Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Archery at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Individual Round Two

Archery at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): El Dorado Park, Long Beach, California
Date Started: August 10, 1984
Date Finished: August 11, 1984

Gold: USA Darrell Pace
Silver: USA Rick McKinney
Bronze: JPN Hiroshi Yamamoto

Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 27 United States USA 1,299
2 Takayoshi Matsushita 31 Japan JPN 1,288
3 Hiroshi Yamamoto 21 Japan JPN 1,287
4 Gu Ja-Cheong 17 South Korea KOR 1,274
5 Rick McKinney 30 United States USA 1,269
6 Harry Wittig 23 West Germany FRG 1,266
7 Tomi Poikolainen 22 Finland FIN 1,263
8 Armin Garnreiter 26 West Germany FRG 1,259
9 Marnix Vervinck 24 Belgium BEL 1,259
10 Detlef Kahlert 21 West Germany FRG 1,256
11 Gerard Douis 32 France FRA 1,251
12 Göran Bjerendal 32 Sweden SWE 1,247
13 Ilario Di Buò 27 Italy ITA 1,247
14 Gert Bjerendal 29 Sweden SWE 1,246
15 Thomas Hardmeier 21 Switzerland SUI 1,246
16 Choi Won-Tae 16 South Korea KOR 1,245
17 Glenn Meyers 23 United States USA 1,242
18 Tiny Reniers 36 Netherlands NED 1,239
19 Jeon In-Su 19 South Korea KOR 1,239
20 Steven Hallard 19 Great Britain GBR 1,238
21 Ba Yongshan 22 China CHN 1,232
22 André Braun 40 Luxembourg LUX 1,232
23 Jan Roger Skyttesæter 28 Norway NOR 1,231
24 Tommy Quick 29 Sweden SWE 1,228
25 Giancarlo Ferrari 41 Italy ITA 1,228
26 Dale Lightfoot 19 New Zealand NZL 1,226
27 Patrick De Koning 23 Belgium BEL 1,222
28 Suradi Rukimin 24 Indonesia INA 1,217
29 Feng Zemin 26 China CHN 1,214
30 Kyösti Laasonen 38 Finland FIN 1,214
31 Adolfo González 21 Mexico MEX 1,214
32 Peter Gillam 28 Great Britain GBR 1,212
33 Willy Van Den Bossche 35 Belgium BEL 1,209
34 Philippe Loyen 21 France FRA 1,205
35 Claude Rohla 32 Luxembourg LUX 1,204
36 Juan Echavarría 22 Colombia COL 1,203
37 Zhang Zheng 21 China CHN 1,198
38 Kemal Erer 36 Turkey TUR 1,196
39 Tu Chih-Chen 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 1,195
40 Christopher Blake 31 Australia AUS 1,189
41 Gilles Cresto 24 Monaco MON 1,180
42 Emilio Dutra e Mello 29 Brazil BRA 1,179
43 Manuel Rubio 32 Spain ESP 1,177
44 Markku Syrjälä 29 Finland FIN 1,176
45 José Prieto 38 Spain ESP 1,174
46 Izzet Avcı 35 Turkey TUR 1,168
47 Richard Priestman 29 Great Britain GBR 1,167
48 Thinley Dorji 33 Bhutan BHU 1,164
49 Ichiro Shimamura 35 Japan JPN 1,164
50 Amphol Amalekajorn 34 Thailand THA 1,160
51 Wachera Piyapattra 23 Thailand THA 1,160
52 Donald Pandiangan 38 Indonesia INA 1,156
53 Rui Santos 17 Portugal POR 1,151
54 Nawang-Dash Pelzang 33 Bhutan BHU 1,103
55 Steve Yuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 1,094
56 Fok Ming Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 1,088
57 Lo Kam Kuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 1,072
58 Ismael Rivera 33 Puerto Rico PUR 1,047
59 Faisal Al-Basam 18 Saudi Arabia KSA 1,002
60 Lhendup Tshering 37 Bhutan BHU 976
61 Mansour Al-Hamad 17 Saudi Arabia KSA 974
62 Youssef Jawdat 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 836

