You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1984 Los Angeles > Athletics > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 4, 1984
Date Finished: August 4, 1984
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 83.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: FIN Arto Härkönen
Silver: GBR Dave Ottley
Bronze: SWE Kenth Eldebrink

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tom Petranoff 26 United States USA 85.96 QU
2 Dave Ottley 28 Great Britain GBR 85.68 QU
3 Roald Bradstock 22 Great Britain GBR 83.06 QU
4 Arto Härkönen 25 Finland FIN 83.06 QU
5 Wolfram Gambke 24 West Germany FRG 82.98 QC
6 Per Erling Olsen 26 Norway NOR 82.46 QC
7 Laslo Babits 26 Canada CAN 82.18 QC
8 Masami Yoshida 26 Japan JPN 81.42 QC
9 Kenth Eldebrink 29 Sweden SWE 81.06 QC
10 Einar Vilhjálmsson 24 Iceland ISL 80.94 QC
11 Jean-Paul Lakafia 23 France FRA 80.52 QC
12 Duncan Atwood 28 United States USA 79.34 QC
13 Raimo Manninen 28 Finland FIN 79.26
14 Juan de la Garza 22 Mexico MEX 79.16
15 Reidar Lorentzen 27 Norway NOR 76.62
16 Sejad Krdžalić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 76.52
17 Tero Saviniemi 21 Finland FIN 76.46
18 Steve Roller 30 United States USA 75.50
19 Zakayo Malekwa 33 Tanzania TAN 75.18
20 Kazuhiro Mizoguchi 22 Japan JPN 74.82
21 Muhammad Rashid Khan 31 Pakistan PAK 74.58
22 Klaus Tafelmeier 26 West Germany FRG 73.52
23 Agostino Ghesini 25 Italy ITA 72.96
24 Chen Hung-Yen 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 71.48
25 Gurtej Singh 24 India IND 70.08
26 Siggi Einarsson 21 Iceland ISL 69.82
27 Justin Arop 26 Uganda UGA 69.76
AC Mike O'Rourke 28 New Zealand NZL NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Roald Bradstock 22 Great Britain GBR 83.06
2 Wolfram Gambke 24 West Germany FRG 82.98
3 Per Erling Olsen 26 Norway NOR 82.46
4 Laslo Babits 26 Canada CAN 82.18
5 Masami Yoshida 26 Japan JPN 81.42
6 Einar Vilhjálmsson 24 Iceland ISL 80.94
7 Jean-Paul Lakafia 23 France FRA 80.52
8 Duncan Atwood 28 United States USA 79.34
9 Raimo Manninen 28 Finland FIN 79.26
10 Juan de la Garza 22 Mexico MEX 79.16
11 Sejad Krdžalić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 76.52
12 Zakayo Malekwa 33 Tanzania TAN 75.18
13 Agostino Ghesini 25 Italy ITA 72.96
14 Justin Arop 26 Uganda UGA 69.76

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tom Petranoff 26 United States USA 85.96
2 Dave Ottley 28 Great Britain GBR 85.68
3 Arto Härkönen 25 Finland FIN 83.06
4 Kenth Eldebrink 29 Sweden SWE 81.06
5 Reidar Lorentzen 27 Norway NOR 76.62
6 Tero Saviniemi 21 Finland FIN 76.46
7 Steve Roller 30 United States USA 75.50
8 Kazuhiro Mizoguchi 22 Japan JPN 74.82
9 Muhammad Rashid Khan 31 Pakistan PAK 74.58
10 Klaus Tafelmeier 26 West Germany FRG 73.52
11 Chen Hung-Yen 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 71.48
12 Gurtej Singh 24 India IND 70.08
13 Siggi Einarsson 21 Iceland ISL 69.82
14 Mike O'Rourke 28 New Zealand NZL NM