Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 10, 1984
Date Finished: August 10, 1984

Gold: FRG Ulrike Meyfarth
Silver: ITA Sara Simeoni
Bronze: USA Joni Huntley

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Ulrike Meyfarth 28 West Germany FRG 2.02 0 1 OR
2 Sara Simeoni 31 Italy ITA 2.00 0 1 OR
3 Joni Huntley 27 United States USA 1.97 1 3 OR
4 Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 19 France FRA 1.94 0 0
5 Debbie Brill 31 Canada CAN 1.94 0 2
6 Vanessa Browne 21 Australia AUS 1.94 1 4
7 Zheng Dazhen 24 China CHN 1.91 0 0
8 Louise Ritter 26 United States USA 1.91 0 2
9T Yang Wenqin 24 China CHN 1.88 0 0
9T Diana Elliott-Davies 23 Great Britain GBR 1.88 0 0
11T Chris Annison-Stanton 24 Australia AUS 1.85 0 0
11T Brigitte Holzapfel 26 West Germany FRG 1.85 0 0
11T Heike Redetzky-Henkel 20 West Germany FRG 1.85 0 0
11T Niculina Vasile 26 Romania ROU 1.85 0 0
11T Pam Spencer 26 United States USA 1.85 0 0

Final Round 1.75 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Vanessa Browne 21 Australia AUS o 1.75 0 0
1T Brigitte Holzapfel 26 West Germany FRG o 1.75 0 0
NP Debbie Brill 31 Canada CAN p NH 0 0
NP Diana Elliott-Davies 23 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0
NP Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 19 France FRA p NH 0 0
NP Joni Huntley 27 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Ulrike Meyfarth 28 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0
NP Heike Redetzky-Henkel 20 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0
NP Sara Simeoni 31 Italy ITA p NH 0 0
NP Pam Spencer 26 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Chris Annison-Stanton 24 Australia AUS p NH 0 0
NP Niculina Vasile 26 Romania ROU p NH 0 0
NP Yang Wenqin 24 China CHN p NH 0 0
NP Zheng Dazhen 24 China CHN p NH 0 0
NP Louise Ritter 26 United States USA p NH 0 0

Final Round 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Debbie Brill 31 Canada CAN o 1.80 0 0
1T Vanessa Browne 21 Australia AUS o 1.80 0 0
1T Diana Elliott-Davies 23 Great Britain GBR o 1.80 0 0
1T Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 19 France FRA o 1.80 0 0
1T Brigitte Holzapfel 26 West Germany FRG o 1.80 0 0
1T Joni Huntley 27 United States USA o 1.80 0 0
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 28 West Germany FRG o 1.80 0 0
1T Heike Redetzky-Henkel 20 West Germany FRG o 1.80 0 0
1T Louise Ritter 26 United States USA o 1.80 0 0
1T Sara Simeoni 31 Italy ITA o 1.80 0 0
1T Chris Annison-Stanton 24 Australia AUS o 1.80 0 0
1T Niculina Vasile 26 Romania ROU o 1.80 0 0
1T Yang Wenqin 24 China CHN o 1.80 0 0
1T Zheng Dazhen 24 China CHN o 1.80 0 0
NP Pam Spencer 26 United States USA p NH 0 0

Final Round 1.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Debbie Brill 31 Canada CAN o 1.85 0 0
1T Diana Elliott-Davies 23 Great Britain GBR o 1.85 0 0
1T Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 19 France FRA o 1.85 0 0
1T Brigitte Holzapfel 26 West Germany FRG o 1.85 0 0
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 28 West Germany FRG o 1.85 0 0
1T Heike Redetzky-Henkel 20 West Germany FRG o 1.85 0 0
1T Sara Simeoni 31 Italy ITA o 1.85 0 0
1T Pam Spencer 26 United States USA o 1.85 0 0
1T Chris Annison-Stanton 24 Australia AUS o 1.85 0 0
1T Niculina Vasile 26 Romania ROU o 1.85 0 0
1T Yang Wenqin 24 China CHN o 1.85 0 0
1T Zheng Dazhen 24 China CHN o 1.85 0 0
13T Joni Huntley 27 United States USA xo 1.85 1 1
13T Louise Ritter 26 United States USA xo 1.85 1 1
15 Vanessa Browne 21 Australia AUS xxo 1.85 2 2

