Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Palace of Sports, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 24, 1980
Date Finished: July 24, 1980
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all four apparatuses.

Gold: URS Yelena Davydova
Silver: GDR Maxi Gnauck
ROU Nadia Comăneci

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS QP FP
1 Yelena Davydova 18 Soviet Union URS 79.150 39.500 39.65
2T Nadia Comăneci 18 Romania ROU 79.075 39.525 39.55
2T Maxi Gnauck 15 East Germany GDR 79.075 39.675 39.40
4 Nataliya Shaposhnikova 19 Soviet Union URS 79.025 39.575 39.45
5 Nelli Kim 22 Soviet Union URS 78.425 39.475 38.95
6 Emilia Eberle 16 Romania ROU 78.400 39.550 38.85
7 Rodica Dunca 15 Romania ROU 78.350 39.250 39.10
8 Steffi Kräker 20 East Germany GDR 78.200 39.250 38.95
9 Katharina Rensch 15 East Germany GDR 78.125 39.275 38.85
10 Radka Zemanová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 77.850 39.000 38.85
11 Jana Labáková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 77.675 38.925 38.75
12 Eva Marečková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 77.375 39.025 38.35
13 Erika Flander 15 Hungary HUN 77.000 38.600 38.40
14 Márta Egervári 23 Hungary HUN 76.950 38.250 38.70
15 Silviya Topalova 16 Bulgaria BUL 76.900 38.600 38.30
16 Krasimira Toneva 15 Bulgaria BUL 76.625 38.125 38.50
17 Erika Csányi 15 Hungary HUN 76.600 38.750 37.85
18 Anita Jokiel 13 Poland POL 74.825 37.475 37.35
19 Choe Jong-Sil 14 North Korea PRK 74.775 37.425 37.35
20 Małgorzata Majza 15 Poland POL 74.500 37.600 36.90
21 Galina Marinova 15 Bulgaria BUL 74.200 38.250 35.95
22 Irene Martínez 14 Spain ESP 73.850 36.750 37.10
23 Denise Jones 17 Great Britain GBR 72.375 36.425 35.95
24 Sin Myong-Ok 14 North Korea PRK 72.300 36.250 36.05
25 Aurora Morata 19 Spain ESP 71.975 35.975 36.00
26 Davaasürengiin Oyuuntuyaa 13 Mongolia MGL 71.050 35.400 35.65
27 Suzanne Dando 19 Great Britain GBR 70.775 36.025 34.75
28 Susan Cheesebrough 20 Great Britain GBR 70.725 35.575 35.15
29 Estela de la Torre 15 Mexico MEX 70.675 35.625 35.05
30 Lena Adomat 16 Sweden SWE 70.050 35.200 34.85
31 Cláudia Costa 18 Brazil BRA 69.775 35.275 34.50
32 Marina Sulicich 16 Australia AUS 69.700 35.800 33.90
33 Kerry Bayliss 18 Australia AUS 69.475 35.275 34.20
34 Kang Myong-Suk 14 North Korea PRK 69.275 36.175 33.10
35 Dashzevgiin Ariunaa 14 Mongolia MGL 68.550 34.700 33.85
36 Łucja Matraszek-Chydzińska 26 Poland POL 46.475 38.075 8.40

