Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 9, 1984
Date Finished: August 9, 1984
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.90 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: FRG Ulrike Meyfarth
Silver: ITA Sara Simeoni
Bronze: USA Joni Huntley

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Chris Annison-Stanton 24 Australia AUS 1.90 0 0 QU
1T Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 19 France FRA 1.90 0 0 QU
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 28 West Germany FRG 1.90 0 0 QU
1T Heike Redetzky-Henkel 20 West Germany FRG 1.90 0 0 QU
1T Sara Simeoni 31 Italy ITA 1.90 0 0 QU
6 Pam Spencer 26 United States USA 1.90 0 1 QU
7 Joni Huntley 27 United States USA 1.90 0 2 QU
8 Diana Elliott-Davies 23 Great Britain GBR 1.90 1 1 QU
9T Debbie Brill 31 Canada CAN 1.90 1 2 QU
9T Yang Wenqin 24 China CHN 1.90 1 2 QU
11T Vanessa Browne 21 Australia AUS 1.90 1 3 QU
11T Louise Ritter 26 United States USA 1.90 1 3 QU
13T Zheng Dazhen 24 China CHN 1.90 2 2 QU
13T Niculina Vasile 26 Romania ROU 1.90 2 2 QU
15 Brigitte Holzapfel 26 West Germany FRG 1.90 2 3 QU
16 Lidija Benedetič-Lapajne 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1.87 1 1
17 Hisayo Fukumitsu 24 Japan JPN 1.87 1 2
18 Megumi Sato 17 Japan JPN 1.84 1 1
19 Judy Livermore-Simpson 23 Great Britain GBR 1.84 2 2
20 Brigitte Rougeron 23 France FRA 1.84 2 3
21 Ge Ping 23 China CHN 1.84 2 5
22T Chris Soetewey 26 Belgium BEL 1.80 0 0
22T Laura Agront 19 Puerto Rico PUR 1.80 0 0
24T Liliana Arigoni 21 Argentina ARG 1.80 1 1
24T Disa Gísladóttir 23 Iceland ISL 1.80 1 1
26 Isabel Mozún 24 Spain ESP 1.75 0 0
27T Brigitte Reid 28 Canada CAN 1.70 0 0
27T Constance Senghor 21 Senegal SEN 1.70 0 0
29 Liu Yen-Chiu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 1.70 1 1

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Chris Annison-Stanton 24 Australia AUS 1.90 0 0
1T Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 19 France FRA 1.90 0 0
1T Heike Redetzky-Henkel 20 West Germany FRG 1.90 0 0
4T Debbie Brill 31 Canada CAN 1.90 1 2
4T Yang Wenqin 24 China CHN 1.90 1 2
6 Louise Ritter 26 United States USA 1.90 1 3
7 Niculina Vasile 26 Romania ROU 1.90 2 2
8 Brigitte Holzapfel 26 West Germany FRG 1.90 2 3
9 Lidija Benedetič-Lapajne 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1.87 1 1
10 Megumi Sato 17 Japan JPN 1.84 1 1
11 Judy Livermore-Simpson 23 Great Britain GBR 1.84 2 2
12 Brigitte Rougeron 23 France FRA 1.84 2 3
13 Laura Agront 19 Puerto Rico PUR 1.80 0 0
14 Disa Gísladóttir 23 Iceland ISL 1.80 1 1
15 Liu Yen-Chiu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 1.70 1 1

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 28 West Germany FRG 1.90 0 0
1T Sara Simeoni 31 Italy ITA 1.90 0 0
3 Pam Spencer 26 United States USA 1.90 0 1
4 Joni Huntley 27 United States USA 1.90 0 2
5 Diana Elliott-Davies 23 Great Britain GBR 1.90 1 1
6 Vanessa Browne 21 Australia AUS 1.90 1 3
7 Zheng Dazhen 24 China CHN 1.90 2 2
8 Hisayo Fukumitsu 24 Japan JPN 1.87 1 2
9 Ge Ping 23 China CHN 1.84 2 5
10 Chris Soetewey 26 Belgium BEL 1.80 0 0
11 Liliana Arigoni 21 Argentina ARG 1.80 1 1
12 Isabel Mozún 24 Spain ESP 1.75 0 0
13T Brigitte Reid 28 Canada CAN 1.70 0 0
13T Constance Senghor 21 Senegal SEN 1.70 0 0