Round Two 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 27 United States USA 352
2T Gert Bjerendal 29 Sweden SWE 350
2T Rick McKinney 30 United States USA 350
4T Takayoshi Matsushita 31 Japan JPN 348
4T Jeon In-Su 19 South Korea KOR 348
6T Marnix Vervinck 24 Belgium BEL 347
6T Gerard Douis 32 France FRA 347
6T Harry Wittig 23 West Germany FRG 347
9T Hiroshi Yamamoto 21 Japan JPN 346
9T Choi Won-Tae 16 South Korea KOR 346
9T Tiny Reniers 36 Netherlands NED 346
9T Thomas Hardmeier 21 Switzerland SUI 346
13 Gu Ja-Cheong 17 South Korea KOR 345
14T Kyösti Laasonen 38 Finland FIN 344
14T Tomi Poikolainen 22 Finland FIN 344
14T Armin Garnreiter 26 West Germany FRG 344
14T Detlef Kahlert 21 West Germany FRG 344
14T Tommy Quick 29 Sweden SWE 344
14T Kemal Erer 36 Turkey TUR 344
20T Suradi Rukimin 24 Indonesia INA 343
20T Ilario Di Buò 27 Italy ITA 343
20T Göran Bjerendal 32 Sweden SWE 343
23T Manuel Rubio 32 Spain ESP 342
23T Jan Roger Skyttesæter 28 Norway NOR 342
25T Emilio Dutra e Mello 29 Brazil BRA 340
25T Ba Yongshan 22 China CHN 340
25T Markku Syrjälä 29 Finland FIN 340
25T Peter Gillam 28 Great Britain GBR 340
25T Claude Rohla 32 Luxembourg LUX 340
25T Adolfo González 21 Mexico MEX 340
25T Glenn Meyers 23 United States USA 340
32T Patrick De Koning 23 Belgium BEL 339
32T Gilles Cresto 24 Monaco MON 339
34T Steven Hallard 19 Great Britain GBR 338
34T Ichiro Shimamura 35 Japan JPN 338
34T Tu Chih-Chen 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 338
37 Zhang Zheng 21 China CHN 337
38T Christopher Blake 31 Australia AUS 336
38T Juan Echavarría 22 Colombia COL 336
38T André Braun 40 Luxembourg LUX 336
41 Amphol Amalekajorn 34 Thailand THA 335
42T Richard Priestman 29 Great Britain GBR 334
42T Giancarlo Ferrari 41 Italy ITA 334
42T Dale Lightfoot 19 New Zealand NZL 334
45T Thinley Dorji 33 Bhutan BHU 333
45T José Prieto 38 Spain ESP 333
47T Feng Zemin 26 China CHN 332
47T Izzet Avcı 35 Turkey TUR 332
49T Willy Van Den Bossche 35 Belgium BEL 331
49T Fok Ming Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 331
51 Rui Santos 17 Portugal POR 330
52 Wachera Piyapattra 23 Thailand THA 328
53 Lo Kam Kuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 325
54 Mansour Al-Hamad 17 Saudi Arabia KSA 324
55T Philippe Loyen 21 France FRA 323
55T Steve Yuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 323
57T Nawang-Dash Pelzang 33 Bhutan BHU 318
57T Donald Pandiangan 38 Indonesia INA 318
59 Lhendup Tshering 37 Bhutan BHU 312
60 Ismael Rivera 33 Puerto Rico PUR 303
61 Faisal Al-Basam 18 Saudi Arabia KSA 294
62 Youssef Jawdat 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 286

