You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Lake Casitas, Los Padres National Forest, California
Date Started: August 7, 1984
Date Finished: August 7, 1984
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NZL Alan Thompson
Silver: YUG Milan Janić
Bronze: USA Greg Barton
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRepêchageRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Philippe Boccara 25 France FRA 3:53.51 54.68 1 1:52.81 1 2:52.63 1 58.13 2 59.82 2 1:00.88 5 Q
2 Karl Sundqvist 21 Sweden SWE 3:56.86 55.22 3 1:55.57 2 2:56.71 2 1:00.35 4 1:01.14 3 1:00.15 2 Q
3 Vasile Dîba 30 Romania ROU 3:57.95 54.88 2 1:55.79 3 2:57.90 3 1:00.91 6 1:02.11 4 1:00.05 1 Q
4 Toon De Brauwer 20 Belgium BEL 3:59.21 57.59 7 1:56.54 4 2:58.93 4 58.95 3 1:02.39 6 1:00.28 3
5 Pedro Alegre 22 Spain ESP 3:59.95 55.77 4 1:57.02 5 2:59.22 5 1:01.25 7 1:02.20 5 1:00.73 4
6 Alan Thomson 23 Canada CAN 4:03.38 56.17 5 2:04.74 8 2:59.53 6 1:08.57 8 54.79 1 1:03.85 7
7 Veli-Pekka Harjola 21 Finland FIN 4:03.40 57.13 6 1:57.63 6 3:01.68 7 1:00.50 5 1:04.05 7 1:01.72 6
8 Tsoi Ngai Wan 24 Hong Kong HKG 4:44.09 1:02.82 8 1:58.88 7 3:30.06 8 56.06 1 1:31.18 8 1:14.03 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Alan Thompson 25 New Zealand NZL 3:53.41 54.46 1 1:54.04 1 2:54.32 1 59.58 1 1:00.28 2 59.09 1 Q
2 Stephen Jackson 27 Great Britain GBR 3:55.12 55.27 3 2:01.43 6 2:55.85 2 1:06.16 6 54.42 1 59.27 2 Q
3 Peter Genders 25 Australia AUS 3:58.35 54.91 2 1:55.39 2 2:56.47 3 1:00.48 4 1:01.08 3 1:01.88 4 Q
4 Christoph Wolf 23 West Germany FRG 4:00.21 55.75 4 1:55.65 3 2:58.46 4 59.90 2 1:02.81 4 1:01.75 3
5 Ian Pringle 31 Ireland IRL 4:09.21 56.73 5 1:57.18 4 3:04.46 5 1:00.45 3 1:07.28 5 1:04.75 5
6 Adogon Cote d'Ivoire CIV 4:22.30 59.46 6 2:00.68 5 3:12.55 6 1:01.22 5 1:11.87 6 1:09.75 6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Milan Janić 27 Yugoslavia YUG 3:51.72 55.68 3 1:53.93 3 2:52.94 2 58.25 2 59.01 1 58.78 1 Q
2 Greg Barton 24 United States USA 3:52.08 54.76 1 1:52.96 1 2:52.71 1 58.20 1 59.75 3 59.37 2 Q
3 Einar Rasmussen 28 Norway NOR 3:57.78 57.42 5 1:56.64 4 2:55.76 4 59.22 4 59.12 2 1:02.02 3 Q
4 Paolo Carraro 20 Italy ITA 4:00.21 55.02 2 1:53.62 2 2:54.37 3 58.60 3 1:00.75 4 1:05.84 5
5 Atilio Vásquez 24 Argentina ARG 4:03.86 57.20 4 1:59.07 5 3:00.15 5 1:01.87 5 1:01.08 5 1:03.71 4