Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 4, 1984
Date Finished: August 4, 1984
Format: Top five in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Evelyn Ashford
Silver: USA Alice Brown
Bronze: JAM Merlene Ottey-Page

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Jeanette Bolden 24 United States USA 11.25 2 QU
2 Rose-Aimée Bacoul 32 France FRA 11.36 5 QU
3 Els Vader 24 Netherlands NED 11.43 7 QU
4 Gillian Forde 16 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.76 1 QU
5 Ruth Enang Mesode 26 Cameroon CMR 11.81 3 QU
6 Semra Aksu 22 Turkey TUR 11.86 6
7 Barbara Ingiro 21 Papua New Guinea PNG 12.19 8
8 Eugenia Osho-Williams 23 Sierra Leone SLE 12.83 4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Pauline Davis-Thompson 18 Bahamas BAH 11.51 6 QU
2 Juliet Cuthbert 20 Jamaica JAM 11.83 8 QU
3 Christa Schumann-Lottmann 20 Guatemala GUA 12.04 4 QU
4 Françoise M'Pika 28 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 12.54 5 QU
5 Binta Jambane 42 Mozambique MOZ 12.55 7 QU
6 Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault 32 Fiji FIJ 13.04 3

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Evelyn Ashford 27 United States USA 11.06 4 QU
2 Grace Jackson-Small 23 Jamaica JAM 11.24 7 QU
3 Heather Hunte-Oakes 24 Great Britain GBR 11.32 3 QU
4 Teresa Rioné 19 Spain ESP 11.55 5 QU
5 France Gareau 17 Canada CAN 11.66 1 QU
6 Doris Wiredu 20 Ghana GHA 11.85 6 QC
7 Jabou Jawo 22 Gambia GAM 12.10 2
8 Walapa Tangjitnusorn 31 Thailand THA 12.18 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Alice Brown 23 United States USA 11.15 3 QU
2 Liliane Gaschet 22 France FRA 11.42 6 QU
3 Angela Bailey 22 Canada CAN 11.56 4 QU
4 Esmeralda García 25 Brazil BRA 11.63 2 QU
5 Cécile Ngambi 23 Cameroon CMR 11.67 5 QU
6 Evelyn Farrell 24 Netherlands Antilles AHO 11.94 8
7 Lee Yeong-Suk 18 South Korea KOR 12.06 7
8 Divina Estrella 27 Dominican Republic DOM 12.25 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Angella Taylor-Issajenko 25 Canada CAN 11.23 1 QU
2 Helinä Laihorinne-Marjamaa 28 Finland FIN 11.43 3 QU
3 Shirley Thomas 21 Great Britain GBR 11.91 8 QU
4 Felicia Candelario 23 Dominican Republic DOM 12.12 7 QU
5 Nzaeli Kyomo 27 Tanzania TAN 12.26 6 QU
6 Maya Kalle-Bentzur 25 Israel ISR 12.30 4
7 Grace Ann Dinkins 17 Liberia LBR 12.35 2
8 Gisèle Ongollo 18 Gabon GAB 12.40 5

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Merlene Ottey-Page 24 Jamaica JAM 11.26w 3 QU
2 Heide-Elke Gaugel 25 West Germany FRG 11.38w 2 QU
3 Marie-France Loval 19 France FRA 11.51w 5 QU
4 Eldece Clarke-Lewis 19 Bahamas BAH 11.61w 7 QU
5 Angela Williams 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.74w 6 QU
6 Lydia de Vega 19 Philippines PHI 11.85w 1 QC
7 Ruperta Charles 21 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 12.04w 8
8 Marie-Ange Wirtz 21 Seychelles SEY 12.61w 4