You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Swimming Pool, Olympiysky Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 21, 1980
Date Finished: July 21, 1980

Gold: URS Sergey Koplyakov
Silver: URS Andrey Krylov
Bronze: AUS Graeme Brewer

Summary

The world record had been set by American Rowdy Gaines in April 1980 at a meet in Austin, Texas. He had been silver medalist at this event at the 1978 World Championships, won by his teammate, Bill Forrester, but both watched from afar. The bronze medalist at the 1978 World was Soviet Sergey Koplyakov, who won the gold medal in Moscow in an Olympic record 1:49.81. This was one of only four men’s Olympic records that was bettered in Moscow.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Sergey Koplyakov 21 Soviet Union URS Gold OR
2 Andrey Krylov 24 Soviet Union URS Silver
3 Graeme Brewer 21 Australia AUS Bronze
4 Jörg Woithe 17 East Germany GDR
5 Ron McKeon 19 Australia AUS
6 Paolo Revelli 21 Italy ITA
7 Thomas Lejdström 18 Sweden SWE
8 Fabrizio Rampazzo 17 Italy ITA
1 h3 r1/2 David López-Zubero 21 Spain ESP
2 h1 r1/2 Per Wikström 19 Sweden SWE
2 h2 r1/2 Fabien Noël 21 France FRA
2 h3 r1/2 Ivar Stukolkin 19 Soviet Union URS
2 h5 r1/2 Detlev Grabs 19 East Germany GDR
3 h1 r1/2 Paulo Frischknecht 19 Portugal POR
3 h2 r1/2 Per-Ola Quist 19 Sweden SWE
3 h3 r1/2 Jorge Luiz Leite 18 Brazil BRA
3 h5 r1/2 Marcus Mattioli 19 Brazil BRA
3 h6 r1/2 Frank Kühne 18 East Germany GDR
4 h1 r1/2 Rui Abreu 19 Portugal POR
4 h2 r1/2 Peter Drost 22 Netherlands NED
4 h3 r1/2 Alberto Mestre 15 Venezuela VEN
4 h4 r1/2 Martin Smith 22 Great Britain GBR
4 h5 r1/2 Petr Adamec 20 Czechoslovakia TCH
4 h6 r1/2 Petar Kochanov 17 Bulgaria BUL
5 h1 r1/2 Dominique Petit 19 France FRA
5 h2 r1/2 Kevin Lee 19 Great Britain GBR
5 h3 r1/2 Ramón Lavín 18 Spain ESP
5 h4 r1/2 Cyro Delgado 19 Brazil BRA
5 h5 r1/2 Stéfan Voléry 18 Switzerland SUI
5 h6 r1/2 Jean-Marie François 17 Venezuela VEN
6 h1 r1/2 Guy Goosen 21 Zimbabwe ZIM
6 h2 r1/2 Borut Petrič 19 Yugoslavia YUG
6 h3 r1/2 Kevin Williamson 21 Ireland IRL
6 h4 r1/2 Cees Jan Winkel 18 Netherlands NED
6 h6 r1/2 Radek Havel 19 Czechoslovakia TCH
7 h1 r1/2 Bilall Yamout Lebanon LIB
7 h2 r1/2 Reda Yadi 17 Algeria ALG
7 h3 r1/2 Tô Văn Vệ 23 Vietnam VIE
7 h4 r1/2 Adham Hemdan 20 Kuwait KUW
7 h6 r1/2 Tsvetan Golomeev 18 Bulgaria BUL
8 h2 r1/2 Jorge Lima 13 Angola ANG
8 h4 r1/2 Ntewane Machel Mozambique MOZ