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Yelena Davydova 18 Soviet Union URS 9.95
1T Maxi Gnauck 15 East Germany GDR 9.95
1T Nadia Comăneci 18 Romania ROU 9.95
1T Emilia Eberle 16 Romania ROU 9.95
5T Rodica Dunca 15 Romania ROU 9.85
5T Steffi Kräker 20 East Germany GDR 9.85
5T Jana Labáková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.85
5T Erika Flander 15 Hungary HUN 9.85
9T Radka Zemanová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.80
9T Erika Csányi 15 Hungary HUN 9.80
11T Nataliya Shaposhnikova 19 Soviet Union URS 9.75
11T Krasimira Toneva 15 Bulgaria BUL 9.75
13 Eva Marečková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.70
14T Márta Egervári 23 Hungary HUN 9.65
14T Małgorzata Majza 15 Poland POL 9.65
16 Katharina Rensch 15 East Germany GDR 9.60
17 Irene Martínez 14 Spain ESP 9.55
18 Choe Jong-Sil 14 North Korea PRK 9.50
19 Nelli Kim 22 Soviet Union URS 9.45
20 Galina Marinova 15 Bulgaria BUL 9.35
21T Silviya Topalova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.30
21T Anita Jokiel 13 Poland POL 9.30
21T Sin Myong-Ok 14 North Korea PRK 9.30
24 Denise Jones 17 Great Britain GBR 9.15
25T Davaasürengiin Oyuuntuyaa 13 Mongolia MGL 8.90
25T Marina Sulicich 16 Australia AUS 8.90
27 Susan Cheesebrough 20 Great Britain GBR 8.75
28 Suzanne Dando 19 Great Britain GBR 8.70
29T Lena Adomat 16 Sweden SWE 8.65
29T Cláudia Costa 18 Brazil BRA 8.65
31T Estela de la Torre 15 Mexico MEX 8.60
31T Kerry Bayliss 18 Australia AUS 8.60
31T Kang Myong-Suk 14 North Korea PRK 8.60
34 Aurora Morata 19 Spain ESP 8.45
35 Dashzevgiin Ariunaa 14 Mongolia MGL 8.25

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Yelena Davydova 18 Soviet Union URS 9.90
1T Nataliya Shaposhnikova 19 Soviet Union URS 9.90
3T Steffi Kräker 20 East Germany GDR 9.80
3T Krasimira Toneva 15 Bulgaria BUL 9.80
5T Nadia Comăneci 18 Romania ROU 9.75
5T Rodica Dunca 15 Romania ROU 9.75
7T Maxi Gnauck 15 East Germany GDR 9.70
7T Nelli Kim 22 Soviet Union URS 9.70
7T Katharina Rensch 15 East Germany GDR 9.70
7T Jana Labáková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.70
7T Eva Marečková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.70
7T Márta Egervári 23 Hungary HUN 9.70
7T Erika Csányi 15 Hungary HUN 9.70
14 Erika Flander 15 Hungary HUN 9.65
15 Emilia Eberle 16 Romania ROU 9.60
16T Radka Zemanová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.55
16T Galina Marinova 15 Bulgaria BUL 9.55
18 Silviya Topalova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.45
19 Choe Jong-Sil 14 North Korea PRK 9.30
20 Irene Martínez 14 Spain ESP 9.15
21 Denise Jones 17 Great Britain GBR 9.05
22 Aurora Morata 19 Spain ESP 9.00
23 Suzanne Dando 19 Great Britain GBR 8.95
24 Lena Adomat 16 Sweden SWE 8.90
25T Anita Jokiel 13 Poland POL 8.85
25T Małgorzata Majza 15 Poland POL 8.85
25T Sin Myong-Ok 14 North Korea PRK 8.85
28 Cláudia Costa 18 Brazil BRA 8.80
29 Davaasürengiin Oyuuntuyaa 13 Mongolia MGL 8.75
30T Estela de la Torre 15 Mexico MEX 8.70
30T Marina Sulicich 16 Australia AUS 8.70
32 Susan Cheesebrough 20 Great Britain GBR 8.65
33 Dashzevgiin Ariunaa 14 Mongolia MGL 8.55
34 Kerry Bayliss 18 Australia AUS 8.50
35 Kang Myong-Suk 14 North Korea PRK 8.25

