Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 3, 1984
Date Finished: August 6, 1984

Gold: BRA Joaquim Cruz
Silver: GBR Seb Coe
Bronze: USA Earl Jones

Summary

The favorites were Brazil's Joaquim Cruz and the 1980 silver medalist, Briton Sebastian Coe. Coe was the world record holder, having run 1:41.73 in Firenze in 1981. He was almost unmatched running against the clock but his tactical record in major races was his downfall. Defending champion Steve Ovett was also back and made the final, but was suffering from a respiratory ailment in Los Angeles and never factored in the race. Kenya's Edwin Koech took the early lead and held it thru 600 metres, passing the bell in 51.1. Cruz and Coe were on his shoulder in the final curve and Cruz attacked first, taking the lead at the head of the stretch and Coe could never recover, Cruz widening his lead to five metres at the line. Cruz almost broke Coe's world record in August 1985 in Köln, Germany, running 1:41.77. Coe would end his career winning only one major international race at 800 metres, the 1986 European Championship.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Joaquim Cruz 21 Brazil BRA Gold OR
2 Seb Coe 27 Great Britain GBR Silver
3 Earl Jones 20 United States USA Bronze
4 Billy Konchellah 22 Kenya KEN
5 Donato Sabia 20 Italy ITA
6 Edwin Koech 23 Kenya KEN
7 Johnny Gray 24 United States USA
8 Steve Ovett 28 Great Britain GBR
5 h1 r3/4 Omer Khalifa 27 Sudan SUD
5 h2 r3/4 Hans-Peter Ferner 28 West Germany FRG
6 h1 r3/4 Moussa Fall 20 Senegal SEN
6 h2 r3/4 Agberto Guimarães 26 Brazil BRA
7 h1 r3/4 William Wuycke 26 Venezuela VEN
7 h2 r3/4 Juma Ndiwa 23 Kenya KEN
8 h2 r3/4 José Luíz Barbosa 23 Brazil BRA
4 h1 r2/4 Peter Elliott 21 Great Britain GBR
5 h1 r2/4 Faouzi Lahbi 24 Morocco MAR
5 h2 r2/4 John Marshall 20 United States USA
5 h3 r2/4 Abdi Bile 19 Somalia SOM
5 h4 r2/4 Mohamed Alouini 26 Tunisia TUN
6 h1 r2/4 Babacar Niang 25 Senegal SEN
6 h2 r2/4 Riccardo Materazzi 21 Italy ITA
6 h3 r2/4 Owen Hamilton 25 Jamaica JAM
6 h4 r2/4 Marcus O'Sullivan 22 Ireland IRL
7 h1 r2/4 Sotirios Moutsanas 26 Greece GRE
7 h2 r2/4 Ahmed Bel Kessam 22 Algeria ALG
7 h3 r2/4 Pat Scammell 23 Australia AUS
7 h4 r2/4 Oslen Barr 23 Guyana GUY
8 h2 r2/4 Marco Mayr 24 Switzerland SUI
8 h3 r2/4 Bruce Roberts 26 Canada CAN
8 h4 r2/4 Philippe Dupont 26 France FRA
3 h2 r1/4 Colomán Trabado 26 Spain ESP
4 h3 r1/4 Jama Mohamed Aden 21 Somalia SOM
4 h4 r1/4 Axel Harries 19 West Germany FRG
4 h5 r1/4 Benjamín González 26 Spain ESP
4 h7 r1/4 Mark Handelsman 23 Israel ISR
4 h8 r1/4 Simon Hoogewerf 21 Canada CAN
5 h1 r1/4 Joseph Ramotshabi 22 Botswana BOT
5 h3 r1/4 Peter Pearless 27 New Zealand NZL
5 h4 r1/4 Mouteb Al-Faouri 24 Jordan JOR
5 h5 r1/4 Batulamai Rajakumar 19 Malaysia MAS
5 h6 r1/4 Syed Meshaq Rizvi 22 Pakistan PAK
5 h7 r1/4 Jerry Molyneaux 26 British Virgin Islands IVB
5 h8 r1/4 Tapfumaneyi Jonga 24 Zimbabwe ZIM
5 h9 r1/4 Charles Borromeo 25 India IND
6 h1 r1/4 André Titos 26 Mozambique MOZ
6 h2 r1/4 Archfell Musango 25 Zambia ZAM
6 h3 r1/4 Alberto López 21 Guatemala GUA
6 h4 r1/4 Ibrahim Aziz United Arab Emirates UAE
6 h5 r1/4 Isaac Ganunga 24 Malawi MAW
6 h6 r1/4 William Amakye 25 Ghana GHA
6 h7 r1/4 Jean-Marie Rudasingwa Rwanda RWA
6 h8 r1/4 Charlie Oliver 29 Solomon Islands SOL
6 h9 r1/4 Dale Jones 20 Antigua and Barbuda ANT
7 h1 r1/4 Samuel Sawny Grenada GRN
7 h2 r1/4 Leopoldo Acosta 22 Ecuador ECU
7 h5 r1/4 Francisco Figueredo 23 Paraguay PAR
7 h6 r1/4 Philip Sinon 20 Seychelles SEY
7 h7 r1/4 Bartolomé Esono Asumu 21 Equatorial Guinea GEQ
7 h8 r1/4 Barakat Al-Sharji 16 Oman OMA
7 h9 r1/4 Peter Ceesay 25 Gambia GAM
8 h1 r1/4 Jodha Gurung 30 Nepal NEP
8 h2 r1/4 Manlio Molinari 19 San Marino SMR
8 h5 r1/4 Siegfried Cruden 24 Suriname SUR
8 h8 r1/4 Abdul Al-Ghadi 21 North Yemen YAR
8 h9 r1/4 Ousman Miangoto 29 Chad CHA
AC h3 r1/4 Vusie Dlamini 26 Swaziland SWZ
AC h4 r1/4 Kim Bok-Joo 23 South Korea KOR
AC h7 r1/4 Moussa Daweye 26 Niger NIG