Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Individual Running

Modern Pentathlon at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Trade Union's Equestrian Complex, Bitsevsky Park, Moskva
Date Started: July 24, 1980
Date Finished: July 24, 1980
Format: 4,000 metre cross-country.

Gold: URS Anatoly Starostin
Silver: HUN Tamás Szombathelyi
Bronze: URS Pavel Lednyov

Running

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Danny Nightingale 26 Great Britain GBR 12:55.6 1,240
2 Pierpaolo Cristofori 24 Italy ITA 12:57.0 1,234
3 Jan Olesiński 23 Poland POL 13:00.7 1,225
4 Pavel Lednyov 37 Soviet Union URS 13:07.7 1,204
5 Janusz Pyciak-Peciak 31 Poland POL 13:07.8 1,204
6 Svante Rasmuson 24 Sweden SWE 13:14.8 1,183
7 Milan Kadlec 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 13:16.1 1,177
8 Anatoly Starostin 20 Soviet Union URS 13:17.2 1,174
9 Tibor Maracskó 31 Hungary HUN 13:18.7 1,171
10 Yevgeny Lipeyev 22 Soviet Union URS 13:25.2 1,150
11 Tamás Szombathelyi 27 Hungary HUN 13:27.6 1,144
12 Nigel Clark 24 Great Britain GBR 13:28.3 1,141
13 Jerome Hartigan 22 Ireland IRL 13:30.0 1,135
14 Sackville Currie 24 Ireland IRL 13:36.7 1,117
15 Jussi Pelli 25 Finland FIN 13:39.4 1,108
16 Gyula Galovici 24 Romania ROU 13:40.2 1,105
17 Ivar Sisniega 22 Mexico MEX 13:41.3 1,102
18 Joël Bouzou 24 France FRA 13:42.0 1,099
19 Jan Bártů 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 13:43.9 1,096
20 Mark Hartigan 24 Ireland IRL 13:44.9 1,093
21 Peter Whiteside 28 Great Britain GBR 13:48.2 1,081
22 Heikki Hulkkonen 25 Finland FIN 13:48.4 1,081
23 Alain Cortes 28 France FRA 13:49.7 1,078
24 Marek Bajan 23 Poland POL 13:52.8 1,069
25 Bohumil Starnovský 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 13:53.3 1,066
26 Robert Barrie 28 Australia AUS 13:57.9 1,054
27 Pekka Santanen 22 Finland FIN 13:58.0 1,051
28 Brian Newth 33 New Zealand NZL 14:01.1 1,042
29 George Horvath 20 Sweden SWE 14:02.1 1,039
30 László Horváth 34 Hungary HUN 14:02.7 1,039
31 Simeon Monev 23 Bulgaria BUL 14:04.4 1,033
32 Lennart Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE 14:06.1 1,027
33 Federico Galera 27 Spain ESP 14:06.7 1,027
34 José Serrano 23 Spain ESP 14:08.2 1,021
35 Dumitru Spîrlea 29 Romania ROU 14:09.3 1,018
36 Cezar Răducanu 22 Romania ROU 14:14.7 1,003
37 Nikolay Nikolov 26 Bulgaria BUL 14:17.8 994
38 Borislav Batikov 21 Bulgaria BUL 14:21.5 982
39 Paul Four 24 France FRA 14:33.1 946
40 Alexander Topay 24 Austria AUT 14:35.1 940
41 Manuel Montesinos 22 Spain ESP 14:46.4 907
42 Jens Lohmann 24 Mexico MEX 14:48.6 901
43 Helmut Wieser 26 Austria AUT 15:03.0 856