Round Two 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 27 United States USA 334
2 Gu Ja-Cheong 17 South Korea KOR 329
3 Takayoshi Matsushita 31 Japan JPN 327
4 Giancarlo Ferrari 41 Italy ITA 326
5 Jeon In-Su 19 South Korea KOR 324
6 Göran Bjerendal 32 Sweden SWE 323
7 Hiroshi Yamamoto 21 Japan JPN 322
8 Armin Garnreiter 26 West Germany FRG 320
9 Rick McKinney 30 United States USA 319
10T Tomi Poikolainen 22 Finland FIN 318
10T Gerard Douis 32 France FRA 318
12 Detlef Kahlert 21 West Germany FRG 317
13T Emilio Dutra e Mello 29 Brazil BRA 316
13T Steven Hallard 19 Great Britain GBR 316
15 Harry Wittig 23 West Germany FRG 315
16 André Braun 40 Luxembourg LUX 314
17 Marnix Vervinck 24 Belgium BEL 313
18T Ba Yongshan 22 China CHN 312
18T Glenn Meyers 23 United States USA 312
20T Peter Gillam 28 Great Britain GBR 311
20T Gert Bjerendal 29 Sweden SWE 311
22 Choi Won-Tae 16 South Korea KOR 310
23T Kyösti Laasonen 38 Finland FIN 309
23T Philippe Loyen 21 France FRA 309
23T Jan Roger Skyttesæter 28 Norway NOR 309
23T Thomas Hardmeier 21 Switzerland SUI 309
23T Tommy Quick 29 Sweden SWE 309
28 Zhang Zheng 21 China CHN 308
29T Patrick De Koning 23 Belgium BEL 307
29T Tiny Reniers 36 Netherlands NED 307
31 Kemal Erer 36 Turkey TUR 306
32T Claude Rohla 32 Luxembourg LUX 305
32T Gilles Cresto 24 Monaco MON 305
32T Dale Lightfoot 19 New Zealand NZL 305
35 Adolfo González 21 Mexico MEX 304
36T Feng Zemin 26 China CHN 300
36T Suradi Rukimin 24 Indonesia INA 300
38T Christopher Blake 31 Australia AUS 299
38T Willy Van Den Bossche 35 Belgium BEL 299
38T Ilario Di Buò 27 Italy ITA 299
41 Juan Echavarría 22 Colombia COL 298
42 Tu Chih-Chen 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 297
43 Donald Pandiangan 38 Indonesia INA 295
44T José Prieto 38 Spain ESP 294
44T Markku Syrjälä 29 Finland FIN 294
46 Rui Santos 17 Portugal POR 291
47 Richard Priestman 29 Great Britain GBR 290
48T Thinley Dorji 33 Bhutan BHU 286
48T Wachera Piyapattra 23 Thailand THA 286
48T Izzet Avcı 35 Turkey TUR 286
51T Nawang-Dash Pelzang 33 Bhutan BHU 279
51T Ichiro Shimamura 35 Japan JPN 279
53 Fok Ming Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 278
54 Amphol Amalekajorn 34 Thailand THA 272
55 Manuel Rubio 32 Spain ESP 271
56 Faisal Al-Basam 18 Saudi Arabia KSA 265
57 Steve Yuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 264
58 Ismael Rivera 33 Puerto Rico PUR 262
59 Lo Kam Kuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 258
60T Lhendup Tshering 37 Bhutan BHU 250
60T Mansour Al-Hamad 17 Saudi Arabia KSA 250
62 Youssef Jawdat 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 191

Round Two 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Armin Garnreiter 26 West Germany FRG 331
2 Hiroshi Yamamoto 21 Japan JPN 329
3 Tomi Poikolainen 22 Finland FIN 328
4 Rick McKinney 30 United States USA 324
5 Darrell Pace 27 United States USA 322
6 Dale Lightfoot 19 New Zealand NZL 321
7T Marnix Vervinck 24 Belgium BEL 320
7T Takayoshi Matsushita 31 Japan JPN 320
9 Harry Wittig 23 West Germany FRG 319
10T Manuel Rubio 32 Spain ESP 318
10T Gu Ja-Cheong 17 South Korea KOR 318
12T Patrick De Koning 23 Belgium BEL 317
12T Suradi Rukimin 24 Indonesia INA 317
14T Detlef Kahlert 21 West Germany FRG 315
14T Thomas Hardmeier 21 Switzerland SUI 315
16T Steven Hallard 19 Great Britain GBR 314
16T Ilario Di Buò 27 Italy ITA 314
16T Glenn Meyers 23 United States USA 314
19T Jeon In-Su 19 South Korea KOR 313
19T Tiny Reniers 36 Netherlands NED 313
21 Jan Roger Skyttesæter 28 Norway NOR 310
22T Feng Zemin 26 China CHN 309
22T Gerard Douis 32 France FRA 309
24T Philippe Loyen 21 France FRA 308
24T Gert Bjerendal 29 Sweden SWE 308
26T Choi Won-Tae 16 South Korea KOR 305
26T Göran Bjerendal 32 Sweden SWE 305
28T Giancarlo Ferrari 41 Italy ITA 304
28T Claude Rohla 32 Luxembourg LUX 304
30T Adolfo González 21 Mexico MEX 303
30T Tu Chih-Chen 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 303
32T Kyösti Laasonen 38 Finland FIN 302
32T Ichiro Shimamura 35 Japan JPN 302
34T Christopher Blake 31 Australia AUS 301
34T Ba Yongshan 22 China CHN 301
34T Juan Echavarría 22 Colombia COL 301
34T Markku Syrjälä 29 Finland FIN 301
34T Peter Gillam 28 Great Britain GBR 301
34T André Braun 40 Luxembourg LUX 301
34T Tommy Quick 29 Sweden SWE 301
41T Willy Van Den Bossche 35 Belgium BEL 299
41T Izzet Avcı 35 Turkey TUR 299
43 Kemal Erer 36 Turkey TUR 297
44T Zhang Zheng 21 China CHN 296
44T Amphol Amalekajorn 34 Thailand THA 296
46 Thinley Dorji 33 Bhutan BHU 294
47 Gilles Cresto 24 Monaco MON 292
48 Donald Pandiangan 38 Indonesia INA 291
49 Rui Santos 17 Portugal POR 290
50T José Prieto 38 Spain ESP 288
50T Wachera Piyapattra 23 Thailand THA 288
52 Richard Priestman 29 Great Britain GBR 284
53 Emilio Dutra e Mello 29 Brazil BRA 281
54 Fok Ming Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 279
55 Ismael Rivera 33 Puerto Rico PUR 277
56T Nawang-Dash Pelzang 33 Bhutan BHU 274
56T Lo Kam Kuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 274
58 Steve Yuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 262
59 Faisal Al-Basam 18 Saudi Arabia KSA 261
60 Youssef Jawdat 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 236
61 Lhendup Tshering 37 Bhutan BHU 224
62 Mansour Al-Hamad 17 Saudi Arabia KSA 202