Final Uneven Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Nadia Comăneci 18 Romania ROU 10.00
2T Yelena Davydova 18 Soviet Union URS 9.95
2T Maxi Gnauck 15 East Germany GDR 9.95
4T Nataliya Shaposhnikova 19 Soviet Union URS 9.90
4T Emilia Eberle 16 Romania ROU 9.90
4T Steffi Kräker 20 East Germany GDR 9.90
7T Nelli Kim 22 Soviet Union URS 9.85
7T Jana Labáková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.85
9T Katharina Rensch 15 East Germany GDR 9.80
9T Márta Egervári 23 Hungary HUN 9.80
11T Radka Zemanová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.75
11T Silviya Topalova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.75
11T Erika Csányi 15 Hungary HUN 9.75
14T Rodica Dunca 15 Romania ROU 9.60
14T Erika Flander 15 Hungary HUN 9.60
14T Krasimira Toneva 15 Bulgaria BUL 9.60
17 Anita Jokiel 13 Poland POL 9.45
18T Choe Jong-Sil 14 North Korea PRK 9.35
18T Irene Martínez 14 Spain ESP 9.35
20T Eva Marečková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.20
20T Aurora Morata 19 Spain ESP 9.20
22 Lena Adomat 16 Sweden SWE 9.10
23T Małgorzata Majza 15 Poland POL 9.00
23T Susan Cheesebrough 20 Great Britain GBR 9.00
23T Estela de la Torre 15 Mexico MEX 9.00
26 Kang Myong-Suk 14 North Korea PRK 8.95
27 Denise Jones 17 Great Britain GBR 8.85
28 Marina Sulicich 16 Australia AUS 8.75
29 Davaasürengiin Oyuuntuyaa 13 Mongolia MGL 8.60
30 Dashzevgiin Ariunaa 14 Mongolia MGL 8.55
31T Galina Marinova 15 Bulgaria BUL 8.50
31T Sin Myong-Ok 14 North Korea PRK 8.50
33 Suzanne Dando 19 Great Britain GBR 8.45
34 Łucja Matraszek-Chydzińska 26 Poland POL 8.40
35 Cláudia Costa 18 Brazil BRA 8.20
36 Kerry Bayliss 18 Australia AUS 8.15

Final Balance Beam

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Nelli Kim 22 Soviet Union URS 9.95
2T Nataliya Shaposhnikova 19 Soviet Union URS 9.90
2T Rodica Dunca 15 Romania ROU 9.90
4T Yelena Davydova 18 Soviet Union URS 9.85
4T Nadia Comăneci 18 Romania ROU 9.85
6T Maxi Gnauck 15 East Germany GDR 9.80
6T Silviya Topalova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.80
8T Katharina Rensch 15 East Germany GDR 9.75
8T Radka Zemanová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.75
8T Eva Marečková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.75
8T Anita Jokiel 13 Poland POL 9.75
12 Márta Egervári 23 Hungary HUN 9.55
13T Emilia Eberle 16 Romania ROU 9.40
13T Steffi Kräker 20 East Germany GDR 9.40
13T Małgorzata Majza 15 Poland POL 9.40
13T Sin Myong-Ok 14 North Korea PRK 9.40
13T Davaasürengiin Oyuuntuyaa 13 Mongolia MGL 9.40
18T Jana Labáková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.35
18T Krasimira Toneva 15 Bulgaria BUL 9.35
18T Aurora Morata 19 Spain ESP 9.35
21 Erika Flander 15 Hungary HUN 9.30
22 Choe Jong-Sil 14 North Korea PRK 9.20
23 Irene Martínez 14 Spain ESP 9.05
24 Kerry Bayliss 18 Australia AUS 8.95
25 Denise Jones 17 Great Britain GBR 8.90
26 Cláudia Costa 18 Brazil BRA 8.85
27T Susan Cheesebrough 20 Great Britain GBR 8.75
27T Estela de la Torre 15 Mexico MEX 8.75
29 Suzanne Dando 19 Great Britain GBR 8.65
30 Erika Csányi 15 Hungary HUN 8.60
31 Galina Marinova 15 Bulgaria BUL 8.55
32 Dashzevgiin Ariunaa 14 Mongolia MGL 8.50
33 Lena Adomat 16 Sweden SWE 8.20
34 Marina Sulicich 16 Australia AUS 7.55
35 Kang Myong-Suk 14 North Korea PRK 7.30