Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 5, 1984
Date Finished: August 5, 1984
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 7.90 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Carl Lewis
Silver: AUS Gary Honey
Bronze: ITA Giovanni Evangelisti

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Carl Lewis 23 United States USA 8.30w QU
2 Larry Myricks 28 United States USA 8.02 7.80 QU
3 Junichi Usui 26 Japan JPN 8.02 7.62 QU
4 Antonio Corgos 24 Spain ESP 8.02 NM QU
5 Giovanni Evangelisti 22 Italy ITA 7.94 QU
6 Gary Honey 25 Australia AUS 7.93 QU
7 Joey Wells 18 Bahamas BAH 7.92 QU
8 Mike McRae 29 United States USA 7.89 QC
9 Kim Jong-Il 21 South Korea KOR 7.86 QC
10 Liu Yuhuang 25 China CHN 7.83 QC
11 Yusuf Alli 24 Nigeria NGR 7.82 QC
12 Joshua Kio 26 Nigeria NGR 7.76 QC
13 René Gloor 27 Switzerland SUI 7.71
14 Nenad Stekić 33 Yugoslavia YUG 7.60
15 Lester Benjamin 20 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 7.57
16 Moses Kiayi Kenya KEN 7.51
17 Kémobé Djirmassal 30 Chad CHA 7.37
18 Wang Shijie 20 China CHN 7.36
19 Lyndon Sands 20 Bahamas BAH 7.32
20 Lee Fu-An 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.23
21 Steve Hanna 26 Bahamas BAH 7.10
22 Kristján Harðarson 20 Iceland ISL 7.09
23 Shahad Mubarak United Arab Emirates UAE 6.98
24 Fidel Solórzano 22 Ecuador ECU 6.93
25 Abdoulaye Traoré 25 Mali MLI 6.92
26 Bilanday Bodjona 22 Togo TOG 6.82
27 Ghabi Issa Khouri 23 Lebanon LIB 6.80
28 Oscar Diesel 22 Paraguay PAR 6.78w
29 Ernest Tché-Noubossie 27 Cameroon CMR 6.76
30 Dimitrios Araouzos 23 Cyprus CYP 5.67w
AC Steve Walsh 23 New Zealand NZL NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Carl Lewis 23 United States USA 8.30w
2 Antonio Corgos 24 Spain ESP 8.02
3 Gary Honey 25 Australia AUS 7.93
4 Joey Wells 18 Bahamas BAH 7.92
5 Mike McRae 29 United States USA 7.89
6 Kim Jong-Il 21 South Korea KOR 7.86
7 Liu Yuhuang 25 China CHN 7.83
8 Nenad Stekić 33 Yugoslavia YUG 7.60
9 Moses Kiayi Kenya KEN 7.51
10 Wang Shijie 20 China CHN 7.36
11 Lee Fu-An 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.23
12 Kristján Harðarson 20 Iceland ISL 7.09
13 Fidel Solórzano 22 Ecuador ECU 6.93
14 Abdoulaye Traoré 25 Mali MLI 6.92
15 Bilanday Bodjona 22 Togo TOG 6.82

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Larry Myricks 28 United States USA 8.02 7.80
2 Junichi Usui 26 Japan JPN 8.02 7.62
3 Giovanni Evangelisti 22 Italy ITA 7.94
4 Yusuf Alli 24 Nigeria NGR 7.82
5 Joshua Kio 26 Nigeria NGR 7.76
6 René Gloor 27 Switzerland SUI 7.71
7 Lester Benjamin 20 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 7.57
8 Kémobé Djirmassal 30 Chad CHA 7.37
9 Lyndon Sands 20 Bahamas BAH 7.32
10 Steve Hanna 26 Bahamas BAH 7.10
11 Shahad Mubarak United Arab Emirates UAE 6.98
12 Ghabi Issa Khouri 23 Lebanon LIB 6.80
13 Oscar Diesel 22 Paraguay PAR 6.78w
14 Ernest Tché-Noubossie 27 Cameroon CMR 6.76
15 Dimitrios Araouzos 23 Cyprus CYP 5.67w
AC Steve Walsh 23 New Zealand NZL NM