Final Round 1.88 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Debbie Brill 31 Canada CAN o 1.88 0 0
1T Diana Elliott-Davies 23 Great Britain GBR o 1.88 0 0
1T Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 19 France FRA o 1.88 0 0
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 28 West Germany FRG o 1.88 0 0
1T Yang Wenqin 24 China CHN o 1.88 0 0
1T Zheng Dazhen 24 China CHN o 1.88 0 0
7 Joni Huntley 27 United States USA o 1.88 0 1
8 Louise Ritter 26 United States USA xo 1.88 1 2
9 Vanessa Browne 21 Australia AUS xo 1.88 1 3
10T Sara Simeoni 31 Italy ITA p 1.85 0 0
10T Pam Spencer 26 United States USA p 1.85 0 0
10T Niculina Vasile 26 Romania ROU p 1.85 0 0
10T Brigitte Holzapfel 26 West Germany FRG xxx 1.85 0 0
10T Heike Redetzky-Henkel 20 West Germany FRG xxx 1.85 0 0
10T Chris Annison-Stanton 24 Australia AUS xxx 1.85 0 0

Final Round 1.91 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 19 France FRA o 1.91 0 0
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 28 West Germany FRG o 1.91 0 0
1T Sara Simeoni 31 Italy ITA o 1.91 0 0
1T Zheng Dazhen 24 China CHN o 1.91 0 0
5 Joni Huntley 27 United States USA o 1.91 0 1
6 Louise Ritter 26 United States USA o 1.91 0 2
7 Vanessa Browne 21 Australia AUS o 1.91 0 3
8 Debbie Brill 31 Canada CAN xxo 1.91 2 2
9T Diana Elliott-Davies 23 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.88 0 0
9T Yang Wenqin 24 China CHN xxx 1.88 0 0
11T Pam Spencer 26 United States USA xxx 1.85 0 0
11T Niculina Vasile 26 Romania ROU xxx 1.85 0 0

Final Round 1.94 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 19 France FRA o 1.94 0 0
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 28 West Germany FRG o 1.94 0 0
1T Sara Simeoni 31 Italy ITA o 1.94 0 0
4 Debbie Brill 31 Canada CAN o 1.94 0 2
5 Joni Huntley 27 United States USA xo 1.94 1 2
6 Vanessa Browne 21 Australia AUS xo 1.94 1 4
7 Zheng Dazhen 24 China CHN xxx 1.91 0 0
8 Louise Ritter 26 United States USA xxx 1.91 0 2

Final Round 1.97 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 28 West Germany FRG xo 1.97 1 1 OR
1T Sara Simeoni 31 Italy ITA xo 1.97 1 1 OR
3 Joni Huntley 27 United States USA xo 1.97 1 3 OR
4 Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 19 France FRA xxx 1.94 0 0
5 Debbie Brill 31 Canada CAN xxx 1.94 0 2
6 Vanessa Browne 21 Australia AUS xxx 1.94 1 4

Final Round 2.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 28 West Germany FRG o 2.00 0 1 OR
1T Sara Simeoni 31 Italy ITA o 2.00 0 1 OR
3 Joni Huntley 27 United States USA xxx 1.97 1 3

Final Round 2.02 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Ulrike Meyfarth 28 West Germany FRG o 2.02 0 1 OR
2 Sara Simeoni 31 Italy ITA xxx 2.00 0 1

Final Round 2.07 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Ulrike Meyfarth 28 West Germany FRG xxx 2.02 0 1