Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Swimming Pool, Olympiysky Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 26, 1980
Date Finished: July 26, 1980
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GDR Jörg Woithe
Silver: SWE Per Holmertz
Bronze: SWE Per Johansson

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Serhiy Krasiuk 18 Soviet Union URS 52.08 QU
2 Per Wikström 19 Sweden SWE 52.29 QU
3 Stéfan Voléry 18 Switzerland SUI 52.68
4 Fabrizio Rampazzo 17 Italy ITA 52.71
5 Rui Abreu 19 Portugal POR 52.85
6 Gábor Mészáros 18 Hungary HUN 54.41
7 Abdulwahab Werfeli Libya LBA 1:01.55
8 Bilall Yamout Lebanon LIB 1:03.48

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sergey Koplyakov 21 Soviet Union URS 52.08 QU
2 David López-Zubero 21 Spain ESP 52.43 QU
3 Mark Taylor 19 Great Britain GBR 52.65
4 Paolo Revelli 21 Italy ITA 52.74
5 Guy Goosen 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 52.87
6 Yulyan Vasilev 18 Bulgaria BUL 53.61
7 Lakis Fylaktou 16 Cyprus CYP 57.41
8 Jorge Lima 13 Angola ANG 59.39

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1T Per Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 52.11 QU
1T Neil Brooks 17 Australia AUS 52.11 QU
3 Raffaele Franceschi 20 Italy ITA 52.26
4 Graeme Brewer 21 Australia AUS 52.59
5 Ramón Lavín 18 Spain ESP 53.45
6 Tsvetan Golomeev 18 Bulgaria BUL 53.50
7 Mohamed Halimi 22 Algeria ALG 55.16
8 Zoë Andrianifaha 14 Madagascar MAD 1:04.92

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Per Holmertz 20 Sweden SWE 52.01 QU
2 René Écuyer 23 France FRA 52.09 QU
3 Sergey Smiryagin 16 Soviet Union URS 52.21 QU
4 Jorge Luiz Leite 18 Brazil BRA 52.51 QU
5 Alberto Mestre 15 Venezuela VEN 52.62
6 Cyro Delgado 19 Brazil BRA 53.00
7 Adham Hemdan 20 Kuwait KUW 58.33

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jörg Woithe 17 East Germany GDR 50.49 QU
2 Martin Smith 22 Great Britain GBR 51.88 QU
3 Mark Tonelli 23 Australia AUS 52.04 QU
4 Cees Vervoorn 20 Netherlands NED 52.57 QU
5 Herwig Bayer 17 Austria AUT 52.79
6 Frank Kühne 18 East Germany GDR 52.93
7 Tô Văn Vệ 23 Vietnam VIE 56.75
8 Edgar Martins Mozambique MOZ 1:06.17