Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Bantamweight

Weightlifting at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Bantamweight Clean & Jerk

Weightlifting at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Izmaylovo Palace of Sports, Moskva
Date Started: July 21, 1980
Date Finished: July 21, 1980

Gold: CUB Daniel Núñez
Silver: URS Yuri Sarkisyan
Bronze: POL Tadeusz Dembończyk

Clean & Jerk

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1 Yuri Sarkisyan 18 Soviet Union URS 157.5 WR
2T Daniel Núñez 21 Cuba CUB 150.0
2T Andreas Letz 18 East Germany GDR 150.0
2T Yang Eui-Yong 28 North Korea PRK 150.0
5T Tadeusz Dembończyk 24 Poland POL 145.0
5T Imre Stefanovics 25 Hungary HUN 145.0
7 Gheorghe Maftei 25 Romania ROU 142.5
8T Petre Pavel 22 Romania ROU 140.0
8T Ioannis Sidiropoulos 23 Greece GRE 140.0
10 Choe Jong-Sop 20 North Korea PRK 137.5
11T Ahmed Tarbi 26 Algeria ALG 135.0
11T Abdul Karim Gizar Iraq IRQ 135.0
13T Arvo Ojalehto 23 Finland FIN 132.5
13T Johnny Helsing 24 Sweden SWE 132.5
15 Pertti Torikka 25 Sweden SWE 130.0
16 Lorry Orsini 20 Australia AUS 125.0
17 Ali Shalabi Libya LBA 120.0
18 Ashok Kumar Karki 24 Nepal NEP 80.0
AC György Kőszegi 29 Hungary HUN NVL
AC Bruno Lebrun 23 France FRA NVL
AC Tamil Selwan Muniswamy 25 India IND NVL

Clean & Jerk Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Yuri Sarkisyan 18 Soviet Union URS 150.0 o
AC Daniel Núñez 21 Cuba CUB 145.0 o
AC Andreas Letz 18 East Germany GDR 145.0 o
AC Yang Eui-Yong 28 North Korea PRK 145.0 o
AC Imre Stefanovics 25 Hungary HUN 145.0 o
AC Gheorghe Maftei 25 Romania ROU 142.5 o
AC Tadeusz Dembończyk 24 Poland POL 140.0 o
AC Petre Pavel 22 Romania ROU 140.0 o
AC Choe Jong-Sop 20 North Korea PRK 132.5 o
AC Ioannis Sidiropoulos 23 Greece GRE 132.5 o
AC Arvo Ojalehto 23 Finland FIN 132.5 o
AC Johnny Helsing 24 Sweden SWE 132.5 o
AC Pertti Torikka 25 Sweden SWE 130.0 o
AC Ahmed Tarbi 26 Algeria ALG 127.5 o
AC Abdul Karim Gizar Iraq IRQ 127.5 o
AC Lorry Orsini 20 Australia AUS 120.0 o
AC Ali Shalabi Libya LBA 115.0 o
AC György Kőszegi 29 Hungary HUN 142.5 x
AC Bruno Lebrun 23 France FRA 132.5 x
AC Tamil Selwan Muniswamy 25 India IND 115.0 x
AC Ashok Kumar Karki 24 Nepal NEP 80.0 x

Clean & Jerk Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Yuri Sarkisyan 18 Soviet Union URS 155.0 o
AC Daniel Núñez 21 Cuba CUB 150.0 o
AC Andreas Letz 18 East Germany GDR 150.0 o
AC Choe Jong-Sop 20 North Korea PRK 137.5 o
AC Ioannis Sidiropoulos 23 Greece GRE 137.5 o
AC Ahmed Tarbi 26 Algeria ALG 132.5 o
AC Abdul Karim Gizar Iraq IRQ 132.5 o
AC Ali Shalabi Libya LBA 120.0 o
AC Yang Eui-Yong 28 North Korea PRK 150.0 x
AC Imre Stefanovics 25 Hungary HUN 150.0 x
AC Gheorghe Maftei 25 Romania ROU 147.5 x
AC Tadeusz Dembończyk 24 Poland POL 145.0 x
AC Petre Pavel 22 Romania ROU 145.0 x
AC György Kőszegi 29 Hungary HUN 142.5 x
AC Arvo Ojalehto 23 Finland FIN 137.5 x
AC Johnny Helsing 24 Sweden SWE 137.5 x
AC Pertti Torikka 25 Sweden SWE 135.0 x
AC Bruno Lebrun 23 France FRA 132.5 x
AC Lorry Orsini 20 Australia AUS 125.0 x
AC Tamil Selwan Muniswamy 25 India IND 115.0 x
AC Ashok Kumar Karki 24 Nepal NEP 80.0 x

Clean & Jerk Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Yuri Sarkisyan 18 Soviet Union URS 157.5 o WR
AC Yang Eui-Yong 28 North Korea PRK 150.0 o
AC Tadeusz Dembończyk 24 Poland POL 145.0 o
AC Ioannis Sidiropoulos 23 Greece GRE 140.0 o
AC Ahmed Tarbi 26 Algeria ALG 135.0 o
AC Abdul Karim Gizar Iraq IRQ 135.0 o
AC Lorry Orsini 20 Australia AUS 125.0 o
AC Ashok Kumar Karki 24 Nepal NEP 80.0 o
AC Daniel Núñez 21 Cuba CUB 152.5 x
AC Andreas Letz 18 East Germany GDR 152.5 x
AC Imre Stefanovics 25 Hungary HUN 150.0 x
AC Gheorghe Maftei 25 Romania ROU 147.5 x
AC Petre Pavel 22 Romania ROU 145.0 x
AC Choe Jong-Sop 20 North Korea PRK 142.5 x
AC György Kőszegi 29 Hungary HUN 142.5 x
AC Arvo Ojalehto 23 Finland FIN 137.5 x
AC Johnny Helsing 24 Sweden SWE 137.5 x
AC Pertti Torikka 25 Sweden SWE 135.0 x
AC Bruno Lebrun 23 France FRA 132.5 x
AC Ali Shalabi Libya LBA 125.0 x
AC Tamil Selwan Muniswamy 25 India IND 115.0 x