Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 5, 1984
Date Finished: August 5, 1984
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 60.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GBR Tessa Sanderson
Silver: FIN Tiina Lillak
Bronze: GBR Fatima Whitbread

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Fatima Whitbread 23 Great Britain GBR 65.30 QU
2 Tiina Lillak 23 Finland FIN 63.30 QU
3 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 18 Norway NOR 62.68 QU
4 Helena Laine 29 Finland FIN 61.80 QU
5 Tessa Sanderson 28 Great Britain GBR 61.58 QU
6 Beate Peters 24 West Germany FRG 61.56 QU
7 Karin Smith 28 United States USA 61.38 QU
8 Sharon Gibson 22 Great Britain GBR 60.88 QU
9 Ingrid Thyssen 28 West Germany FRG 60.86 QU
10 Tuula Laaksalo 31 Finland FIN 60.42 QU
11 Petra Rivers 31 Australia AUS 59.12 QC
12 Cathy Sulinski 26 United States USA 59.00 QC
13 Regula Egger 26 Switzerland SUI 57.88
14 Emi Matsui 21 Japan JPN 57.72
15 Fausta Quintavalla 25 Italy ITA 57.66
16 Minori Mori 26 Japan JPN 56.60
17 Agnès Tchuinté 25 Cameroon CMR 55.94
18 Lynda Hughes Sutfin 21 United States USA 55.92
19 Zhu Hongyang 20 China CHN 53.18
20 Sonia Smith 21 Bermuda BER 52.74
21 Lee Hui-Cheng 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 52.46
22 Iris Grönfeldt 21 Iceland ISL 48.70
23 Jennifer Pace 26 Malta MLT 47.92
AC Anna Verouli 27 Greece GRE [58.62] DQ

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Fatima Whitbread 23 Great Britain GBR 65.30
2 Tiina Lillak 23 Finland FIN 63.30
3 Karin Smith 28 United States USA 61.38
4 Ingrid Thyssen 28 West Germany FRG 60.86
5 Tuula Laaksalo 31 Finland FIN 60.42
6 Petra Rivers 31 Australia AUS 59.12
7 Emi Matsui 21 Japan JPN 57.72
8 Fausta Quintavalla 25 Italy ITA 57.66
9 Agnès Tchuinté 25 Cameroon CMR 55.94
10 Lynda Hughes Sutfin 21 United States USA 55.92
11 Lee Hui-Cheng 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 52.46
12 Iris Grönfeldt 21 Iceland ISL 48.70
13 Jennifer Pace 26 Malta MLT 47.92

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 18 Norway NOR 62.68
2 Helena Laine 29 Finland FIN 61.80
3 Tessa Sanderson 28 Great Britain GBR 61.58
4 Beate Peters 24 West Germany FRG 61.56
5 Sharon Gibson 22 Great Britain GBR 60.88
6 Cathy Sulinski 26 United States USA 59.00
7 Regula Egger 26 Switzerland SUI 57.88
8 Minori Mori 26 Japan JPN 56.60
9 Zhu Hongyang 20 China CHN 53.18
10 Sonia Smith 21 Bermuda BER 52.74
AC Anna Verouli 27 Greece GRE [58.62] DQ