You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1984 Los Angeles > Athletics > Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase Round One

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 6, 1984
Date Finished: August 6, 1984
Format: Top six in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: KEN Julius Korir
Silver: FRA Joseph Mahmoud
Bronze: USA Brian Diemer

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Brian Diemer 22 United States USA 8:25.92 QU
2 Domingo Ramón 26 Spain ESP 8:26.04 QU
3 Fethi Baccouche 23 Tunisia TUN 8:27.49 QU
4 William Van Dijck 23 Belgium BEL 8:29.68 QU
5 Emilio Ulloa 31 Chile CHI 8:29.71 QU
6 Pascal Debacker 24 France FRA 8:30.35 QU
7 Paul Davies-Hale 22 Great Britain GBR 8:31.97 QC
8 Francesco Panetta 21 Italy ITA 8:37.05 QC
9 Kip Rono 26 Kenya KEN 8:41.75
10 Pedro Cáceres 24 Argentina ARG 8:50.02
11 Emmanuel M'Pioh 32 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 9:05.58
12 Abdullah Azzan Al-Akbary 18 Oman OMA 10:22.96

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Julius Korir 24 Kenya KEN 8:29.08 QU
2 Roger Hackney 26 Great Britain GBR 8:30.31 QU
3 Joseph Mahmoud 28 France FRA 8:30.85 QU
4 Hans Koeleman 26 Netherlands NED 8:31.34 QU
5 Greg Duhaime 30 Canada CAN 8:31.54 QU
6 Carmelo Ríos 24 Puerto Rico PUR 8:31.88 QU
7 Franco Boffi 25 Italy ITA 8:32.26 QC
8 John Gregorek 24 United States USA 8:38.43 QC
9 Juan José Torres 26 Spain ESP 8:40.76
10 Héctor Begeo 20 Philippines PHI 8:53.70
11 Hugo Allan García 21 Guatemala GUA 9:02.41
12 Ramón López 21 Paraguay PAR 9:36.36

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Julius Kariuki 23 Kenya KEN 8:19.45 QU
2 Peter Renner 24 New Zealand NZL 8:22.95 QU
3 Peter Daenens 23 Belgium BEL 8:28.26 QU
4 Henry Marsh 30 United States USA 8:29.23 QU
5 Colin Reitz 24 Great Britain GBR 8:29.33 QU
6 Tommy Ekblom 24 Finland FIN 8:29.45 QU
7 Filippos Filippou 27 Cyprus CYP 8:30.09 QC
8 Liam O'Brien 29 Ireland IRL 8:31.89 QC
9 Yehuda Zadok 25 Israel ISR 8:42.28
10 Kim Ju-Ryong 23 South Korea KOR 8:43.50
11 Albert Marie 27 Seychelles SEY 9:32.30