Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Discus throw

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 9, 1984
Date Finished: August 9, 1984

Gold: GBR Daley Thompson
Silver: FRG Jürgen Hingsen
Bronze: FRG Siggi Wentz

Discus throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1977AT) P(1985AT)
1 William Motti 20 France FRA 50.92 888 890
2 Jürgen Hingsen 26 West Germany FRG 50.82 886 887
3 Claudio Escauriza 26 Paraguay PAR 47.76 832 824
4 Jim Wooding 30 United States USA 47.38 825 816
5 Guido Kratschmer 31 West Germany FRG 47.28 823 814
6 Siggi Wentz 24 West Germany FRG 46.60 811 800
7 Daley Thompson 25 Great Britain GBR 46.56 810 799
8 John Crist 29 United States USA 46.18 803 791
9 Brad McStravick 28 Great Britain GBR 45.54 791 778
10 Michele Rüfenacht 24 Switzerland SUI 45.30 787 773
11 Colin Boreham 30 Great Britain GBR 44.10 765 748
12 Dave Steen 24 Canada CAN 44.04 763 747
13 Patrick Vetterli 22 Switzerland SUI 43.82 759 743
14 Douglas Fernández 24 Venezuela VEN 43.52 754 736
15 Peter Hadfield 29 Australia AUS 43.36 751 733
16 Tim Bright 24 United States USA 41.74 719 700
17 Georg Werthner 28 Austria AUT 41.18 709 689
18 Trond Skramstad 23 Norway NOR 40.02 686 665
19 Guu Jin-Shoei 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 39.70 680 658
20 Weng Kangqiang 25 China CHN 38.74 660 639
21 Albert Miller 26 Fiji FIJ 38.46 655 633
22 Lee Fu-An 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 37.10 627 606
23 Mohamed Mansour Salah Qatar QAT 36.26 610 589
24 Fidel Solórzano 22 Ecuador ECU 33.54 552 535
25 Vivian Coralie 22 Mauritius MRI 32.92 539 522
26 Ángel Díaz 22 Guatemala GUA 28.68 444 439

Discus throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP William Motti 20 France FRA 50.92
NP Jürgen Hingsen 26 West Germany FRG 49.80
NP Claudio Escauriza 26 Paraguay PAR 47.76
NP Jim Wooding 30 United States USA 46.74
NP Siggi Wentz 24 West Germany FRG 46.60
NP Guido Kratschmer 31 West Germany FRG 45.38
NP John Crist 29 United States USA 44.06
NP Patrick Vetterli 22 Switzerland SUI 43.82
NP Michele Rüfenacht 24 Switzerland SUI 43.64
NP Peter Hadfield 29 Australia AUS 43.36
NP Colin Boreham 30 Great Britain GBR 42.60
NP Tim Bright 24 United States USA 41.74
NP Georg Werthner 28 Austria AUT 40.06
NP Trond Skramstad 23 Norway NOR 40.02
NP Brad McStravick 28 Great Britain GBR 39.06
NP Dave Steen 24 Canada CAN 39.06
NP Daley Thompson 25 Great Britain GBR 37.90
NP Guu Jin-Shoei 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 37.38
NP Albert Miller 26 Fiji FIJ 37.38
NP Weng Kangqiang 25 China CHN 36.62
NP Lee Fu-An 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 35.66
NP Fidel Solórzano 22 Ecuador ECU 32.86
NP Vivian Coralie 22 Mauritius MRI 30.82
NP Ángel Díaz 22 Guatemala GUA 28.68
NP Douglas Fernández 24 Venezuela VEN foul
NP Mohamed Mansour Salah Qatar QAT foul

Discus throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Jürgen Hingsen 26 West Germany FRG 50.82
NP Jim Wooding 30 United States USA 47.38
NP Guido Kratschmer 31 West Germany FRG 47.28
NP John Crist 29 United States USA 46.18
NP Siggi Wentz 24 West Germany FRG 45.62
NP Colin Boreham 30 Great Britain GBR 44.10
NP Michele Rüfenacht 24 Switzerland SUI 42.98
NP Peter Hadfield 29 Australia AUS 42.82
NP Brad McStravick 28 Great Britain GBR 41.76
NP Dave Steen 24 Canada CAN 41.76
NP Daley Thompson 25 Great Britain GBR 41.24
NP Guu Jin-Shoei 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 39.70
NP Weng Kangqiang 25 China CHN 38.74
NP Tim Bright 24 United States USA 38.56
NP Albert Miller 26 Fiji FIJ 38.46
NP Mohamed Mansour Salah Qatar QAT 34.34
NP Fidel Solórzano 22 Ecuador ECU 33.54
NP Vivian Coralie 22 Mauritius MRI foul
NP Ángel Díaz 22 Guatemala GUA foul
NP Claudio Escauriza 26 Paraguay PAR foul
NP Douglas Fernández 24 Venezuela VEN foul
NP Lee Fu-An 20 Chinese Taipei TPE foul
NP Trond Skramstad 23 Norway NOR foul
NP Patrick Vetterli 22 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Georg Werthner 28 Austria AUT foul
NP William Motti 20 France FRA pass

Discus throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Jürgen Hingsen 26 West Germany FRG 47.18
NP Claudio Escauriza 26 Paraguay PAR 47.16
NP Daley Thompson 25 Great Britain GBR 46.56
NP Guido Kratschmer 31 West Germany FRG 45.56
NP Jim Wooding 30 United States USA 45.32
NP Michele Rüfenacht 24 Switzerland SUI 45.30
NP John Crist 29 United States USA 44.94
NP Brad McStravick 28 Great Britain GBR 44.04
NP Dave Steen 24 Canada CAN 44.04
NP Douglas Fernández 24 Venezuela VEN 43.52
NP Patrick Vetterli 22 Switzerland SUI 42.18
NP Colin Boreham 30 Great Britain GBR 41.50
NP Georg Werthner 28 Austria AUT 41.18
NP Tim Bright 24 United States USA 40.50
NP Guu Jin-Shoei 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 39.32
NP Trond Skramstad 23 Norway NOR 38.96
NP Albert Miller 26 Fiji FIJ 37.20
NP Lee Fu-An 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 37.10
NP Mohamed Mansour Salah Qatar QAT 36.26
NP Vivian Coralie 22 Mauritius MRI 32.92
NP Fidel Solórzano 22 Ecuador ECU 30.08
NP Ángel Díaz 22 Guatemala GUA 28.02
NP Peter Hadfield 29 Australia AUS foul
NP Weng Kangqiang 25 China CHN foul
NP Siggi Wentz 24 West Germany FRG foul
NP William Motti 20 France FRA pass