You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Wrestling

Wrestling at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Sports:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Date Started: July 20, 1980
Date Finished: July 31, 1980
Events: 20

Participants: 266 (266 men and 0 women) from 35 countries
Youngest Participant: IND Mahabir Singh (15 years, 330 days)
Oldest Participant: POL Czesław Kwieciński (37 years, 182 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 60 athletes with 1 medal
Most Medals (Country): URS Soviet Union (17 medals)

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman URS Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov ROU Constantin Alexandru HUN Ferenc Seres
Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman URS Vakht'ang Blagidze HUN Lajos Rácz BUL Mladen Mladenov
Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman URS Shamil Serikov POL Józef Lipień SWE Benni Ljungbeck
Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman GRE Stelios Mygiakis HUN István Tóth URS Boris Kramarenko
Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman ROU Ştefan Rusu POL Andrzej Supron SWE Lars-Erik Skiöld
Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman HUN Ferenc Kocsis URS Anatoly Bykov FIN Mikko Huhtala
Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman URS Gennady Korban POL Jan Dołgowicz BUL Pavel Pavlov
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman HUN Norbert Növényi URS Igor Kanygin ROU Petre Dicu
Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman BUL Georgi Raykov POL Roman Bierła ROU Vasile Andrei
Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman URS Oleksandr Kolchynskiy BUL Aleksandar Tomov LIB Hassan Bechara
Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle ITA Claudio Pollio PRK Jang Se-Hong URS Sergey Kornilayev
Men's Flyweight, Freestyle URS Anatoly Beloglazov POL Władysław Stecyk BUL Nermedin Selimov
Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle URS Sergey Beloglazov PRK Li Ho-Pyong MGL Dugarsürengiin Oyuunbold
Men's Featherweight, Freestyle URS Magomedgasan Abushev BUL Mikho Dukov GRE Georgios Khatziioannidis
Men's Lightweight, Freestyle URS Saypulla Absaidov BUL Ivan Yankov YUG Šaban Sejdi
Men's Welterweight, Freestyle BUL Valentin Raychev MGL Jamtsyn Davaajav TCH Dan Karabin
Men's Middleweight, Freestyle BUL Ismail Abilov URS Magomedkhan Aratsilov HUN István Kovács
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle URS Sanasar Oganisyan GDR Uwe Neupert POL Aleksander Cichoń
Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle URS Illia Mate BUL Slavcho Chervenkov TCH Július Strnisko
Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle URS Soslan Andiyev HUN József Balla POL Adam Sandurski