Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 8, 1984
Date Finished: August 8, 1984
Format: Top five in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Silver: USA Florence Griffith Joyner
Bronze: JAM Merlene Ottey-Page

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Florence Griffith Joyner 24 United States USA 22.56 3 QU
2 Joan Baptiste 24 Great Britain GBR 23.31 4 QU
3 Raymonde Naigre 24 France FRA 23.50 7 QU
4 Angela Bailey 22 Canada CAN 24.15 1 QU
5 Semra Aksu 22 Turkey TUR 24.27 5 QU
6 Lydia de Vega 19 Philippines PHI 25.10 2
7 Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault 32 Fiji FIJ 26.82 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Grace Jackson-Small 23 Jamaica JAM 22.70 2 QU
2 Pauline Davis-Thompson 18 Bahamas BAH 23.37 4 QU
3 Heide-Elke Gaugel 25 West Germany FRG 23.37 1 QU
4 Ruth Enang Mesode 26 Cameroon CMR 24.39 5 QU
5 Nzaeli Kyomo 27 Tanzania TAN 24.68 3 QU
6 Soraima Martha 17 Netherlands Antilles AHO 25.56 7
7 Marie-Ange Wirtz 21 Seychelles SEY 25.88 6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Valerie Brisco-Hooks 24 United States USA 23.30 7 QU
2 Els Vader 24 Netherlands NED 23.65 6 QU
3 Teresa Rioné 19 Spain ESP 24.48 3 QU
4 Mo Myeong-Hui 21 South Korea KOR 24.86 4 QU
5 Amie N'Dow 26 Gambia GAM 25.41 5 QU

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Merlene Ottey-Page 24 Jamaica JAM 22.90 8 QU
2 Marisa Masullo 25 Italy ITA 23.30 7 QU
3 Liliane Gaschet 22 France FRA 23.32 5 QU
4 Angela Williams 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 23.38 4 QU
5 Christa Schumann-Lottmann 20 Guatemala GUA 24.91 3 QU
6 Emma Tahapari 23 Indonesia INA 25.07 2 QC

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Randy Givens 22 United States USA 22.88w 6 QU
2 Rose-Aimée Bacoul 32 France FRA 23.11w 7 QU
3 Sandra Whittaker 21 Great Britain GBR 23.22w 1 QU
4 Ruth Waithera 25 Kenya KEN 23.42w 8 QU
5 Janet Burke 21 Jamaica JAM 23.75w 3 QU
6 Binta Jambane 42 Mozambique MOZ 25.14w 5

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Kathy Smallwood-Cook 24 Great Britain GBR 23.71 6 QU
2 Helinä Laihorinne-Marjamaa 28 Finland FIN 24.10 4 QU
3 Michaela Schabinger 23 West Germany FRG 24.12 2 QU
4 Divina Estrella 27 Dominican Republic DOM 24,72 5 QU
5 Elanga Buala 20 Papua New Guinea PNG 24.82 7 QU
6 Françoise M'Pika 28 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 25.05 3 QC