Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 8, 1984
Date Finished: August 8, 1984
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 6.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: ROU Anişoara Stanciu-Cuşmir
Silver: ROU Valy Ionescu
Bronze: GBR Sue Hearnshaw

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA 6.76 QU
2 Anişoara Stanciu-Cuşmir 22 Romania ROU 6.69 QU
3 Sue Hearnshaw 23 Great Britain GBR 6.64 QU
4 Robyn Lorraway 23 Australia AUS 6.61 QU
5 Valy Ionescu 23 Romania ROU 6.60 QU
6 Carol Lewis 20 United States USA 6.55 QU
7 Linda Garden 28 Australia AUS 6.49 QC
8 Dorothy Scott 26 Jamaica JAM 6.47 QC
9 Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 6.41 QC
10 Angie Thacker 20 United States USA 6.36w QC
11 Snežana Dančetović 26 Yugoslavia YUG 6.22 QC
12 Shonel Ferguson 26 Bahamas BAH 6.19 QC
13 Jennifer Innis 24 Guyana GUY 6.17
14 Annette Tånnander 26 Sweden SWE 6.16 6.05
15 Liao Wenfen 21 China CHN 6.16 6.00
16 Maya Kalle-Bentzur 25 Israel ISR 6.07 6.04
17 Jacinta Bartholomew 19 Grenada GRN 6.07 5.84
18 Conceição Geremias 28 Brazil BRA 6.04
19 Esmeralda García 25 Brazil BRA 6.01
20 Elma Muros 17 Philippines PHI 5.64
21 Madeline de Jesús 26 Puerto Rico PUR 5.63
22 Sarinee Phenglaor 22 Thailand THA 5.51
23 Marie-Ange Wirtz 21 Seychelles SEY 5.21

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA 6.76
2 Anişoara Stanciu-Cuşmir 22 Romania ROU 6.69
3 Robyn Lorraway 23 Australia AUS 6.61
4 Linda Garden 28 Australia AUS 6.49
5 Dorothy Scott 26 Jamaica JAM 6.47
6 Jennifer Innis 24 Guyana GUY 6.17
7 Maya Kalle-Bentzur 25 Israel ISR 6.07
8 Conceição Geremias 28 Brazil BRA 6.04
9 Elma Muros 17 Philippines PHI 5.64
10 Madeline de Jesús 26 Puerto Rico PUR 5.63
11 Sarinee Phenglaor 22 Thailand THA 5.51

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Sue Hearnshaw 23 Great Britain GBR 6.64
2 Valy Ionescu 23 Romania ROU 6.60
3 Carol Lewis 20 United States USA 6.55
4 Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 6.41
5 Angie Thacker 20 United States USA 6.36w
6 Snežana Dančetović 26 Yugoslavia YUG 6.22
7 Shonel Ferguson 26 Bahamas BAH 6.19
8 Annette Tånnander 26 Sweden SWE 6.16 6.05
9 Liao Wenfen 21 China CHN 6.16 6.00
10 Jacinta Bartholomew 19 Grenada GRN 6.07
11 Esmeralda García 25 Brazil BRA 6.01
12 Marie-Ange Wirtz 21 Seychelles SEY 5.21