Round Two 90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Takayoshi Matsushita 31 Japan JPN 293
2T Ilario Di Buò 27 Italy ITA 291
2T Darrell Pace 27 United States USA 291
4 Hiroshi Yamamoto 21 Japan JPN 290
5 Harry Wittig 23 West Germany FRG 285
6 Choi Won-Tae 16 South Korea KOR 284
7 Gu Ja-Cheong 17 South Korea KOR 282
8 André Braun 40 Luxembourg LUX 281
9T Willy Van Den Bossche 35 Belgium BEL 280
9T Detlef Kahlert 21 West Germany FRG 280
11T Marnix Vervinck 24 Belgium BEL 279
11T Ba Yongshan 22 China CHN 279
13T Gerard Douis 32 France FRA 277
13T Gert Bjerendal 29 Sweden SWE 277
15T Thomas Hardmeier 21 Switzerland SUI 276
15T Göran Bjerendal 32 Sweden SWE 276
15T Rick McKinney 30 United States USA 276
15T Glenn Meyers 23 United States USA 276
19 Tommy Quick 29 Sweden SWE 274
20T Feng Zemin 26 China CHN 273
20T Tomi Poikolainen 22 Finland FIN 273
20T Tiny Reniers 36 Netherlands NED 273
23T Steven Hallard 19 Great Britain GBR 270
23T Jan Roger Skyttesæter 28 Norway NOR 270
25 Juan Echavarría 22 Colombia COL 268
26 Adolfo González 21 Mexico MEX 267
27 Dale Lightfoot 19 New Zealand NZL 266
28 Philippe Loyen 21 France FRA 265
29T Armin Garnreiter 26 West Germany FRG 264
29T Giancarlo Ferrari 41 Italy ITA 264
31 Peter Gillam 28 Great Britain GBR 260
32T Patrick De Koning 23 Belgium BEL 259
32T José Prieto 38 Spain ESP 259
32T Kyösti Laasonen 38 Finland FIN 259
32T Richard Priestman 29 Great Britain GBR 259
36 Wachera Piyapattra 23 Thailand THA 258
37T Zhang Zheng 21 China CHN 257
37T Suradi Rukimin 24 Indonesia INA 257
37T Amphol Amalekajorn 34 Thailand THA 257
37T Tu Chih-Chen 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 257
41 Claude Rohla 32 Luxembourg LUX 255
42 Jeon In-Su 19 South Korea KOR 254
43 Christopher Blake 31 Australia AUS 253
44 Donald Pandiangan 38 Indonesia INA 252
45T Thinley Dorji 33 Bhutan BHU 251
45T Izzet Avcı 35 Turkey TUR 251
47 Kemal Erer 36 Turkey TUR 249
48 Manuel Rubio 32 Spain ESP 246
49T Steve Yuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 245
49T Ichiro Shimamura 35 Japan JPN 245
51 Gilles Cresto 24 Monaco MON 244
52 Emilio Dutra e Mello 29 Brazil BRA 242
53 Markku Syrjälä 29 Finland FIN 241
54 Rui Santos 17 Portugal POR 240
55 Nawang-Dash Pelzang 33 Bhutan BHU 232
56 Lo Kam Kuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 215
57 Ismael Rivera 33 Puerto Rico PUR 205
58 Fok Ming Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 200
59 Mansour Al-Hamad 17 Saudi Arabia KSA 198
60 Lhendup Tshering 37 Bhutan BHU 190
61 Faisal Al-Basam 18 Saudi Arabia KSA 182
62 Youssef Jawdat 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 123