Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 9, 1984
Date Finished: August 9, 1984

Gold: ROU Anişoara Stanciu-Cuşmir
Silver: ROU Valy Ionescu
Bronze: GBR Sue Hearnshaw

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Anişoara Stanciu-Cuşmir 22 Romania ROU 6.96
2 Valy Ionescu 23 Romania ROU 6.81
3 Sue Hearnshaw 23 Great Britain GBR 6.80w
4 Angie Thacker 20 United States USA 6.78w
5 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA 6.77
6 Robyn Lorraway 23 Australia AUS 6.67
7 Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 6.53w
8 Shonel Ferguson 26 Bahamas BAH 6.44
9 Carol Lewis 20 United States USA 6.43
10 Dorothy Scott 26 Jamaica JAM 6.40
11 Linda Garden 28 Australia AUS 6.30
12 Snežana Dančetović 26 Yugoslavia YUG 5.88

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Sue Hearnshaw 23 Great Britain GBR 6.80w
2 Anişoara Stanciu-Cuşmir 22 Romania ROU 6.80
3 Valy Ionescu 23 Romania ROU 6.59
4 Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 6.45
5 Shonel Ferguson 26 Bahamas BAH 6.44
6 Angie Thacker 20 United States USA 6.32
7 Carol Lewis 20 United States USA 6.21
8 Dorothy Scott 26 Jamaica JAM 6.03
9 Snežana Dančetović 26 Yugoslavia YUG 5.28
NP Linda Garden 28 Australia AUS foul
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA foul
NP Robyn Lorraway 23 Australia AUS foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Sue Hearnshaw 23 Great Britain GBR 6.75 6.80
2 Anişoara Stanciu-Cuşmir 22 Romania ROU 6.68 6.80
3 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA 6.72 6.72
4 Valy Ionescu 23 Romania ROU 6.67 6.67
5 Robyn Lorraway 23 Australia AUS 6.67 6.67
6 Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 6.37 6.45
7 Shonel Ferguson 26 Bahamas BAH 6.13 6.44
8 Angie Thacker 20 United States USA foul 6.32
9 Carol Lewis 20 United States USA foul 6.21
10 Dorothy Scott 26 Jamaica JAM 5.89 6.03
11 Linda Garden 28 Australia AUS 5.89 5.89
12 Snežana Dančetović 26 Yugoslavia YUG 5.88 5.88

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Sue Hearnshaw 23 Great Britain GBR 6.55 6.80
2 Anişoara Stanciu-Cuşmir 22 Romania ROU foul 6.80
3 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA foul 6.72
4 Valy Ionescu 23 Romania ROU foul 6.67 6.59
5 Robyn Lorraway 23 Australia AUS 6.43 6.67 6.43
6 Angie Thacker 20 United States USA 6.65 6.65
7 Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 6.39 6.45
8 Shonel Ferguson 26 Bahamas BAH foul 6.44
9 Carol Lewis 20 United States USA 6.43 6.43
10 Dorothy Scott 26 Jamaica JAM 6.40 6.40
11 Linda Garden 28 Australia AUS 6.30 6.30
12 Snežana Dančetović 26 Yugoslavia YUG 5.88 5.88

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Anişoara Stanciu-Cuşmir 22 Romania ROU 6.96 6.96
2 Sue Hearnshaw 23 Great Britain GBR 6.67w 6.80
3 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA 6.77 6.77
4 Valy Ionescu 23 Romania ROU 6.52 6.67 6.59
5 Robyn Lorraway 23 Australia AUS foul 6.67 6.43
6 Angie Thacker 20 United States USA 6.78w 6.65
7 Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS pass 6.45
8 Shonel Ferguson 26 Bahamas BAH 6.41 6.44

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Anişoara Stanciu-Cuşmir 22 Romania ROU 6.89 6.96
2 Valy Ionescu 23 Romania ROU 6.81 6.81
3 Sue Hearnshaw 23 Great Britain GBR 6.74 6.80
4 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA foul 6.77
5 Robyn Lorraway 23 Australia AUS 6.62 6.67
6 Angie Thacker 20 United States USA foul 6.65
7 Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 6.53w 6.45
8 Shonel Ferguson 26 Bahamas BAH 6.20 6.44

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Angie Thacker 20 United States USA 6.70
NP Sue Hearnshaw 23 Great Britain GBR 6.64
NP Robyn Lorraway 23 Australia AUS 6.43
NP Shonel Ferguson 26 Bahamas BAH 6.31
NP Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 6.27
NP Valy Ionescu 23 Romania ROU foul
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA foul
NP Anişoara Stanciu-Cuşmir 22 Romania ROU foul