Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Super-Heavyweight

Weightlifting at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Super-Heavyweight Clean & Jerk

Weightlifting at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Izmaylovo Palace of Sports, Moskva
Date Started: July 30, 1980
Date Finished: July 30, 1980

Gold: URS Sultan Rakhmanov
Silver: GDR Jürgen Heuser
Bronze: POL Tadeusz Rutkowski

Clean & Jerk

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1 Sultan Rakhmanov 30 Soviet Union URS 245.0
2T Jürgen Heuser 27 East Germany GDR 227.5
2T Tadeusz Rutkowski 29 Poland POL 227.5
4T Rudolf Strejček 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 220.0
4T Francisco Méndez 20 Cuba CUB 220.0
6 Bohuslav Braum 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 217.5
7 Robert Skolimowski 23 Poland POL 210.0
8 Talal Najjar 27 Syria SYR 205.0
AC Jouko Leppä 37 Finland FIN NVL

Clean & Jerk Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Sultan Rakhmanov 30 Soviet Union URS 230.0 o
AC Tadeusz Rutkowski 29 Poland POL 222.5 o
AC Rudolf Strejček 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 220.0 o
AC Francisco Méndez 20 Cuba CUB 220.0 o
AC Bohuslav Braum 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 212.5 o
AC Robert Skolimowski 23 Poland POL 210.0 o
AC Talal Najjar 27 Syria SYR 200.0 o
AC Jürgen Heuser 27 East Germany GDR 227.5 x
AC Jouko Leppä 37 Finland FIN 210.0 x

Clean & Jerk Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Sultan Rakhmanov 30 Soviet Union URS 237.5 o OR
AC Jürgen Heuser 27 East Germany GDR 227.5 o
AC Tadeusz Rutkowski 29 Poland POL 227.5 o
AC Bohuslav Braum 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 217.5 o
AC Talal Najjar 27 Syria SYR 205.0 o
AC Francisco Méndez 20 Cuba CUB 230.0 x
AC Rudolf Strejček 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 225.0 x
AC Robert Skolimowski 23 Poland POL 222.5 x
AC Jouko Leppä 37 Finland FIN 210.0 x

Clean & Jerk Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Sultan Rakhmanov 30 Soviet Union URS 245.0 o OR
AC Jürgen Heuser 27 East Germany GDR 242.5 x
AC Tadeusz Rutkowski 29 Poland POL 230.0 x
AC Francisco Méndez 20 Cuba CUB 230.0 x
AC Rudolf Strejček 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 225.0 x
AC Bohuslav Braum 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 222.5 x
AC Robert Skolimowski 23 Poland POL 222.5 x
AC Jouko Leppä 37 Finland FIN 210.0 x
AC Talal Najjar 27 Syria SYR 207.5 x