Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Balance Beam

Gymnastics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's Balance Beam

Gymnastics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Palace of Sports, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 21, 1980
Date Finished: July 25, 1980

Gold: ROU Nadia Comăneci
Silver: URS Yelena Davydova
Bronze: URS Nataliya Shaposhnikova

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS
1 Nadia Comăneci 18 Romania ROU Gold 19.800
2 Yelena Davydova 18 Soviet Union URS Silver 19.750
3 Nataliya Shaposhnikova 19 Soviet Union URS Bronze 19.725
4 Maxi Gnauck 15 East Germany GDR 19.700
5 Radka Zemanová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.650
6 Emilia Eberle 16 Romania ROU 19.400
4T QR Rodica Dunca 15 Romania ROU
4T QR Nelli Kim 22 Soviet Union URS
4T QR Stella Zakharova 17 Soviet Union URS
9 QR Yelena Naimushina 15 Soviet Union URS
10T QR Mariya Filatova 19 Soviet Union URS
12T QR Silviya Topalova 16 Bulgaria BUL
12T QR Steffi Kräker 20 East Germany GDR
14 QR Katarína Šarišská 14 Czechoslovakia TCH
15T QR Cristina Elena Grigoraş 14 Romania ROU
15T QR Dana Brýdlová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH
17T QR Melita Ruhn 15 Romania ROU
17T QR Eva Marečková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH
17T QR Karola Sube 16 East Germany GDR
17T QR Katharina Rensch 15 East Germany GDR
21 QR Dumitriţa Turner 16 Romania ROU
22 QR Jana Labáková 14 Czechoslovakia TCH
23 QR Silvia Hindorff 19 East Germany GDR
24 QR Erika Flander 15 Hungary HUN
25T QR Éva Óvári 18 Hungary HUN
25T QR Choe Jong-Sil 14 North Korea PRK
27T QR Łucja Matraszek-Chydzińska 26 Poland POL
27T QR Galina Marinova 15 Bulgaria BUL
29T QR Birgit Süß 18 East Germany GDR
29T QR Anita Šauerová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH
31T QR Erika Csányi 15 Hungary HUN
31T QR Dimitrinka Filipova 14 Bulgaria BUL
33T QR Lenke Almási 15 Hungary HUN
33T QR Wiesława Żelaskowska 15 Poland POL
35T QR Erzsébet Hanti 15 Hungary HUN
35T QR Denise Jones 17 Great Britain GBR
37 QR Susan Cheesebrough 20 Great Britain GBR
38T QR Anita Jokiel 13 Poland POL
38T QR Kameliya Eftimova 14 Bulgaria BUL
38T QR Małgorzata Majza 15 Poland POL
41T QR Márta Egervári 23 Hungary HUN
41T QR Antoaneta Rakhneva 17 Bulgaria BUL
43 QR Kang Myong-Suk 14 North Korea PRK
44 QR Krasimira Toneva 15 Bulgaria BUL
45 QR Sin Myong-Ok 14 North Korea PRK
46T QR Suzanne Dando 19 Great Britain GBR
46T QR Aurora Morata 19 Spain ESP
48 QR Irene Martínez 14 Spain ESP
49 QR Davaasürengiin Oyuuntuyaa 13 Mongolia MGL
50 QR Estela de la Torre 15 Mexico MEX
51T QR Choi Myong-Hui 14 North Korea PRK
51T QR Avelina Alvarez 18 Portugal POR
53T QR Marina Sulicich 16 Australia AUS
53T QR Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek 16 Poland POL
55 QR Katarzyna Snopko 14 Poland POL
56 QR Kerry Bayliss 18 Australia AUS
57 QR Kim Chun-Son 19 North Korea PRK
58 QR Lo Ok-Sil 14 North Korea PRK
59 QR Lena Adomat 16 Sweden SWE
60T QR Dashzevgiin Ariunaa 14 Mongolia MGL
60T QR Cláudia Costa 18 Brazil BRA
62 QR Gloria Viseras 15 Spain ESP