Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Archery at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Individual Round One

Archery at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): El Dorado Park, Long Beach, California
Date Started: August 8, 1984
Date Finished: August 9, 1984

Gold: USA Darrell Pace
Silver: USA Rick McKinney
Bronze: JPN Hiroshi Yamamoto

Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 27 United States USA 1,317 OR
2 Rick McKinney 30 United States USA 1,295
3 Hiroshi Yamamoto 21 Japan JPN 1,276
4 Tomi Poikolainen 22 Finland FIN 1,275
5 Göran Bjerendal 32 Sweden SWE 1,275
6 Suradi Rukimin 24 Indonesia INA 1,268
7 Takayoshi Matsushita 31 Japan JPN 1,264
8 Patrick De Koning 23 Belgium BEL 1,264
9 Marnix Vervinck 24 Belgium BEL 1,260
10 Ba Yongshan 22 China CHN 1,251
11 Tiny Reniers 36 Netherlands NED 1247
12 Glenn Meyers 23 United States USA 1,246
13 Choi Won-Tae 16 South Korea KOR 1,245
14 Christopher Blake 31 Australia AUS 1,245
15 Willy Van Den Bossche 35 Belgium BEL 1,245
16 Steven Hallard 19 Great Britain GBR 1,235
17 Armin Garnreiter 26 West Germany FRG 1,235
18 Gert Bjerendal 29 Sweden SWE 1,235
19 Jan Roger Skyttesæter 28 Norway NOR 1,234
20 Gerard Douis 32 France FRA 1,234
21 Harry Wittig 23 West Germany FRG 1,231
22 Thomas Hardmeier 21 Switzerland SUI 1,230
23 Detlef Kahlert 21 West Germany FRG 1,230
24 Kyösti Laasonen 38 Finland FIN 1,229
25 Jeon In-Su 19 South Korea KOR 1,228
26 Giancarlo Ferrari 41 Italy ITA 1,227
27 André Braun 40 Luxembourg LUX 1,227
28 Gu Ja-Cheong 17 South Korea KOR 1,226
29 Peter Gillam 28 Great Britain GBR 1,223
30 Tommy Quick 29 Sweden SWE 1,219
31 Donald Pandiangan 38 Indonesia INA 1,218
32 Claude Rohla 32 Luxembourg LUX 1,217
33 Manuel Rubio 32 Spain ESP 1,213
34 Gilles Cresto 24 Monaco MON 1,209
35 Zhang Zheng 21 China CHN 1,207
36 Philippe Loyen 21 France FRA 1,206
37 Adolfo González 21 Mexico MEX 1,204
38 Izzet Avcı 35 Turkey TUR 1,193
39 Dale Lightfoot 19 New Zealand NZL 1,191
40 Kemal Erer 36 Turkey TUR 1,190
41 Ilario Di Buò 27 Italy ITA 1,190
42 Emilio Dutra e Mello 29 Brazil BRA 1,184
43 Amphol Amalekajorn 34 Thailand THA 1,182
44 Tu Chih-Chen 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 1,181
45 Juan Echavarría 22 Colombia COL 1,176
46 Feng Zemin 26 China CHN 1,175
47 Rui Santos 17 Portugal POR 1,173
48 Richard Priestman 29 Great Britain GBR 1,172
49 Wachera Piyapattra 23 Thailand THA 1,168
50 José Prieto 38 Spain ESP 1,167
51 Markku Syrjälä 29 Finland FIN 1,157
52 Ichiro Shimamura 35 Japan JPN 1,148
53 Thinley Dorji 33 Bhutan BHU 1,134
54 Steve Yuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 1,129
55 Lo Kam Kuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 1,121
56 Nawang-Dash Pelzang 33 Bhutan BHU 1,118
57 Fok Ming Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 1,077
58 Ismael Rivera 33 Puerto Rico PUR 1,042
59 Mansour Al-Hamad 17 Saudi Arabia KSA 1,024
60 Lhendup Tshering 37 Bhutan BHU 1,021
61 Faisal Al-Basam 18 Saudi Arabia KSA 991
62 Youssef Jawdat 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 880

