Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 4, 1984
Date Finished: August 4, 1984

Gold: AUS Glynis Nunn
Silver: USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Bronze: FRG Sabine Everts

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1977T) P(1985T)
1 Sabine Everts 23 West Germany FRG 6.71 1.058 1.076
2 Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 6.66 1.047 1.059
3 Kim Hagger 22 Great Britain GBR 6.37 986 965
4 Tineke Hidding 25 Netherlands NED 6.35 982 959
5 Judy Livermore-Simpson 23 Great Britain GBR 6.33 978 953
6 Annette Tånnander 26 Sweden SWE 6.27 965 934
7T Birgit Dressel 24 West Germany FRG 6.15 939 896
7T Cindy Greiner 27 United States USA 6.15 939 896
9 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA 6.11 930 883
10 Sabine Braun 19 West Germany FRG 6.10 928 880
11 Marjon Wijnsma 19 Netherlands NED 6.06 919 868
12 Donna Smellie 19 Canada CAN 6.04 915 862
13 Jill Ross-Giffen 26 Canada CAN 6.00w 906 850
14 Florence Picaut 31 France FRA 5.92 888 825
15 Connie Polman-Tuin 21 Canada CAN 5.89 882 816
16 Corinne Schneider 22 Switzerland SUI 5.72 844 765
17 Conceição Geremias 28 Brazil BRA 5.65 828 744
18 Kristine Tånnander 28 Sweden SWE 5.57 810 720
19 Tsai Lee-Chiao 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.57 810 720
20 Manuela Marxer 18 Liechtenstein LIE 5.08 696 581
21 Iammogapi Launa 25 Papua New Guinea PNG 5.04w 686 570

Long jump Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Sabine Everts 23 West Germany FRG 6.58
NP Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 6.52
NP Annette Tånnander 26 Sweden SWE 6.27
NP Kim Hagger 22 Great Britain GBR 6.25
NP Birgit Dressel 24 West Germany FRG 6.15
NP Cindy Greiner 27 United States USA 6.15
NP Judy Livermore-Simpson 23 Great Britain GBR 6.14
NP Tineke Hidding 25 Netherlands NED 6.12
NP Marjon Wijnsma 19 Netherlands NED 6.06
NP Sabine Braun 19 West Germany FRG 6.05
NP Donna Smellie 19 Canada CAN 5.93
NP Connie Polman-Tuin 21 Canada CAN 5.82
NP Jill Ross-Giffen 26 Canada CAN 5.77
NP Florence Picaut 31 France FRA 5.70
NP Conceição Geremias 28 Brazil BRA 5.65
NP Tsai Lee-Chiao 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.43
NP Kristine Tånnander 28 Sweden SWE 5.29
NP Iammogapi Launa 25 Papua New Guinea PNG 4.98
NP Manuela Marxer 18 Liechtenstein LIE 4.91
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA foul
NP Corinne Schneider 22 Switzerland SUI foul

Long jump Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Sabine Everts 23 West Germany FRG 6.71
NP Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 6.66
NP Kim Hagger 22 Great Britain GBR 6.37
NP Tineke Hidding 25 Netherlands NED 6.17
NP Cindy Greiner 27 United States USA 6.14
NP Sabine Braun 19 West Germany FRG 6.10
NP Judy Livermore-Simpson 23 Great Britain GBR 6.07
NP Marjon Wijnsma 19 Netherlands NED 6.04
NP Birgit Dressel 24 West Germany FRG 5.96
NP Connie Polman-Tuin 21 Canada CAN 5.79
NP Corinne Schneider 22 Switzerland SUI 5.72
NP Jill Ross-Giffen 26 Canada CAN 5.70
NP Donna Smellie 19 Canada CAN 5.58
NP Tsai Lee-Chiao 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.57
NP Conceição Geremias 28 Brazil BRA 5.55
NP Florence Picaut 31 France FRA 5.52
NP Kristine Tånnander 28 Sweden SWE 5.41
NP Iammogapi Launa 25 Papua New Guinea PNG 4.79
NP Manuela Marxer 18 Liechtenstein LIE 4.74
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA foul
NP Annette Tånnander 26 Sweden SWE foul

Long jump Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Glynis Nunn 23 Australia AUS 6.58
NP Tineke Hidding 25 Netherlands NED 6.35
NP Judy Livermore-Simpson 23 Great Britain GBR 6.33
NP Annette Tånnander 26 Sweden SWE 6.27
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 22 United States USA 6.11
NP Sabine Braun 19 West Germany FRG 6.07
NP Donna Smellie 19 Canada CAN 6.04
NP Cindy Greiner 27 United States USA 6.03
NP Jill Ross-Giffen 26 Canada CAN 6.00w
NP Florence Picaut 31 France FRA 5.92
NP Birgit Dressel 24 West Germany FRG 5.90
NP Connie Polman-Tuin 21 Canada CAN 5.89
NP Marjon Wijnsma 19 Netherlands NED 5.89
NP Corinne Schneider 22 Switzerland SUI 5.67
NP Conceição Geremias 28 Brazil BRA 5.65
NP Kristine Tånnander 28 Sweden SWE 5.57
NP Tsai Lee-Chiao 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.51
NP Manuela Marxer 18 Liechtenstein LIE 5.08
NP Iammogapi Launa 25 Papua New Guinea PNG 5.04w
NP Sabine Everts 23 West Germany FRG foul
NP Kim Hagger 22 Great Britain GBR foul