Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 11, 1984
Date Finished: August 11, 1984

Gold: FRG Dietmar Mögenburg
Silver: SWE Patrik Sjöberg
Bronze: CHN Zhu Jianhua

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Dietmar Mögenburg 22 West Germany FRG 2.35 0 0
2 Patrik Sjöberg 19 Sweden SWE 2.33 1 3
3 Zhu Jianhua 21 China CHN 2.31 0 0
4 Dwight Stones 30 United States USA 2.31 0 1
5 Doug Nordquist 25 United States USA 2.29 0 0
6 Milt Ottey 24 Canada CAN 2.29 0 2
7 Liu Yunpeng 21 China CHN 2.29 1 3
8 Cai Shu 22 China CHN 2.27 1 2
9 Erkki Niemi 22 Finland FIN 2.24 2 3
10 Carlo Thränhardt 27 West Germany FRG 2.15 1 1
AC Roland Dalhäuser 26 Switzerland SUI NH 0 0 NH
AC Milton Goode 24 United States USA NH 0 0 NH

Final Round 2.15 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Cai Shu 22 China CHN o 2.15 0 0
1T Liu Yunpeng 21 China CHN o 2.15 0 0
1T Dietmar Mögenburg 22 West Germany FRG o 2.15 0 0
1T Erkki Niemi 22 Finland FIN o 2.15 0 0
1T Milt Ottey 24 Canada CAN o 2.15 0 0
1T Zhu Jianhua 21 China CHN o 2.15 0 0
7 Carlo Thränhardt 27 West Germany FRG xo 2.15 1 1
NP Roland Dalhäuser 26 Switzerland SUI p NH 0 0
NP Milton Goode 24 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Doug Nordquist 25 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Patrik Sjöberg 19 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0
NP Dwight Stones 30 United States USA p NH 0 0

Final Round 2.18 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Doug Nordquist 25 United States USA o 2.18 0 0
1T Dwight Stones 30 United States USA o 2.18 0 0
3T Cai Shu 22 China CHN p 2.15 0 0
3T Liu Yunpeng 21 China CHN p 2.15 0 0
3T Dietmar Mögenburg 22 West Germany FRG p 2.15 0 0
3T Erkki Niemi 22 Finland FIN p 2.15 0 0
3T Milt Ottey 24 Canada CAN p 2.15 0 0
3T Zhu Jianhua 21 China CHN p 2.15 0 0
9 Carlo Thränhardt 27 West Germany FRG p 2.15 1 1
NP Roland Dalhäuser 26 Switzerland SUI p NH 0 0
NP Milton Goode 24 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Patrik Sjöberg 19 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0

Final Round 2.21 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Liu Yunpeng 21 China CHN o 2.21 0 0
1T Dietmar Mögenburg 22 West Germany FRG o 2.21 0 0
1T Milt Ottey 24 Canada CAN o 2.21 0 0
1T Patrik Sjöberg 19 Sweden SWE o 2.21 0 0
1T Zhu Jianhua 21 China CHN o 2.21 0 0
6T Cai Shu 22 China CHN xo 2.21 1 1
6T Erkki Niemi 22 Finland FIN xo 2.21 1 1
8T Doug Nordquist 25 United States USA p 2.18 0 0
8T Dwight Stones 30 United States USA p 2.18 0 0
10 Carlo Thränhardt 27 West Germany FRG xxp 2.15 1 1
NP Roland Dalhäuser 26 Switzerland SUI xxx NH 0 0
NP Milton Goode 24 United States USA xxx NH 0 0

Final Round 2.24 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Liu Yunpeng 21 China CHN o 2.24 0 0
1T Doug Nordquist 25 United States USA o 2.24 0 0
1T Dwight Stones 30 United States USA o 2.24 0 0
4 Cai Shu 22 China CHN o 2.24 0 1
5 Milt Ottey 24 Canada CAN xo 2.24 1 1
6 Erkki Niemi 22 Finland FIN xxo 2.24 2 3
7T Dietmar Mögenburg 22 West Germany FRG p 2.21 0 0
7T Patrik Sjöberg 19 Sweden SWE p 2.21 0 0
7T Zhu Jianhua 21 China CHN p 2.21 0 0

Final Round 2.27 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Dietmar Mögenburg 22 West Germany FRG o 2.27 0 0
1T Doug Nordquist 25 United States USA o 2.27 0 0
1T Zhu Jianhua 21 China CHN o 2.27 0 0
4 Patrik Sjöberg 19 Sweden SWE xo 2.27 1 1
5T Cai Shu 22 China CHN xo 2.27 1 2
5T Milt Ottey 24 Canada CAN xo 2.27 1 2
7 Liu Yunpeng 21 China CHN xxo 2.27 2 2
8 Dwight Stones 30 United States USA p 2.24 0 0
9 Erkki Niemi 22 Finland FIN xxx 2.24 2 3

Final Round 2.29 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Doug Nordquist 25 United States USA o 2.29 0 0
2 Patrik Sjöberg 19 Sweden SWE o 2.29 0 1
3 Milt Ottey 24 Canada CAN o 2.29 0 2
4 Liu Yunpeng 21 China CHN xo 2.29 1 3
5T Dietmar Mögenburg 22 West Germany FRG p 2.27 0 0
5T Zhu Jianhua 21 China CHN p 2.27 0 0
7 Cai Shu 22 China CHN xp 2.27 1 2
8 Dwight Stones 30 United States USA xp 2.24 0 0

Final Round 2.31 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Dietmar Mögenburg 22 West Germany FRG o 2.31 0 0
1T Zhu Jianhua 21 China CHN o 2.31 0 0
3 Dwight Stones 30 United States USA o 2.31 0 1
4 Patrik Sjöberg 19 Sweden SWE xo 2.31 1 2
5 Doug Nordquist 25 United States USA xxx 2.29 0 0
6 Milt Ottey 24 Canada CAN xxx 2.29 0 2
7 Liu Yunpeng 21 China CHN xxx 2.29 1 3
8 Cai Shu 22 China CHN xx- 2.27 1 2

Final Round 2.33 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Dietmar Mögenburg 22 West Germany FRG o 2.33 0 0
2 Patrik Sjöberg 19 Sweden SWE xo 2.33 1 3
3 Zhu Jianhua 21 China CHN xp 2.31 0 0
4 Dwight Stones 30 United States USA xxx 2.31 0 1

Final Round 2.35 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Dietmar Mögenburg 22 West Germany FRG o 2.35 0 0
2 Patrik Sjöberg 19 Sweden SWE xxx 2.33 1 3
3 Zhu Jianhua 21 China CHN xx- 2.31 0 0

Final Round 2.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Dietmar Mögenburg 22 West Germany FRG xxx 2.35 0 0