Round One 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Jeon In-Su 19 South Korea KOR 351
2T Hiroshi Yamamoto 21 Japan JPN 350
2T Darrell Pace 27 United States USA 350
4T Juan Echavarría 22 Colombia COL 348
4T Tiny Reniers 36 Netherlands NED 348
6T Gerard Douis 32 France FRA 347
6T Rick McKinney 30 United States USA 347
8T Ba Yongshan 22 China CHN 346
8T Peter Gillam 28 Great Britain GBR 346
8T Suradi Rukimin 24 Indonesia INA 346
8T Ilario Di Buò 27 Italy ITA 346
8T Gu Ja-Cheong 17 South Korea KOR 346
8T Tommy Quick 29 Sweden SWE 346
14T Marnix Vervinck 24 Belgium BEL 345
14T Jan Roger Skyttesæter 28 Norway NOR 345
14T Göran Bjerendal 32 Sweden SWE 345
17T Willy Van Den Bossche 35 Belgium BEL 344
17T Tomi Poikolainen 22 Finland FIN 344
19T Patrick De Koning 23 Belgium BEL 343
19T Armin Garnreiter 26 West Germany FRG 343
19T Glenn Meyers 23 United States USA 343
22T Steven Hallard 19 Great Britain GBR 342
22T Choi Won-Tae 16 South Korea KOR 342
22T Adolfo González 21 Mexico MEX 342
22T Thomas Hardmeier 21 Switzerland SUI 342
22T Tu Chih-Chen 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 342
22T Izzet Avcı 35 Turkey TUR 342
28T Feng Zemin 26 China CHN 341
28T Giancarlo Ferrari 41 Italy ITA 341
28T André Braun 40 Luxembourg LUX 341
31T Christopher Blake 31 Australia AUS 340
31T Emilio Dutra e Mello 29 Brazil BRA 340
33T Zhang Zheng 21 China CHN 339
33T Kyösti Laasonen 38 Finland FIN 339
33T Gert Bjerendal 29 Sweden SWE 339
36T Harry Wittig 23 West Germany FRG 338
36T Claude Rohla 32 Luxembourg LUX 338
38 José Prieto 38 Spain ESP 337
39T Detlef Kahlert 21 West Germany FRG 335
39T Takayoshi Matsushita 31 Japan JPN 335
39T Gilles Cresto 24 Monaco MON 335
39T Dale Lightfoot 19 New Zealand NZL 335
39T Kemal Erer 36 Turkey TUR 335
44 Rui Santos 17 Portugal POR 334
45 Donald Pandiangan 38 Indonesia INA 333
46T Thinley Dorji 33 Bhutan BHU 332
46T Manuel Rubio 32 Spain ESP 332
46T Ichiro Shimamura 35 Japan JPN 332
49 Richard Priestman 29 Great Britain GBR 330
50T Philippe Loyen 21 France FRA 327
50T Wachera Piyapattra 23 Thailand THA 327
52T Nawang-Dash Pelzang 33 Bhutan BHU 326
52T Amphol Amalekajorn 34 Thailand THA 326
54 Steve Yuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 324
55 Markku Syrjälä 29 Finland FIN 323
56 Mansour Al-Hamad 17 Saudi Arabia KSA 317
57T Fok Ming Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 314
57T Faisal Al-Basam 18 Saudi Arabia KSA 314
59 Lo Kam Kuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 312
60 Lhendup Tshering 37 Bhutan BHU 307
61 Ismael Rivera 33 Puerto Rico PUR 304
62 Youssef Jawdat 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 293

