Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 6, 1984
Date Finished: August 6, 1984
Format: Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Carl Lewis
Silver: USA Kirk Baptiste
Bronze: USA Thomas Jefferson

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Pietro Mennea 32 Italy ITA 20.70 3 QU
2 Peter Van Miltenburg 26 Australia AUS 21.06 8 QU
3 Róbson da Silva 19 Brazil BRA 21.08 4 QU
4 Georges Kablan Degnan 31 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 21.39 2
5 Earl Haley 25 Guyana GUY 21.52 1
6 Inoke Bainimoli 25 Fiji FIJ 22.16 5
7 Saidur Rahman Dawn 21 Bangladesh BAN 22.59 7
AC Emmanuel Bitanga 30 Cameroon CMR 6 DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Leroy Reid 20 Jamaica JAM 20.62 8 QU
2 Ralf Lübke 19 West Germany FRG 20.88 2 QU
3 Buster Watson 26 Great Britain GBR 21.26 7 QU
4 Yu Zhuanghui 22 China CHN 21.48 6
5 Nordin Mohamed Jadi 22 Malaysia MAS 21.88 5
6 Gregory Simons 26 Bermuda BER 21.88 1
7 James Idun 21 Ghana GHA 22.55 3
8 Glen Abrahams 22 Costa Rica CRC 22.75 4

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Carlo Simionato 24 Italy ITA 21.06 5 QU
2 Dudley Parker 22 Bahamas BAH 21.12 2 QU
3 Jürgen Evers 19 West Germany FRG 21.12 3 QU
4 Florencio Aguilar 24 Panama PAN 21.50 1
5 Oumar Fye 24 Gambia GAM 21.56 4
6 Muhammad Mansha 22 Pakistan PAK 22.04 6
7 Christian Nenepath 23 Indonesia INA 22.20 7
8 Clifford Mamba 21 Swaziland SWZ 22.76 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Thomas Jefferson 22 United States USA 20.63 2 QU
2T Desai Williams 25 Canada CAN 20.70 7 QU
2T João Batista da Silva 20 Brazil BRA 20.70 1 QU
4 Jamal Al-Abdullah Qatar QAT 21.10 5 QC
5 Paul Narracott 24 Australia AUS 21.20 4
6 Larry Miller 21 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 21.93 8
7 Markus Büchel 23 Liechtenstein LIE 22.14 3
8 Augustus Moulton 24 Liberia LBR 22.94 6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Patrick Barré 25 France FRA 20.88 3 QU
2 Fred Martin 17 Australia AUS 20.98 4 QU
3 Gus Young 22 Jamaica JAM 21.14 2 QU
4 Alfred Nyambane 28 Kenya KEN 21.35 5
5 Hiroki Fuwa 18 Japan JPN 21.37 6
6 Henry Ngolwe 22 Zambia ZAM 21.58 1
7 Antoine Kiakouama 31 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 21.64 7
8 Odiya Silweya 25 Malawi MAW 22.46 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Don Quarrie 33 Jamaica JAM 20.84 4 QU
2 Ade Mafe 17 Great Britain GBR 21.24 7 QU
3 Tony Sharpe 23 Canada CAN 21.31 6 QU
4 Sumet Promna 28 Thailand THA 21.53 2
5 Lindel Hodge 25 British Virgin Islands IVB 22.28 8
6 Mohamed Al-Hashimi 19 Oman OMA 22.83 3
7 Aldo Salandra 26 El Salvador ESA 22.90 5
8 Jean-Yves Mallat 21 Lebanon LIB 22.91 1

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Carl Lewis 23 United States USA 21.02 3 QU
2 Atlee Mahorn 18 Canada CAN 21.42 5 QU
3 Julien Thode 19 Netherlands Antilles AHO 21.62 4 QU
4 Manuel Ramírez 26 Colombia COL 21.71 6
5 Henrique Ferreira 23 Mozambique MOZ 21.87 8
6 Luís Barroso 18 Portugal POR 22.03 2
7 Christopher Madzokere 30 Zimbabwe ZIM 22.75 7

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Kirk Baptiste 23 United States USA 20.63 3 QU
2 Luis Morales 20 Puerto Rico PUR 21.05 7 QU
3 Neville Hodge 28 United States Virgin Islands ISV 21.12 4 QU
4 Ali Bakhta 22 Algeria ALG 21.15 5 QC
5 Arnaldo da Silva 20 Brazil BRA 21.24 6
6 Lapule Tamean 21 Papua New Guinea PNG 21.97 8
7 Gustavo Envela 16 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 22.14 2
8 Emilio Samayoa 20 Guatemala GUA 22.19 1

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Stefano Tilli 21 Italy ITA 20.72 7 QU
2 Jean-Jacques Boussemart 21 France FRA 20.82 5 QU
3 Mohamed Purnomo 22 Indonesia INA 21.01 3 QU
4 David Sawyerr 23 Sierra Leone SLE 21.29 8
5 Ivan Benjamin 22 Sierra Leone SLE 21.54 4
6 Moussa Savadogo 25 Mali MLI 21.72 1
7 Denis Rose 24 Seychelles SEY 21.87 6

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Jang Jae-Geun 22 South Korea KOR 21.32 8 QU
2 John Goville 22 Uganda UGA 21.59 7 QU
3 John Mayers 27 Barbados BAR 21.70 1 QU
4 Nelson Erazo 25 Puerto Rico PUR 21.72 5
5 Damel Flowers 23 Belize BIZ 21.72 4
6 Daniel André 18 Mauritius MRI 22.16 2