
7 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 39.84 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 0103B
8 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 39.33 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.9 0301B
9 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 39.00 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 2.0 0403B
10 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 37.80 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 0403B
11 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 37.05 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 1.9 0201A
12 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 36.54 5.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 2.1 5132D

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 56.16 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.4 5233D
2 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 50.37 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.3 0105B
3 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 48.45 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.9 0301B
4T Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 43.47 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 2.1 5231D
4T Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 43.47 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
6 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 42.21 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
7 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 41.40 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 0403B
8 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 40.95 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.1 5132D
9 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 39.00 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 2.0 0301A
10 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 37.20 6.0 6.0 5.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.0 0403B
11 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 35.10 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 7.0 1.8 0201B
12 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 34.02 5.5 6.5 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 2.1 5132D

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 67.20 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.8 0405B
2 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 64.68 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 2.8 0405B
3 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 58.50 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 3.0 0107B
4 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 54.72 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 2.4 0614B
5 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 52.65 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.7 0107C
6 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 51.84 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 0107C
7 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 51.03 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 7.0 6.0 2.7 0107C
8 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 50.46 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 2.9 0205B
9 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 48.72 5.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 2.8 0405B
10 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 46.50 6.0 6.5 5.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.5 0405C
11 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 40.50 5.5 5.0 5.0 4.5 6.0 4.5 5.0 2.7 0107C
12 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 25.92 3.0 3.5 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.5 2.7 0305C

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 73.95 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.9 0205B
2 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 70.47 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 2.7 0107C
3 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 65.61 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.7 0305C
4 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 60.03 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.9 0205B
5 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 55.89 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 0205C
6 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 53.76 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 2.8 5235D
7 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 52.20 6.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 5.0 3.0 0107B
8 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 48.72 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 2.8 0405B
9 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 47.79 7.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 2.7 0205C
10 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 44.46 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 2.6 0303A
11 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 29.97 4.0 3.5 3.5 3.5 4.0 2.5 4.0 2.7 0205C
12 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 14.79 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.5 1.5 1.0 2.9 0205B

Final Round Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 67.86 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.9 0205B
2 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 65.61 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.7 0305C
3 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 64.68 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.8 5235D
4 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 58.80 6.5 7.0 7.5 5.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.8 5235D
5 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 57.12 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.8 5235D
6 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 56.70 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.7 0305C
7 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 55.89 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 5152D
8T Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 52.08 6.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.8 0405B
8T Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 52.08 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.8 5235D
10 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 49.56 5.5 5.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.8 5235D
11 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 42.93 5.0 5.5 4.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 2.7 0305C
12 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 41.25 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 6.0 2.5 0405C

Final Round Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 63.84 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 0405B
2 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 62.16 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.8 0405B
3 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 60.75 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0205C
4 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 60.30 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 3.0 0107B
5 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 60.03 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.9 0205B
6 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 59.64 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.8 0405B
7 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 57.96 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.8 5235D
8 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 56.70 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.5 6.0 3.0 0107B
9 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 56.55 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 2.9 5136D
10 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 53.94 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 2.9 5136D
11 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 46.17 5.0 6.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.7 0107C
12 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 46.08 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.4 5233D

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 96.24
2 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 89.16
3 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 85.20
4 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 83.16
5 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 81.72
6 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 81.48
7 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 73.62
8 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 72.45
9 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 69.24
10 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 69.00
11 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 67.35
12 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 66.33

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 142.08
2 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 140.13
3 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 127.38
4 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 125.34
5 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 123.90
6 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 121.32
7 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 113.25
8 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 111.42
9 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 108.57
10 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 106.05
11 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 105.33
12 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 103.89

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 190.53
2 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 181.53
3 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 177.48
4 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 167.55
5 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 167.37
6 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 162.48
7 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 156.42
8 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 154.20
9 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 148.80
10 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 145.77
11 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 145.44
12 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 142.89

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 248.73
2 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 239.25
3 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 232.20
4 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 232.05
5 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 226.05
6 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 202.92
7 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 200.64
8 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 198.42
9 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 195.90
10 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 194.70
11 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 193.92
12 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 188.40

Final Round Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 313.20
2 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 302.67
3 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 300.93
4 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 297.66
5 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 270.51
6 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 254.73
7 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 250.71
8 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 249.81
9 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 249.66
10 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 237.12
11 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 228.39
12 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 215.43

Final Round Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 378.81
2 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 367.35
3 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 365.52
4 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 359.73
5 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 326.40
6 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 311.85
7 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 306.51
8 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 300.27
9 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 292.59
10 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 289.20
11 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 269.64
12 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 267.51