You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1984 Los Angeles > Athletics > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 9, 1984
Date Finished: August 9, 1984
Format: Top three in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GBR Seb Coe
Silver: GBR Steve Cram
Bronze: ESP José Manuel Abascal

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Joseph Chesire 26 Kenya KEN 3:38.51 QU
2 Omer Khalifa 27 Sudan SUD 3:38.93 QU
3 Stefano Mei 21 Italy ITA 3:39.25 QU
4 Tony Rogers 27 New Zealand NZL 3:39.78 QC
5 José Luis González 26 Spain ESP 3:47.01
6 Faouzi Lahbi 24 Morocco MAR 3:47.54
7 Paul Ceesay 25 Gambia GAM 3:59.14
8 Amor Masoud Al-Sharji 20 Oman OMA 4:12.76
AC Antti Loikkanen 29 Finland FIN DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Pascal Thiébaut 25 France FRA 3:45.18 QU
2 Seb Coe 27 Great Britain GBR 3:45.30 QU
3 Andrés Vera 23 Spain ESP 3:45.44 QU
4 Paul Donovan 21 Ireland IRL 3:45.70
5 Jama Mohamed Aden 21 Somalia SOM 3:46.80
6 Mohamed Alouini 26 Tunisia TUN 3:49.78
7 Dale Jones 20 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 3:55.65
8 Kgomotso Balotthanyi 28 Botswana BOT 3:58.69
AC Oslen Barr 23 Guyana GUY DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Steve Ovett 28 Great Britain GBR 3:49.23 QU
2 Agberto Guimarães 26 Brazil BRA 3:49.26 QU
3 Marcus O'Sullivan 22 Ireland IRL 3:49.65 QU
4 Josephat Muraya 26 Kenya KEN 3:51.61
5 Gawain Guy 22 Jamaica JAM 3:52.04
6 Claudio Patrignani 25 Italy ITA 3:52.63
7 Mehdi Aidet 30 Algeria ALG 3:53.92
8 Mouteb Al-Faouri 24 Jordan JOR 3:59.85
AC Pierre Délèze 25 Switzerland SUI DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Joaquim Cruz 21 Brazil BRA 3:41.01 QU
2 Steve Scott 28 United States USA 3:41.02 QU
3 Mike Hillardt 23 Australia AUS 3:41.18 QU
4 Frank O'Mara 24 Ireland IRL 3:41.76
5 Alex Gonzalez 33 France FRA 3:42.84
6 Mark Handelsman 23 Israel ISR 3:45.05
7 Abderrahmane Morceli 27 Algeria ALG 3:45.09
8 Archfell Musango 25 Zambia ZAM 3:46.99
9 Adamou Allassane 23 Niger NIG 3:56.43
10 Tito Rodrigues 18 Suriname SUR 4:02.87

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 José Manuel Abascal 26 Spain ESP 3:37.68 QU
2 Peter Wirz 24 Switzerland SUI 3:37.75 QU
3 Uwe Becker 28 West Germany FRG 3:37.76 QU
4 Riccardo Materazzi 21 Italy ITA 3:37.95 QC
5 Pat Scammell 23 Australia AUS 3:39.18 QC
6 James Igohe Tanzania TAN 3:39.62 QC
7 Tapfumaneyi Jonga 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 3:40.42 QC
8 Isaac Ganunga 24 Malawi MAW 3:53.86
9 Hugo Allan García 21 Guatemala GUA 3:57.59
10 Kim Bok-Joo 23 South Korea KOR 4:02.63
AC Ibrahim Aziz United Arab Emirates UAE DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Steve Cram 23 Great Britain GBR 3:40.33 QU
2 Jim Spivey 24 United States USA 3:40.58 QU
3 Peter O'Donoghue 22 New Zealand NZL 3:40.69 QU
4 Abdi Bile 19 Somalia SOM 3:40.72 QC
5 Kipkoech Cheruiyot 19 Kenya KEN 3:41.96
6 Zakaria Namonge Tanzania TAN 3:45.55
7 Batulamai Rajakumar 19 Malaysia MAS 3:55.19
8 Jean-Marie Rudasingwa Rwanda RWA 3:57.62
9 Philip Sinon 20 Seychelles SEY 4:25.80
10 Diosdado Lozano 20 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 4:34.71
AC Omar Ortega 23 Argentina ARG DNF