You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1984 Los Angeles > Athletics > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 8, 1984
Date Finished: August 8, 1984

Gold: GBR Daley Thompson
Silver: FRG Jürgen Hingsen
Bronze: FRG Siggi Wentz

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1977AT) P(1985AT)
1 Daley Thompson 25 Great Britain GBR 8.01 1.022 1.063 OB
2 Jürgen Hingsen 26 West Germany FRG 7.80 980 1.010
3 William Motti 20 France FRA 7.45 911 922
4 Dave Steen 24 Canada CAN 7.41w 903 913
5 Guido Kratschmer 31 West Germany FRG 7.40 901 910
6 Weng Kangqiang 25 China CHN 7.30 881 886
7 Trond Skramstad 23 Norway NOR 7.18 857 857
8T Patrick Vetterli 22 Switzerland SUI 7.13 846 845
8T Peter Hadfield 29 Australia AUS 7.13 846 845
10 Siggi Wentz 24 West Germany FRG 7.11 842 840
11 Jim Wooding 30 United States USA 7.01 822 816
12 Lee Fu-An 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.00 820 814
13 Fidel Solórzano 22 Ecuador ECU 6.99 818 811
14 John Crist 29 United States USA 6.98w 816 809
15T Georg Werthner 28 Austria AUT 6.96 812 804
15T Michele Rüfenacht 24 Switzerland SUI 6.96 812 804
17 Colin Boreham 30 Great Britain GBR 6.90 800 790
18 Guu Jin-Shoei 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 6.89 798 788
19 Brad McStravick 28 Great Britain GBR 6.82 782 771
20 Tim Bright 24 United States USA 6.75 767 755
21 Douglas Fernández 24 Venezuela VEN 6.74 765 753
22 Mohamed Mansour Salah Qatar QAT 6.62 740 725
23 Claudio Escauriza 26 Paraguay PAR 6.51 717 700
24 Ángel Díaz 22 Guatemala GUA 6.48 710 693
25 Albert Miller 26 Fiji FIJ 6.32 675 657
26 Vivian Coralie 22 Mauritius MRI 5.84w 568 552

Long jump Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Daley Thompson 25 Great Britain GBR 7.83
NP Jürgen Hingsen 26 West Germany FRG 7.50
NP William Motti 20 France FRA 7.45
NP Guido Kratschmer 31 West Germany FRG 7.25
NP Weng Kangqiang 25 China CHN 7.23
NP Trond Skramstad 23 Norway NOR 7.18
NP Jim Wooding 30 United States USA 7.01
NP Fidel Solórzano 22 Ecuador ECU 6.99
NP Siggi Wentz 24 West Germany FRG 6.99
NP Michele Rüfenacht 24 Switzerland SUI 6.96
NP Georg Werthner 28 Austria AUT 6.96
NP Colin Boreham 30 Great Britain GBR 6.90
NP Guu Jin-Shoei 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 6.89
NP Brad McStravick 28 Great Britain GBR 6.82
NP Lee Fu-An 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 6.81
NP John Crist 29 United States USA 6.74
NP Tim Bright 24 United States USA 6.61
NP Douglas Fernández 24 Venezuela VEN 6.57
NP Ángel Díaz 22 Guatemala GUA 6.48
NP Mohamed Mansour Salah Qatar QAT 6.33
NP Claudio Escauriza 26 Paraguay PAR 5.86
NP Vivian Coralie 22 Mauritius MRI 5.38
NP Peter Hadfield 29 Australia AUS foul
NP Albert Miller 26 Fiji FIJ foul
NP Dave Steen 24 Canada CAN foul
NP Patrick Vetterli 22 Switzerland SUI foul

Long jump Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Daley Thompson 25 Great Britain GBR 7.84
NP Jürgen Hingsen 26 West Germany FRG 7.70
NP Guido Kratschmer 31 West Germany FRG 7.40
NP Weng Kangqiang 25 China CHN 7.30
NP Siggi Wentz 24 West Germany FRG 7.11
NP Peter Hadfield 29 Australia AUS 7.06
NP Lee Fu-An 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.00
NP Patrick Vetterli 22 Switzerland SUI 6.98
NP John Crist 29 United States USA 6.98w
NP Michele Rüfenacht 24 Switzerland SUI 6.93
NP Jim Wooding 30 United States USA 6.87
NP Brad McStravick 28 Great Britain GBR 6.67
NP Fidel Solórzano 22 Ecuador ECU 6.62
NP Colin Boreham 30 Great Britain GBR 6.58
NP Mohamed Mansour Salah Qatar QAT 6.52
NP Douglas Fernández 24 Venezuela VEN 6.45
NP Albert Miller 26 Fiji FIJ 6.32
NP Vivian Coralie 22 Mauritius MRI 5.69
NP Tim Bright 24 United States USA 4.93
NP Ángel Díaz 22 Guatemala GUA 4.72
NP Claudio Escauriza 26 Paraguay PAR foul
NP Guu Jin-Shoei 24 Chinese Taipei TPE foul
NP Trond Skramstad 23 Norway NOR foul
NP Dave Steen 24 Canada CAN foul
NP Georg Werthner 28 Austria AUT foul
NP William Motti 20 France FRA pass

Long jump Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Daley Thompson 25 Great Britain GBR 8.01
NP Jürgen Hingsen 26 West Germany FRG 7.80
NP Dave Steen 24 Canada CAN 7.41w
NP Guido Kratschmer 31 West Germany FRG 7.31
NP Weng Kangqiang 25 China CHN 7.30w
NP Peter Hadfield 29 Australia AUS 7.13
NP Patrick Vetterli 22 Switzerland SUI 7.13
NP Siggi Wentz 24 West Germany FRG 7.07
NP Trond Skramstad 23 Norway NOR 6.92
NP Fidel Solórzano 22 Ecuador ECU 6.92
NP Michele Rüfenacht 24 Switzerland SUI 6.90
NP John Crist 29 United States USA 6.86w
NP Guu Jin-Shoei 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 6.83
NP Brad McStravick 28 Great Britain GBR 6.77
NP Tim Bright 24 United States USA 6.75
NP Douglas Fernández 24 Venezuela VEN 6.74
NP Jim Wooding 30 United States USA 6.74w
NP Mohamed Mansour Salah Qatar QAT 6.62
NP Colin Boreham 30 Great Britain GBR 6.60
NP Claudio Escauriza 26 Paraguay PAR 6.51
NP Ángel Díaz 22 Guatemala GUA 6.08
NP Vivian Coralie 22 Mauritius MRI 5.84w
NP Lee Fu-An 20 Chinese Taipei TPE foul
NP Albert Miller 26 Fiji FIJ foul
NP Georg Werthner 28 Austria AUT foul
NP William Motti 20 France FRA pass