Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 3, 1984
Date Finished: August 3, 1984
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 16.60 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Al Joyner
Silver: USA Mike Conley
Bronze: GBR Keith Connor

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mike Conley 21 United States USA 17.36 QU
2 Eric McCalla 23 Great Britain GBR 17.01 QU
3 Ajayi Agbebaku 29 Nigeria NGR 16.93 QU
4 Al Joyner 23 United States USA 16.85 QU
5 Zou Zhenxian 28 China CHN 16.68 QU
6 John Herbert 22 Great Britain GBR 16.64 QU
7 Joseph Taiwo 24 Nigeria NGR 16.61 QU
8 Keith Connor 26 Great Britain GBR 16.60 QU
9 Willie Banks 28 United States USA 16.59 QC
10 Hassan Ahmed Badra 25 Egypt EGY 16.48w QC
11 Peter Bouschen 24 West Germany FRG 16.40w QC
12 Mamadou Diallo 29 Senegal SEN 16.18 QC
13 Dimitrios Mikhas 26 Greece GRE 16.15
14 Steve Hanna 26 Bahamas BAH 16.14
15 Dario Badinelli 23 Italy ITA 16.13
16 Abcélvio Rodrigues 27 Brazil BRA 16.12
17 Ralf Jaros 18 West Germany FRG 16.02
18 Thomas Eriksson 21 Sweden SWE 15.97
19 Ken Lorraway 28 Australia AUS 15.92
20 Moses Kiayi Kenya KEN 15.90
21 Paul Emordi 18 Nigeria NGR 15.88
22 Yasushi Ueta 28 Japan JPN 15.66
23 Francis DoDoo 24 Ghana GHA 15.55w
24 Park Yeong-Jun 19 South Korea KOR 15.54
25 Abdoulaye Traoré 25 Mali MLI 15.32
26 Denou Koffi 32 Togo TOG 14.44
27 Ernest Tché-Noubossie 27 Cameroon CMR 14.39
28 Oscar Diesel 22 Paraguay PAR 14.19

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mike Conley 21 United States USA 17.36
2 Eric McCalla 23 Great Britain GBR 17.01
3 Al Joyner 23 United States USA 16.85
4 Peter Bouschen 24 West Germany FRG 16.40w
5 Mamadou Diallo 29 Senegal SEN 16.18
6 Steve Hanna 26 Bahamas BAH 16.14
7 Dario Badinelli 23 Italy ITA 16.13
8 Thomas Eriksson 21 Sweden SWE 15.97
9 Ken Lorraway 28 Australia AUS 15.92
10 Moses Kiayi Kenya KEN 15.90
11 Paul Emordi 18 Nigeria NGR 15.88
12 Yasushi Ueta 28 Japan JPN 15.66
13 Abdoulaye Traoré 25 Mali MLI 15.32
14 Oscar Diesel 22 Paraguay PAR 14.19

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ajayi Agbebaku 29 Nigeria NGR 16.93
2 Zou Zhenxian 28 China CHN 16.68
3 John Herbert 22 Great Britain GBR 16.64
4 Joseph Taiwo 24 Nigeria NGR 16.61
5 Keith Connor 26 Great Britain GBR 16.60
6 Willie Banks 28 United States USA 16.59
7 Hassan Ahmed Badra 25 Egypt EGY 16.48w
8 Dimitrios Mikhas 26 Greece GRE 16.15
9 Abcélvio Rodrigues 27 Brazil BRA 16.12
10 Ralf Jaros 18 West Germany FRG 16.02
11 Francis DoDoo 24 Ghana GHA 15.55w
12 Park Yeong-Jun 19 South Korea KOR 15.54
13 Denou Koffi 32 Togo TOG 14.44
14 Ernest Tché-Noubossie 27 Cameroon CMR 14.39