Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 3, 1984
Date Finished: August 3, 1984
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest five advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: BRA Joaquim Cruz
Silver: GBR Seb Coe
Bronze: USA Earl Jones

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Babacar Niang 25 Senegal SEN 1:46.90 1 QU
2 Abdi Bile 19 Somalia SOM 1:46.92 7 QU
3 Donato Sabia 20 Italy ITA 1:47.04 3 QU
4 Sotirios Moutsanas 26 Greece GRE 1:47.32 6 QC
5 Joseph Ramotshabi 22 Botswana BOT 1:48.17 4
6 André Titos 26 Mozambique MOZ 1:51.73 5
7 Samuel Sawny Grenada GRN 1:53.08 2
8 Jodha Gurung 30 Nepal NEP 1:56.72 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Seb Coe 27 Great Britain GBR 1:45.71 8 QU
2 Omer Khalifa 27 Sudan SUD 1:45.81 1 QU
3 Colomán Trabado 26 Spain ESP 1:46.00 2 QU
4 Riccardo Materazzi 21 Italy ITA 1:46.03 3 QC
5 Marcus O'Sullivan 22 Ireland IRL 1:46.85 4 QC
6 Archfell Musango 25 Zambia ZAM 1:48.84 7
7 Leopoldo Acosta 22 Ecuador ECU 1:54.06 5
8 Manlio Molinari 19 San Marino SMR 1:57.09 6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Owen Hamilton 25 Jamaica JAM 1:46.95 6 QU
2 Moussa Fall 20 Senegal SEN 1:47.91 4 QU
3 John Marshall 20 United States USA 1:47.99 3 QU
4 Jama Mohamed Aden 21 Somalia SOM 1:48.64 2
5 Peter Pearless 27 New Zealand NZL 1:49.95 5
6 Alberto López 21 Guatemala GUA 1:54.19 1
AC Vusie Dlamini 26 Swaziland SWZ 8 DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Earl Jones 20 United States USA 1:47.75 6 QU
2 Faouzi Lahbi 24 Morocco MAR 1:47.81 4 QU
3 Philippe Dupont 26 France FRA 1:48.09 3 QU
4 Axel Harries 19 West Germany FRG 1:48.92 5
5 Mouteb Al-Faouri 24 Jordan JOR 1:53.89 2
6 Ibrahim Aziz United Arab Emirates UAE 1:54.86 1
AC Kim Bok-Joo 23 South Korea KOR [1:51.37] 7 DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Joaquim Cruz 21 Brazil BRA 1:45.66 1 QU
2 Steve Ovett 28 Great Britain GBR 1:46.66 6 QU
3 Oslen Barr 23 Guyana GUY 1:47.65 2 QU
4 Benjamín González 26 Spain ESP 1:48.01 3
5 Batulamai Rajakumar 19 Malaysia MAS 1:48.19 4
6 Isaac Ganunga 24 Malawi MAW 1:51.25 7
7 Francisco Figueredo 23 Paraguay PAR 1:52.22 5
8 Siegfried Cruden 24 Suriname SUR 1:53.31 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Johnny Gray 24 United States USA 1:47.19 6 QU
2 Pat Scammell 23 Australia AUS 1:47.24 7 QU
3 Marco Mayr 24 Switzerland SUI 1:47.36 5 QU
4 Ahmed Bel Kessam 22 Algeria ALG 1:47.51 2 QC
5 Syed Meshaq Rizvi 22 Pakistan PAK 1:51.29 3
6 William Amakye 25 Ghana GHA 1:54.80 1
7 Philip Sinon 20 Seychelles SEY 2:04.89 4

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Edwin Koech 23 Kenya KEN 1:47.11 1 QU
2 Hans-Peter Ferner 28 West Germany FRG 1:47.55 2 QU
3 Agberto Guimarães 26 Brazil BRA 1:47.72 3 QU
4 Mark Handelsman 23 Israel ISR 1:47.90 8
5 Jerry Molyneaux 26 British Virgin Islands IVB 1:53.23 7
6 Jean-Marie Rudasingwa Rwanda RWA 1:53.23 6
7 Bartolomé Esono Asumu 21 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 2:17.29 5
AC Moussa Daweye 26 Niger NIG [1:52.08] 4 DQ

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Juma Ndiwa 23 Kenya KEN 1:46.73 4 QU
2 William Wuycke 26 Venezuela VEN 1:46.88 3 QU
3 Mohamed Alouini 26 Tunisia TUN 1:47.20 2 QU
4 Simon Hoogewerf 21 Canada CAN 1:47.74 1
5 Tapfumaneyi Jonga 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:49.59 8
6 Charlie Oliver 29 Solomon Islands SOL 1:53.22 5
7 Barakat Al-Sharji 16 Oman OMA 2:00.38 7
8 Abdul Al-Ghadi 21 North Yemen YAR 2:05.90 6

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Billy Konchellah 22 Kenya KEN 1:46.27 6 QU
2 Peter Elliott 21 Great Britain GBR 1:46.98 4 QU
3 José Luíz Barbosa 23 Brazil BRA 1:47.12 3 QU
4 Bruce Roberts 26 Canada CAN 1:47.56 8 QC
5 Charles Borromeo 25 India IND 1:51.52 5
6 Dale Jones 20 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 1:51.52 2
7 Peter Ceesay 25 Gambia GAM 1:55.35 1
8 Ousman Miangoto 29 Chad CHA 1:56.02 7