Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 10,000 metres

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's 10,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 3, 1984
Date Finished: August 3, 1984
Format: Top five in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: ITA Alberto Cova
Silver: GBR Mike McLeod
Bronze: KEN Mike Musyoki

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Fernando Mamede 31 Portugal POR 28:21.87 QU
2 Salvatore Antibo 22 Italy ITA 28:22.57 QU
3 Mike Musyoki 28 Kenya KEN 28:24.24 QU
4 Hisatoshi Shintaku 26 Japan JPN 28:24.30 QU
5 Mike McLeod 32 Great Britain GBR 28:24.92 QU
6 José Gómez 28 Mexico MEX 28:28.50
7 Omar Aguilar 24 Chile CHI 28:29.06
8 Paul Williams 27 Canada CAN 28:36.15
9 Craig Virgin 28 United States USA 28:37.58
10 José João da Silva 30 Brazil BRA 29:10.52
11 Luis Tipán 30 Ecuador ECU 30:07.49
12 Ibrahim Juma 26 Tanzania TAN 30:29.50
13 Basil Kilani 23 Jordan JOR 30:43.54
AC Ramón López 21 Paraguay PAR DNF
AC Ruddy Cornielle Dominican Republic DOM DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Alberto Cova 25 Italy ITA 28:26.10 QU
2 Zephaniah Ncube 27 Zimbabwe ZIM 28:28.53 QU
3 Joseph Nzau 32 Kenya KEN 28:28.71 QU
4 Christoph Herle 28 West Germany FRG 28:30.28 QU
5 Nick Rose 32 Great Britain GBR 28:31.13 QU
6 Gidamis Shahanga 26 Tanzania TAN 28:42.92
7 Antonio Prieto 26 Spain ESP 28:57.78
8 Martín Pitayo 23 Mexico MEX 28:59.19
9 Paul Cummings 30 United States USA 29:09.82
10 Arie Gamliel 26 Israel ISR 29:31.32
11 Mohiddin Mohamed Kulmiye Somalia SOM 29:37.93
12 Matthews Kambale 31 Malawi MAW 30:47.73
13 Orlando Mora 24 Costa Rica CRC 30:49.43
14 Tau John Tokwepota 28 Papua New Guinea PNG 31:29.14
AC Ali Al-Ghadi 31 North Yemen YAR DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Sosthenes Bitok 27 Kenya KEN 28:12.17 QU
2 Yutaka Kanai 24 Japan JPN 28:14.67 QU
3 Zakariah Barie 31 Tanzania TAN 28:15.18 QU
4 Steve Jones 28 Great Britain GBR 28:15.22 QU
5 John Treacy 27 Ireland IRL 28:18.13 QU
6 Martti Vainio 33 Finland FIN 28:19.25 QC
7 Pat Porter 25 United States USA 28:19.94 QC
8 Ahmed Musa Jouda 27 Sudan SUD 28:20.36 QC
9 Francesco Panetta 21 Italy ITA 29:00.78
10 Marios Kassianidis 29 Cyprus CYP 29:06.08
11 Domingo Tibaduiza 33 Colombia COL 29:07.19
12 Julio Gómez 21 Argentina ARG 29:58.06
13 Frans Ntaole 33 Lesotho LES 30:18.71
14 Albert Marie 27 Seychelles SEY 32:04.11
AC Necdet Ayaz 26 Turkey TUR DNF