Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Bantamweight

Weightlifting at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Bantamweight Snatch

Weightlifting at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Izmaylovo Palace of Sports, Moskva
Date Started: July 21, 1980
Date Finished: July 21, 1980

Gold: CUB Daniel Núñez
Silver: URS Yuri Sarkisyan
Bronze: POL Tadeusz Dembończyk

Snatch

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1 Daniel Núñez 21 Cuba CUB 125.0 WR
2 Tadeusz Dembończyk 24 Poland POL 120.0
3T Andreas Letz 18 East Germany GDR 115.0
3T Imre Stefanovics 25 Hungary HUN 115.0
5T Yuri Sarkisyan 18 Soviet Union URS 112.5
5T Yang Eui-Yong 28 North Korea PRK 112.5
7 György Kőszegi 29 Hungary HUN 110.0
8T Gheorghe Maftei 25 Romania ROU 105.0
8T Petre Pavel 22 Romania ROU 105.0
8T Choe Jong-Sop 20 North Korea PRK 105.0
8T Ahmed Tarbi 26 Algeria ALG 105.0
8T Abdul Karim Gizar Iraq IRQ 105.0
8T Arvo Ojalehto 23 Finland FIN 105.0
8T Bruno Lebrun 23 France FRA 105.0
15 Ioannis Sidiropoulos 23 Greece GRE 102.5
16T Johnny Helsing 24 Sweden SWE 100.0
16T Pertti Torikka 25 Sweden SWE 100.0
16T Tamil Selwan Muniswamy 25 India IND 100.0
19T Lorry Orsini 20 Australia AUS 95.0
19T Ali Shalabi Libya LBA 95.0
21 Ashok Kumar Karki 24 Nepal NEP 65.0

Snatch Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Daniel Núñez 21 Cuba CUB 117.5 o
AC Tadeusz Dembończyk 24 Poland POL 115.0 o
AC Andreas Letz 18 East Germany GDR 110.0 o
AC Imre Stefanovics 25 Hungary HUN 110.0 o
AC György Kőszegi 29 Hungary HUN 110.0 o
AC Yang Eui-Yong 28 North Korea PRK 107.5 o
AC Gheorghe Maftei 25 Romania ROU 105.0 o
AC Bruno Lebrun 23 France FRA 105.0 o
AC Choe Jong-Sop 20 North Korea PRK 100.0 o
AC Ahmed Tarbi 26 Algeria ALG 100.0 o
AC Abdul Karim Gizar Iraq IRQ 100.0 o
AC Pertti Torikka 25 Sweden SWE 100.0 o
AC Lorry Orsini 20 Australia AUS 90.0 o
AC Ali Shalabi Libya LBA 85.0 o
AC Ashok Kumar Karki 24 Nepal NEP 60.0 o
AC Yuri Sarkisyan 18 Soviet Union URS 112.5 x
AC Petre Pavel 22 Romania ROU 105.0 x
AC Arvo Ojalehto 23 Finland FIN 105.0 x
AC Ioannis Sidiropoulos 23 Greece GRE 102.5 x
AC Tamil Selwan Muniswamy 25 India IND 100.0 x
AC Johnny Helsing 24 Sweden SWE 95.0 x

Snatch Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Daniel Núñez 21 Cuba CUB 122.5 o
AC Tadeusz Dembończyk 24 Poland POL 120.0 o
AC Yuri Sarkisyan 18 Soviet Union URS 112.5 o
AC Yang Eui-Yong 28 North Korea PRK 112.5 o
AC Choe Jong-Sop 20 North Korea PRK 105.0 o
AC Ahmed Tarbi 26 Algeria ALG 105.0 o
AC Abdul Karim Gizar Iraq IRQ 105.0 o
AC Ioannis Sidiropoulos 23 Greece GRE 102.5 o
AC Johnny Helsing 24 Sweden SWE 95.0 o
AC Ali Shalabi Libya LBA 90.0 o
AC Ashok Kumar Karki 24 Nepal NEP 65.0 o
AC Andreas Letz 18 East Germany GDR 115.0 x
AC Imre Stefanovics 25 Hungary HUN 115.0 x
AC György Kőszegi 29 Hungary HUN 115.0 x
AC Gheorghe Maftei 25 Romania ROU 110.0 x
AC Bruno Lebrun 23 France FRA 110.0 x
AC Petre Pavel 22 Romania ROU 105.0 x
AC Arvo Ojalehto 23 Finland FIN 105.0 x
AC Pertti Torikka 25 Sweden SWE 105.0 x
AC Tamil Selwan Muniswamy 25 India IND 100.0 x
AC Lorry Orsini 20 Australia AUS 95.0 x

Snatch Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Daniel Núñez 21 Cuba CUB 125.0 o WR
AC Andreas Letz 18 East Germany GDR 115.0 o
AC Imre Stefanovics 25 Hungary HUN 115.0 o
AC Petre Pavel 22 Romania ROU 105.0 o
AC Arvo Ojalehto 23 Finland FIN 105.0 o
AC Johnny Helsing 24 Sweden SWE 100.0 o
AC Tamil Selwan Muniswamy 25 India IND 100.0 o
AC Lorry Orsini 20 Australia AUS 95.0 o
AC Ali Shalabi Libya LBA 95.0 o
AC Tadeusz Dembończyk 24 Poland POL 122.5 x
AC Yuri Sarkisyan 18 Soviet Union URS 117.5 x
AC Yang Eui-Yong 28 North Korea PRK 115.0 x
AC György Kőszegi 29 Hungary HUN 115.0 x
AC Gheorghe Maftei 25 Romania ROU 110.0 x
AC Choe Jong-Sop 20 North Korea PRK 110.0 x
AC Bruno Lebrun 23 France FRA 110.0 x
AC Ioannis Sidiropoulos 23 Greece GRE 107.5 x
AC Ahmed Tarbi 26 Algeria ALG 107.5 x
AC Abdul Karim Gizar Iraq IRQ 107.5 x
AC Pertti Torikka 25 Sweden SWE 105.0 x
AC Ashok Kumar Karki 24 Nepal NEP 67.5 x