Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 10, 1984
Date Finished: August 10, 1984
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.24 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: FRG Dietmar Mögenburg
Silver: SWE Patrik Sjöberg
Bronze: CHN Zhu Jianhua

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Milt Ottey 24 Canada CAN 2.24 0 0 QU
1T Liu Yunpeng 21 China CHN 2.24 0 0 QU
1T Zhu Jianhua 21 China CHN 2.24 0 0 QU
1T Dietmar Mögenburg 22 West Germany FRG 2.24 0 0 QU
1T Patrik Sjöberg 19 Sweden SWE 2.24 0 0 QU
1T Milton Goode 24 United States USA 2.24 0 0 QU
1T Doug Nordquist 25 United States USA 2.24 0 0 QU
8 Dwight Stones 30 United States USA 2.24 0 1 QU
9T Cai Shu 22 China CHN 2.24 1 1 QU
9T Erkki Niemi 22 Finland FIN 2.24 1 1 QU
11 Roland Dalhäuser 26 Switzerland SUI 2.24 1 3 QU
12 Carlo Thränhardt 27 West Germany FRG 2.24 2 3 QU
13T John Atkinson 20 Australia AUS 2.21 0 1
13T Thomas Eriksson 21 Sweden SWE 2.21 0 1
15T Eddy Annijs 25 Belgium BEL 2.21 1 1
15T Geoff Parsons 19 Great Britain GBR 2.21 1 1
15T Takao Sakamoto 25 Japan JPN 2.21 1 1
18 Gerd Nagel 26 West Germany FRG 2.18 0 1
19 Hrvoje Fižuleto 21 Yugoslavia YUG 2.18 0 3
20 Alain Metellus 19 Canada CAN 2.18 1 1
21 Nick Saunders 20 Bermuda BER 2.18 2 2
22T Dimitrios Kattis 28 Greece GRE 2.15 0 0
22T Novica Čanović 22 Yugoslavia YUG 2.15 0 0
24 Franck Verzy 23 France FRA 2.15 1 1
25 Desmond Morris 23 Jamaica JAM 2.15 1 2
26T Lam Tin Sau 20 Hong Kong HKG 2.10 1 1
26T Liu Chin-Chiang 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 2.10 1 1
28 Mutale Mulenga 16 Zambia ZAM 2.05 1 1
AC Steve Wray 22 Bahamas BAH NH 0 0 NH
AC Mark Naylor 26 Great Britain GBR NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Milt Ottey 24 Canada CAN 2.24 0 0
1T Zhu Jianhua 21 China CHN 2.24 0 0
1T Dietmar Mögenburg 22 West Germany FRG 2.24 0 0
1T Patrik Sjöberg 19 Sweden SWE 2.24 0 0
1T Milton Goode 24 United States USA 2.24 0 0
1T Doug Nordquist 25 United States USA 2.24 0 0
7 Dwight Stones 30 United States USA 2.24 0 1
8 Erkki Niemi 22 Finland FIN 2.24 1 1
9 Roland Dalhäuser 26 Switzerland SUI 2.24 1 3
10 Carlo Thränhardt 27 West Germany FRG 2.24 2 3
11T Eddy Annijs 25 Belgium BEL 2.21 1 1
11T Takao Sakamoto 25 Japan JPN 2.21 1 1
13 Gerd Nagel 26 West Germany FRG 2.18 0 1
14 Franck Verzy 23 France FRA 2.15 1 1
AC Steve Wray 22 Bahamas BAH NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Liu Yunpeng 21 China CHN 2.24 0 0
2 Cai Shu 22 China CHN 2.24 1 1
3T John Atkinson 20 Australia AUS 2.21 0 1
3T Thomas Eriksson 21 Sweden SWE 2.21 0 1
5 Geoff Parsons 19 Great Britain GBR 2.21 1 1
6 Hrvoje Fižuleto 21 Yugoslavia YUG 2.18 0 3
7 Alain Metellus 19 Canada CAN 2.18 1 1
8 Nick Saunders 20 Bermuda BER 2.18 2 2
9T Dimitrios Kattis 28 Greece GRE 2.15 0 0
9T Novica Čanović 22 Yugoslavia YUG 2.15 0 0
11 Desmond Morris 23 Jamaica JAM 2.15 1 2
12T Lam Tin Sau 20 Hong Kong HKG 2.10 1 1
12T Liu Chin-Chiang 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 2.10 1 1
14 Mutale Mulenga 16 Zambia ZAM 2.05 1 1
AC Mark Naylor 26 Great Britain GBR NH 0 0 NH