Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon Shot put

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 3, 1984
Date Finished: August 3, 1984

Gold: AUS Glynis Nunn
Silver: USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Bronze: FRG Sabine Everts

Shot put

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1977T) P(1985T)
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA 14.39 861 820
2 Judy Livermore-Simpson 23 Great Britain GBR 13.86 830 785
3 Tineke Hidding 25 Netherlands NED 13.48 808 759
4 Cindy Greiner 27 United States USA 13.36 801 751
5 Connie Polman-Tuin 21 Canada CAN 13.16 789 738
6 Conceição Geremias 28 Brazil BRA 13.15 789 737
7 Florence Picaut 31 France FRA 13.08 785 733
8 Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 12.82 769 715
9 Kristine Tånnander 28 Sweden SWE 12.74 764 710
10 Birgit Dressel 24 West Germany FRG 12.72 763 709
11 Marjon Wijnsma 19 Netherlands NED 12.57 754 699
12 Sabine Everts 23 West Germany FRG 12.49 749 694
13 Annette Tånnander 26 Sweden SWE 12.37 742 686
14 Kim Hagger 22 Great Britain GBR 12.29 737 680
15 Corinne Schneider 22 Switzerland SUI 12.26 735 678
16 Donna Smellie 19 Canada CAN 12.25 734 678
17 Sabine Braun 19 West Germany FRG 12.09 725 667
18 Iammogapi Launa 25 Papua New Guinea PNG 11.85 710 651
19 Tsai Lee-Chiao 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.73 702 643
20 Jill Ross-Giffen 26 Canada CAN 11.71 701 642
21 Chantal Beaugeant 23 France FRA 11.36 679 619
22 Jodi Anderson 26 United States USA 11.02 657 596
23 Manuela Marxer 18 Liechtenstein LIE 10.63 631 571

Shot put Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA 14.39
NP Judy Livermore-Simpson 23 Great Britain GBR 13.86
NP Cindy Greiner 27 United States USA 13.26
NP Tineke Hidding 25 Netherlands NED 13.17
NP Florence Picaut 31 France FRA 12.89
NP Birgit Dressel 24 West Germany FRG 12.72
NP Marjon Wijnsma 19 Netherlands NED 12.57
NP Annette Tånnander 26 Sweden SWE 12.37
NP Corinne Schneider 22 Switzerland SUI 12.26
NP Donna Smellie 19 Canada CAN 12.18
NP Sabine Braun 19 West Germany FRG 12.09
NP Connie Polman-Tuin 21 Canada CAN 11.85
NP Kristine Tånnander 28 Sweden SWE 11.77
NP Tsai Lee-Chiao 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.73
NP Sabine Everts 23 West Germany FRG 11.48
NP Chantal Beaugeant 23 France FRA 11.36
NP Kim Hagger 22 Great Britain GBR 11.19
NP Jill Ross-Giffen 26 Canada CAN 11.17
NP Jodi Anderson 26 United States USA 11.02
NP Manuela Marxer 18 Liechtenstein LIE 10.63
NP Conceição Geremias 28 Brazil BRA foul
NP Iammogapi Launa 25 Papua New Guinea PNG foul
NP Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS foul

Shot put Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tineke Hidding 25 Netherlands NED 13.48
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA 13.44
NP Cindy Greiner 27 United States USA 13.36
NP Connie Polman-Tuin 21 Canada CAN 12.90
NP Conceição Geremias 28 Brazil BRA 12.88
NP Birgit Dressel 24 West Germany FRG 12.51
NP Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 12.44
NP Sabine Everts 23 West Germany FRG 12.29
NP Judy Livermore-Simpson 23 Great Britain GBR 12.27
NP Corinne Schneider 22 Switzerland SUI 12.19
NP Annette Tånnander 26 Sweden SWE 12.09
NP Marjon Wijnsma 19 Netherlands NED 11.97
NP Jill Ross-Giffen 26 Canada CAN 11.71
NP Kristine Tånnander 28 Sweden SWE 11.64
NP Tsai Lee-Chiao 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.49
NP Kim Hagger 22 Great Britain GBR 11.19
NP Chantal Beaugeant 23 France FRA 11.06
NP Donna Smellie 19 Canada CAN 11.01
NP Jodi Anderson 26 United States USA 10.94
NP Sabine Braun 19 West Germany FRG foul
NP Iammogapi Launa 25 Papua New Guinea PNG foul
NP Manuela Marxer 18 Liechtenstein LIE foul
NP Florence Picaut 31 France FRA foul

Shot put Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Judy Livermore-Simpson 23 Great Britain GBR 13.25
NP Connie Polman-Tuin 21 Canada CAN 13.16
NP Conceição Geremias 28 Brazil BRA 13.15
NP Florence Picaut 31 France FRA 13.08
NP Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 12.82
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA 12.77
NP Kristine Tånnander 28 Sweden SWE 12.74
NP Sabine Everts 23 West Germany FRG 12.49
NP Tineke Hidding 25 Netherlands NED 12.45
NP Cindy Greiner 27 United States USA 12.44
NP Birgit Dressel 24 West Germany FRG 12.39
NP Kim Hagger 22 Great Britain GBR 12.29
NP Donna Smellie 19 Canada CAN 12.25
NP Annette Tånnander 26 Sweden SWE 12.16
NP Iammogapi Launa 25 Papua New Guinea PNG 11.85
NP Tsai Lee-Chiao 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.69
NP Marjon Wijnsma 19 Netherlands NED 11.68
NP Sabine Braun 19 West Germany FRG 11.56
NP Chantal Beaugeant 23 France FRA 11.36
NP Corinne Schneider 22 Switzerland SUI 11.34
NP Jill Ross-Giffen 26 Canada CAN 11.31
NP Jodi Anderson 26 United States USA 10.71
NP Manuela Marxer 18 Liechtenstein LIE 10.44