Round One 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 27 United States USA 326
2 Takayoshi Matsushita 31 Japan JPN 324
3T Peter Gillam 28 Great Britain GBR 320
3T Rick McKinney 30 United States USA 320
5 Tiny Reniers 36 Netherlands NED 319
6T Giancarlo Ferrari 41 Italy ITA 318
6T Choi Won-Tae 16 South Korea KOR 318
6T Thomas Hardmeier 21 Switzerland SUI 318
9T Tomi Poikolainen 22 Finland FIN 317
9T Gu Ja-Cheong 17 South Korea KOR 317
11 Marnix Vervinck 24 Belgium BEL 314
12T Detlef Kahlert 21 West Germany FRG 313
12T Hiroshi Yamamoto 21 Japan JPN 313
12T Göran Bjerendal 32 Sweden SWE 313
15T Manuel Rubio 32 Spain ESP 310
15T Kyösti Laasonen 38 Finland FIN 310
15T Suradi Rukimin 24 Indonesia INA 310
15T Glenn Meyers 23 United States USA 310
19T Christopher Blake 31 Australia AUS 309
19T Willy Van Den Bossche 35 Belgium BEL 309
19T Gerard Douis 32 France FRA 309
19T Steven Hallard 19 Great Britain GBR 309
23T Patrick De Koning 23 Belgium BEL 308
23T Emilio Dutra e Mello 29 Brazil BRA 308
23T Jeon In-Su 19 South Korea KOR 308
23T Tu Chih-Chen 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 308
27T Philippe Loyen 21 France FRA 307
27T André Braun 40 Luxembourg LUX 307
29 Harry Wittig 23 West Germany FRG 306
30 Armin Garnreiter 26 West Germany FRG 305
31 Rui Santos 17 Portugal POR 304
32T Ba Yongshan 22 China CHN 303
32T Dale Lightfoot 19 New Zealand NZL 303
32T Tommy Quick 29 Sweden SWE 303
35T Zhang Zheng 21 China CHN 302
35T Claude Rohla 32 Luxembourg LUX 302
37T Donald Pandiangan 38 Indonesia INA 301
37T Adolfo González 21 Mexico MEX 301
39T Gilles Cresto 24 Monaco MON 300
39T Jan Roger Skyttesæter 28 Norway NOR 300
39T Gert Bjerendal 29 Sweden SWE 300
42T Izzet Avcı 35 Turkey TUR 299
42T Kemal Erer 36 Turkey TUR 299
44 Ilario Di Buò 27 Italy ITA 296
45 Juan Echavarría 22 Colombia COL 294
46 Ichiro Shimamura 35 Japan JPN 292
47 Wachera Piyapattra 23 Thailand THA 288
48 Thinley Dorji 33 Bhutan BHU 287
49 Fok Ming Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 285
50 Steve Yuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 284
51 Feng Zemin 26 China CHN 283
52T Markku Syrjälä 29 Finland FIN 282
52T Lo Kam Kuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 282
54 José Prieto 38 Spain ESP 281
55 Amphol Amalekajorn 34 Thailand THA 279
56T Lhendup Tshering 37 Bhutan BHU 270
56T Richard Priestman 29 Great Britain GBR 270
58T Nawang-Dash Pelzang 33 Bhutan BHU 268
58T Mansour Al-Hamad 17 Saudi Arabia KSA 268
60 Ismael Rivera 33 Puerto Rico PUR 260
61 Faisal Al-Basam 18 Saudi Arabia KSA 253
62 Youssef Jawdat 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 232

Round One 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 27 United States USA 331
2 Takayoshi Matsushita 31 Japan JPN 327
3 Tomi Poikolainen 22 Finland FIN 323
4 Marnix Vervinck 24 Belgium BEL 321
5 Patrick De Koning 23 Belgium BEL 319
6 Rick McKinney 30 United States USA 318
7 Ba Yongshan 22 China CHN 317
8T Steven Hallard 19 Great Britain GBR 316
8T Hiroshi Yamamoto 21 Japan JPN 316
8T Glenn Meyers 23 United States USA 316
11T Kyösti Laasonen 38 Finland FIN 315
11T Göran Bjerendal 32 Sweden SWE 315
11T Tommy Quick 29 Sweden SWE 315
14T Harry Wittig 23 West Germany FRG 314
14T Suradi Rukimin 24 Indonesia INA 314
16 Choi Won-Tae 16 South Korea KOR 313
17 Claude Rohla 32 Luxembourg LUX 312
18 Armin Garnreiter 26 West Germany FRG 311
19T Willy Van Den Bossche 35 Belgium BEL 309
19T Detlef Kahlert 21 West Germany FRG 309
19T Gu Ja-Cheong 17 South Korea KOR 309
19T Amphol Amalekajorn 34 Thailand THA 309
23 Jan Roger Skyttesæter 28 Norway NOR 308
24T Christopher Blake 31 Australia AUS 307
24T Philippe Loyen 21 France FRA 307
24T Donald Pandiangan 38 Indonesia INA 307
24T André Braun 40 Luxembourg LUX 307
24T Gert Bjerendal 29 Sweden SWE 307
29 Gilles Cresto 24 Monaco MON 306
30T Feng Zemin 26 China CHN 305
30T Thomas Hardmeier 21 Switzerland SUI 305
32 Gerard Douis 32 France FRA 304
33T Markku Syrjälä 29 Finland FIN 303
33T Tiny Reniers 36 Netherlands NED 303
33T Kemal Erer 36 Turkey TUR 303
36T Giancarlo Ferrari 41 Italy ITA 302
36T Wachera Piyapattra 23 Thailand THA 302
38 Jeon In-Su 19 South Korea KOR 301
39T Manuel Rubio 32 Spain ESP 300
39T Adolfo González 21 Mexico MEX 300
41T Juan Echavarría 22 Colombia COL 296
41T Ilario Di Buò 27 Italy ITA 296
43 Richard Priestman 29 Great Britain GBR 294
44 Dale Lightfoot 19 New Zealand NZL 292
45T José Prieto 38 Spain ESP 290
45T Ichiro Shimamura 35 Japan JPN 290
47T Zhang Zheng 21 China CHN 289
47T Izzet Avcı 35 Turkey TUR 289
49 Peter Gillam 28 Great Britain GBR 288
50 Rui Santos 17 Portugal POR 287
51 Lo Kam Kuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 286
52T Nawang-Dash Pelzang 33 Bhutan BHU 284
52T Emilio Dutra e Mello 29 Brazil BRA 284
54 Thinley Dorji 33 Bhutan BHU 282
55 Tu Chih-Chen 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 281
56 Steve Yuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 280
57 Fok Ming Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 279
58 Ismael Rivera 33 Puerto Rico PUR 275
59 Faisal Al-Basam 18 Saudi Arabia KSA 257
60 Lhendup Tshering 37 Bhutan BHU 246
61 Mansour Al-Hamad 17 Saudi Arabia KSA 239
62 Youssef Jawdat 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 203

