Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 3, 1984
Date Finished: August 3, 1984
Format: Top three in each heat and next seven fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Carl Lewis
Silver: USA Sam Graddy
Bronze: CAN Ben Johnson

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Carl Lewis 23 United States USA 10.32 5 QU
2 Tony Sharpe 23 Canada CAN 10.38 3 QU
3 Mike McFarlane 24 Great Britain GBR 10.47 6 QU
4 Hasely Crawford 33 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.48 7 QC
5 Peter Van Miltenburg 26 Australia AUS 10.55 2 QC
6 Vicente Daniel 28 Mozambique MOZ 10.81 1
7 Henry Ngolwe 22 Zambia ZAM 10.94 8
8 Paul Réneau 23 Belize BIZ 10.96 4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Allan Wells 32 Great Britain GBR 10.32 5 QU
2 Mohamed Purnomo 22 Indonesia INA 10.40 7 QU
3 José Javier Arqués 24 Spain ESP 10.42 6 QU
4 Marc Gasparoni 25 France FRA 10.47 1 QC
5 Emilio Samayoa 20 Guatemala GUA 10.84 8
6 Barnabé Messomo 27 Cameroon CMR 10.98 2
7 Charles Mbazira 26 Uganda UGA 11.03 3
8 Mohamed Abdullah United Arab Emirates UAE 11.11 4

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Desai Williams 25 Canada CAN 10.35 1 QU
2 Chidi Imoh 20 Nigeria NGR 10.39 5 QU
3 Charles-Louis Seck 19 Senegal SEN 10.45 2 QU
4T Christian Nenepath 23 Indonesia INA 10.66 6
4T Henri Ndinga 23 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 10.66 7
6 Abdullah Sulaiman Al-Akbary 23 Oman OMA 10.86 4
7 Inoke Bainimoli 25 Fiji FIJ 11.15 3
8 Daniel André 18 Mauritius MRI 11.19 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Sumet Promna 28 Thailand THA 10.52 1 QU
2 Paul Narracott 24 Australia AUS 10.55 8 QU
3 Neville Hodge 28 United States Virgin Islands ISV 10.58 6 QU
4 Audrick Lightbourne 24 Bahamas BAH 10.64 3 QC
5 Gus Young 22 Jamaica JAM 10.64 7
6 Bill Trott 19 Bermuda BER 10.76 5
7 Kgosiemang Khumoyarano 30 Botswana BOT 11.49 2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Sam Graddy 20 United States USA 10.29 2 QU
2 Donovan Reid 20 Great Britain GBR 10.41 6 QU
3 Jürgen Evers 19 West Germany FRG 10.54 5 QU
4 Hiroki Fuwa 18 Japan JPN 10.56 8 QC
5 Philip Attipoe 21 Ghana GHA 10.60 3 QC
6 Jean-Yves Mallat 21 Lebanon LIB 10.83 7
7 Markus Büchel 23 Liechtenstein LIE 10.98 4
8 Clifford Mamba 21 Swaziland SWZ 11.24 1

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ray Stewart 19 Jamaica JAM 10.24 4 QU
2 Antoine Richard 23 France FRA 10.35 6 QU
3 Antonio Ullo 21 Italy ITA 10.36 2 QU
4 Paulo Roberto Correia 24 Brazil BRA 10.45 8 QC
5 Anthony Jones 29 Barbados BAR 10.69 3
6 Oliver Daniels 20 Liberia LBR 10.76 7
7 Muhammad Mansha 22 Pakistan PAK 10.87 5

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ben Johnson 22 Canada CAN 10.35 2 QU
2 Yu Zhuanghui 22 China CHN 10.53 8 QU
3 Bruno Marie-Rose 19 France FRA 10.59 3 QU
4 Earl Haley 25 Guyana GUY 10.74 4
5 Julien Thode 19 Netherlands Antilles AHO 10.92 5
6 Ronald Russell 30 United States Virgin Islands ISV 11.02 7
7 Denis Rose 24 Seychelles SEY 11.04 6

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ronald Desruelles 29 Belgium BEL 10.46 7 QU
2 Stefano Tilli 21 Italy ITA 10.48 2 QU
3 Fred Martin 17 Australia AUS 10.64 1 QU
4 Luís Barroso 18 Portugal POR 10.76 3
5 Gustavo Envela 16 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 10.79 6
6 Oumar Fye 24 Gambia GAM 10.87 5
7 Anthony Henry 17 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 10.99 8
8 Saidur Rahman Dawn 21 Bangladesh BAN 11.25 4

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ron Brown 23 United States USA 10.58 5 QU
2 Luis Morales 20 Puerto Rico PUR 10.60 4 QU
3 Nelson dos Santos 32 Brazil BRA 10.70 3 QU
4 Ralf Lübke 19 West Germany FRG 10.70 6
5 Collins Mensah 23 Ghana GHA 10.92 7
6 Ivan Benjamin 22 Sierra Leone SLE 11.13 8
7 Johnson Kere Solomon Islands SOL 11.57 2

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Norman Edwards 21 Jamaica JAM 10.57 6 QU
2 Dudley Parker 22 Bahamas BAH 10.65 3 QU
3 Kouadio Otokpa 25 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.72 7 QU
4 Pier-Francesco Pavoni 21 Italy ITA 10.72 8
5 Faraj Saad Marzouk Qatar QAT 10.78 5
6 Odiya Silweya 25 Malawi MAW 11.22 4
7 Glen Abrahams 22 Costa Rica CRC 11.31 2

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Christian Haas 25 West Germany FRG 10.41 3 QU
2 Alfonso Pitters 21 Panama PAN 10.50 5 QU
3 Katsuhiko Nakaya 27 Brazil BRA 10.55 1 QU
4 Bakary Jarjue 35 Gambia GAM 10.68 4
5 Sim Deok-Seop 20 South Korea KOR 10.72 2
6 Guy Hill 24 British Virgin Islands IVB 11.11 7
7 Aldo Salandra 26 El Salvador ESA 11.31 8