You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1984 Los Angeles > Athletics > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 8, 1984
Date Finished: August 8, 1984
Format: Top six in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: MAR Saïd Aouita
Silver: SUI Markus Ryffel
Bronze: POR António Leitão

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Ezequiel Canário 24 Portugal POR 13:43.28 QU
2 Martti Vainio 33 Finland FIN 13:45.16 QU
3 Tim Hutchings 25 Great Britain GBR 13:46.01 QU
4 Ray Flynn 27 Ireland IRL 13:46.84 QU
5 Wilson Waigwa 35 Kenya KEN 13:48.84 QU
6 Doug Padilla 27 United States USA 13:52.56 QU
7 Vincent Rousseau 22 Belgium BEL 13:57.96
8 José João da Silva 30 Brazil BRA 14:03.44
9 Jorge García 23 Spain ESP 14:12.15
10 Mohamed Rutitinga 24 Tanzania TAN 14:27.78
11 Julio Gómez 21 Argentina ARG 14:28.48
12 George Mambosasa 20 Malawi MAW 14:48.08
13 Basil Kilani 23 Jordan JOR 15:20.58
14 Nimley Twegbe 20 Liberia LBR 17:36.69
AC Ali Mohamed Hufane Somalia SOM DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Mats Erixon 26 Sweden SWE 13:44.45 QU
2 John Walker 32 New Zealand NZL 13:44.75 QU
3 Don Clary 27 United States USA 13:44.97 QU
4 Saïd Aouita 24 Morocco MAR 13:45.66 QU
5 Bob Verbeeck 23 Belgium BEL 13:46.27 QU
6 Christoph Herle 28 West Germany FRG 13:46.35 QU
7 Paul Williams 27 Canada CAN 13:47.56 QC
8 Stijn Jaspers 23 Netherlands NED 13:58.51
9 Ahmed Musa Jouda 27 Sudan SUD 13:59.41
10 Piero Selvaggio 26 Italy ITA 14:04.74
11 Necdet Ayaz 26 Turkey TUR 14:36.89
12 Eugène Muslar 25 Belize BIZ 15:05.78
13 Tau John Tokwepota 28 Papua New Guinea PNG 15:24.68
14 Ruddy Cornielle 24 Dominican Republic DOM 17:16.77
AC Fethi Baccouche 23 Tunisia TUN DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Charles Cheruiyot 19 Kenya KEN 13:45.99 QU
2T Eamonn Martin 25 Great Britain GBR 13:46.16 QU
2T Markus Ryffel 29 Switzerland SUI 13:46.16 QU
2T Steve Lacy 28 United States USA 13:46.16 QU
5 João Campos 25 Portugal POR 13:46.27 QU
6 Salvatore Antibo 22 Italy ITA 13:46.32 QU
7 Zephaniah Ncube 27 Zimbabwe ZIM 13:46.33 QC
8 Uwe Mönkemeyer 24 West Germany FRG 13:48.66 QC
9 Gerardo Alcala 23 Mexico MEX 13:50.60 QC
10 Arie Gamliel 26 Israel ISR 14:02.98
11 Alphonse Swai Tanzania TAN 14:22.20
12 Luis Tipán 30 Ecuador ECU 14:52.43
13 Ramón López 21 Paraguay PAR 15:15.64

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 António Leitão 24 Portugal POR 13:51.33 QU
2 Dave Moorcroft 31 Great Britain GBR 13:51.40 QU
3 Eduardo Castro 30 Mexico MEX 13:51.46 QU
4 Antti Loikkanen 29 Finland FIN 13:51.47 QU
5 Abdel Razzak Bounour 27 Algeria ALG 13:51.52 QU
6 Omar Aguilar 24 Chile CHI 13:51.53 QU
7 Paul Kipkoech 21 Kenya KEN 13:51.54 QC
8 Zakariah Barie 31 Tanzania TAN 13:53.00 QC
9 Antonio Selvaggio 26 Italy ITA 13:55.73
10 Roger Soler 23 Peru PER 14:28.26
11 Orlando Mora 24 Costa Rica CRC 14:33.49
12 Masini Situ-Kumbanga 28 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 15:02.52
13 Ali Al-Ghadi 31 North Yemen YAR 16:06.58