You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Swimming > Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Swimming Pool, Olympiysky Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 20, 1980
Date Finished: July 20, 1980
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: SWE Bengt Baron
Silver: URS Viktor Kuznetsov
Bronze: URS Volodymyr Dolhov

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Volodymyr Dolhov 20 Soviet Union URS 57.87 QU
2 Dietmar Göhring 20 East Germany GDR 58.02 QU
3 Miloslav Roľko 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 58.15 QU
4 Branimir Popov 18 Bulgaria BUL 1:00.06
5 Nenad Miloš 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1:00.41
6 Róbert Rudolf 23 Hungary HUN 1:00.85
7 Daniel Ayora 16 Peru PER 1:03.93

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mark Tonelli 23 Australia AUS 58.66 QU
2 Gary Abraham 21 Great Britain GBR 58.79 QU
3 Jörg Stingl 19 East Germany GDR 58.98
4 Frédéric Delcourt 16 France FRA 59.16
5 Herwig Bayer 17 Austria AUT 1:00.04
6 Ricardo Prado 15 Brazil BRA 1:01.03
7 Lakis Fylaktou 16 Cyprus CYP 1:08.92

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Söderlund 18 Sweden SWE 57.75 QU
2 Rômulo Arantes Filho 23 Brazil BRA 57.90 QU
3 Fred Eefting 21 Netherlands NED 58.59 QU
4 Douglas Campbell 19 Great Britain GBR 58.75 QU
5 Rui Abreu 19 Portugal POR 1:00.62
6 Pedro Cruz 13 Mozambique MOZ 1:15.25

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Glenn Patching 22 Australia AUS 58.30 QU
2 Paul Marshall 19 Great Britain GBR 58.35 QU
3 Viktor Kuznetsov 19 Soviet Union URS 58.47 QU
4 Vladimir Shemetov 16 Soviet Union URS 59.01
5 Franky De Groote 21 Belgium BEL 1:00.35
6 Jorge Lima 13 Angola ANG 1:14.33

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Zoltán Verrasztó 24 Hungary HUN 57.92 QU
2 Sándor Wladár 17 Hungary HUN 58.07 QU
3 Mark Kerry 20 Australia AUS 58.08 QU
4 Bengt Baron 18 Sweden SWE 58.46 QU
5 Mihai Mandache 19 Romania ROU 1:00.26
6 Moisés Gosálvez 20 Spain ESP 1:00.90
7 Lâm Văn Hoành 16 Vietnam VIE 1:07.29