You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Lake Casitas, Los Padres National Forest, California
Date Started: August 9, 1984
Date Finished: August 9, 1984
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: NZL Alan Thompson
Silver: YUG Milan Janić
Bronze: USA Greg Barton
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRepêchageRound One

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Philippe Boccara 25 France FRA 3:52.12 57.98 5 1:51.61 1 2:50.26 1 53.63 1 58.65 2 1:01.86 5 Q
2 Greg Barton 24 United States USA 3:54.18 56.27 3 1:53.19 2 2:53.53 2 56.92 2 1:00.34 3 1:00.65 1 Q
3 Peter Genders 25 Australia AUS 3:56.09 55.01 1 1:53.70 3 2:55.12 3 58.69 6 1:01.42 4 1:00.97 2 Q
4 Toon De Brauwer 20 Belgium BEL 3:57.84 59.71 6 1:57.97 6 2:56.39 4 58.26 3 58.42 1 1:01.45 4
5 Alan Thomson 23 Canada CAN 3:58.41 56.97 4 1:55.55 5 2:57.21 5 58.58 5 1:01.66 5 1:01.20 3
6 Veli-Pekka Harjola 21 Finland FIN 4:02.70 55.65 2 1:54.15 4 2:57.41 6 58.50 4 1:03.26 6 1:05.29 6

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Alan Thompson 25 New Zealand NZL 3:58.90 55.26 2 1:54.85 1 2:57.42 1 59.59 2 1:02.57 3 1:01.48 2 Q
2 Karl Sundqvist 21 Sweden SWE 4:01.01 54.28 1 1:55.06 2 2:58.15 2 1:00.78 3 1:03.09 5 1:02.86 4 Q
3 Pedro Alegre 22 Spain ESP 4:02.40 58.51 5 2:00.14 4 3:01.96 4 1:01.63 4 1:01.82 2 1:00.44 1 Q
4 Paolo Carraro 20 Italy ITA 4:03.84 56.46 3 1:55.97 3 2:58.75 3 59.51 1 1:02.78 4 1:05.09 6
5 Atilio Vásquez 24 Argentina ARG 4:07.15 57.39 4 2:00.46 5 3:05.51 5 1:03.07 6 1:05.05 6 1:01.64 3
6 Einar Rasmussen 28 Norway NOR 4:09.77 1:02.58 6 2:04.88 6 3:06.61 6 1:02.30 5 1:01.73 1 1:03.16 5

Semi-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Stephen Jackson 27 Great Britain GBR 3:56.57 55.30 1 1:55.04 1 2:56.06 1 59.74 =2 1:01.02 2 1:00.51 3 Q
2 Milan Janić 27 Yugoslavia YUG 3:58.43 56.62 4 1:55.32 2 2:56.32 2 58.70 1 1:01.00 1 1:02.11 5 Q
3 Vasile Dîba 30 Romania ROU 3:59.40 56.13 3 1:55.87 3 2:58.39 3 59.74 =2 1:02.52 3 1:01.01 4 Q
4 Christoph Wolf 23 West Germany FRG 4:00.33 55.78 2 1:56.85 4 2:59.87 4 1:01.07 5 1:03.02 5 1:00.46 2
5 Ian Pringle 31 Ireland IRL 4:02.81 59.48 5 2:00.41 5 3:03.24 5 1:00.93 4 1:02.83 4 59.57 1