Round One 90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Rick McKinney 30 United States USA 310
1T Darrell Pace 27 United States USA 310
3 Göran Bjerendal 32 Sweden SWE 302
4 Suradi Rukimin 24 Indonesia INA 298
5 Hiroshi Yamamoto 21 Japan JPN 297
6 Patrick De Koning 23 Belgium BEL 294
7 Tomi Poikolainen 22 Finland FIN 291
8T Christopher Blake 31 Australia AUS 289
8T Gert Bjerendal 29 Sweden SWE 289
10 Ba Yongshan 22 China CHN 285
11 Willy Van Den Bossche 35 Belgium BEL 283
12 Jan Roger Skyttesæter 28 Norway NOR 281
13 Marnix Vervinck 24 Belgium BEL 280
14T Richard Priestman 29 Great Britain GBR 278
14T Takayoshi Matsushita 31 Japan JPN 278
16T Zhang Zheng 21 China CHN 277
16T Donald Pandiangan 38 Indonesia INA 277
16T Tiny Reniers 36 Netherlands NED 277
16T Glenn Meyers 23 United States USA 277
20 Armin Garnreiter 26 West Germany FRG 276
21 Gerard Douis 32 France FRA 274
22T Detlef Kahlert 21 West Germany FRG 273
22T Harry Wittig 23 West Germany FRG 273
24T Choi Won-Tae 16 South Korea KOR 272
24T André Braun 40 Luxembourg LUX 272
26 Manuel Rubio 32 Spain ESP 271
27 Peter Gillam 28 Great Britain GBR 269
28T Steven Hallard 19 Great Britain GBR 268
28T Jeon In-Su 19 South Korea KOR 268
28T Gilles Cresto 24 Monaco MON 268
28T Amphol Amalekajorn 34 Thailand THA 268
32 Giancarlo Ferrari 41 Italy ITA 266
33T Kyösti Laasonen 38 Finland FIN 265
33T Philippe Loyen 21 France FRA 265
33T Claude Rohla 32 Luxembourg LUX 265
33T Thomas Hardmeier 21 Switzerland SUI 265
37 Izzet Avcı 35 Turkey TUR 263
38T Adolfo González 21 Mexico MEX 261
38T Dale Lightfoot 19 New Zealand NZL 261
40 José Prieto 38 Spain ESP 259
41 Tommy Quick 29 Sweden SWE 255
42 Gu Ja-Cheong 17 South Korea KOR 254
43 Kemal Erer 36 Turkey TUR 253
44T Emilio Dutra e Mello 29 Brazil BRA 252
44T Ilario Di Buò 27 Italy ITA 252
46 Wachera Piyapattra 23 Thailand THA 251
47 Tu Chih-Chen 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 250
48 Markku Syrjälä 29 Finland FIN 249
49 Rui Santos 17 Portugal POR 248
50 Feng Zemin 26 China CHN 246
51T Lo Kam Kuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 241
51T Steve Yuen 24 Hong Kong HKG 241
53 Nawang-Dash Pelzang 33 Bhutan BHU 240
54 Juan Echavarría 22 Colombia COL 238
55 Ichiro Shimamura 35 Japan JPN 234
56 Thinley Dorji 33 Bhutan BHU 233
57 Ismael Rivera 33 Puerto Rico PUR 203
58 Mansour Al-Hamad 17 Saudi Arabia KSA 200
59 Fok Ming Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 199
60 Lhendup Tshering 37 Bhutan BHU 198
61 Faisal Al-Basam 18 Saudi Arabia KSA 167
62 Youssef Jawdat 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 152