Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 4, 1984
Date Finished: August 4, 1984
Format: Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Alonzo Babers
Silver: CIV Gabriel Tiacoh
Bronze: USA Antonio McKay

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Davison Lishebo 29 Zambia ZAM 46.20 5 QU
2 David Peltier 20 Barbados BAR 46.57 1 QU
3 Allan Ingraham 22 Bahamas BAH 46.72 7 QU
4 Boubacar Diallo 29 Senegal SEN 46.73 6
5 Dean Greenaway 25 British Virgin Islands IVB 47.33 2
6 Evaldo da Silva 25 Brazil BRA 47.55 3
7 Ibrahim Okash 19 Somalia SOM 47.91 4
8 Issaka Hassane 25 Chad CHA 49.64 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Gabriel Tiacoh 20 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 45.96 3 QU
2 David Kitur 21 Kenya KEN 46.25 6 QU
3 Marcel Arnold 22 Switzerland SUI 46.46 5 QU
4 Gary Minihan 22 Australia AUS 46.93 2
5 Nordin Mohamed Jadi 22 Malaysia MAS 47.12 1
6 Tommy Johansson 25 Sweden SWE 47.77 7
7 Daniel André 18 Mauritius MRI 49.09 8
8 Faustin Butéra 28 Rwanda RWA 51.41 4

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Innocent Egbunike 22 Nigeria NGR 46.63 1 QU
2 Mark Senior 20 Jamaica JAM 46.73 5 QU
3 Gérson de Souza 25 Brazil BRA 47.02 8 QU
4 Manuel Ramírez 26 Colombia COL 47.17 6
5 Brian Saunders 32 Canada CAN 47.40 7
6 Mohamed Al-Malky 21 Oman OMA 47.61 4
7 Syed Meshaq Rizvi 22 Pakistan PAK 49.58 3
AC Secundino Borabota 23 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 2 DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Bert Cameron 24 Jamaica JAM 46.14 4 QU
2 Oddur Sigurðsson 25 Iceland ISL 46.30 7 QU
3 Doug Hinds 26 Canada CAN 46.42 2 QU
4 Richard Louis 20 Barbados BAR 46.70 1
5 Jean-Didiace Bémou 25 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 47.26 5
6 Hector Llatser 26 France FRA 47.30 3
7 Phillip Pipersburg 29 Belize BIZ 48.04 8
8 Alberto López 21 Guatemala GUA 52.21 6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Alonzo Babers 22 United States USA 45.81 7 QU
2 Mike Paul 27 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 46.18 3 QU
3 Phil Brown 22 Great Britain GBR 46.26 2 QU
4 Moses Kyeswa 26 Uganda UGA 46.78 1
5 Tim Bethune 22 Canada CAN 46.98 8
6 Joseph Ramotshabi 22 Botswana BOT 48.11 6
7 Dawda Jallow 17 Gambia GAM 48.36 5
8 René López 21 El Salvador ESA 48.71 4

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Bruce Frayne 26 Australia AUS 46.08 1 QU
2 Aldo Canti 23 France FRA 46.14 2 QU
3 Susumu Takano 23 Japan JPN 46.26 8 QU
4 Nafi Mersal 24 Egypt EGY 46.46 6
5 Alfred Browne 25 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 47.29 3
6 Rashid Al-Jirbi United Arab Emirates UAE 48.71 7
7 Siegfried Cruden 24 Suriname SUR 50.07 4
AC Hassan El-Kashief 28 Sudan SUD 5 DNF

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Sunder Nix 22 United States USA 45.42 2 QU
2 Elvis Forde 24 Barbados BAR 45.47 6 QU
3 Antonio Sánchez 20 Spain ESP 46.03 7 QU
4 Anton Skerritt 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 46.30 4 QC
5 James Atuti 30 Kenya KEN 47.04 5
6 Adjé Adjeoda Vignon Togo TOG 47.43 8
7 Lapule Tamean 21 Papua New Guinea PNG 47.60 3
8 Pushpa Raj Ojha 24 Nepal NEP 52.12 1

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Antonio McKay 20 United States USA 45.55 5 QU
2 John Anzrah 29 Kenya KEN 46,12 1 QU
3 Isidro del Prado 25 Philippines PHI 46,82 7 QU
4 Leonardo Loforte 27 Mozambique MOZ 47.07 6
5 Joe Rodan 33 Fiji FIJ 49.00 3
6 Agripa Mwausegha 28 Malawi MAW 49.12 8
7 Charles Moses 30 Ghana GHA 50.39 4
AC Ali St. Louis 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 2 DNF

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Erwin Skamrahl 26 West Germany FRG 45.94 2 QU
2 Ángel Heras 25 Spain ESP 46.06 5 QU
3 Todd Bennett 22 Great Britain GBR 46.09 3 QU
4 Yann Quentrec 22 France FRA 46.94 4
5 Wilson dos Santos 29 Brazil BRA 47.55 7
6 Mark Handelsman 23 Israel ISR 48.17 8
7 Christopher Madzokere 30 Zimbabwe ZIM 48.49 1
8 Arsène Randriamahazomana 22 Madagascar MAD 48.86 6

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Kriss Akabusi 25 Great Britain GBR 45.64 6 QU
2 Darren Clark 18 Australia AUS 45.68 3 QU
3 Sunday Uti 21 Nigeria NGR 45.74 5 QU
4 Devon Morris 23 Jamaica JAM 45.80 2 QC
5 Mike Okot 25 Uganda UGA 46.68 1
6 Samuel Sarkpa 23 Liberia LBR 47.65 8
7 Mama Moluh 26 Cameroon CMR 48.90 7
AC Vincent Confait 24 Seychelles SEY 4 DQ