Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Parallel Bars

Gymnastics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Parallel Bars

Gymnastics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Palace of Sports, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 20, 1980
Date Finished: July 25, 1980

Gold: URS Aleksandr Tkachov
Silver: URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Bronze: GDR Roland Brückner

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS
1 Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS Gold 19.775
2 Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS Silver 19.750
3 Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR Bronze 19.650
4 Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 19.600
5 Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 19.575
6 Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 19.500
3T QR Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS
7 QR Bohdan Makuts 20 Soviet Union URS
8 QR Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU
9T QR Eduard Azaryan 22 Soviet Union URS
11T QR Ralf-Peter Hemmann 21 East Germany GDR
11T QR Sorin Cepoi 23 Romania ROU
11T QR Andreas Bronst 22 East Germany GDR
14T QR Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN
14T QR Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL
14T QR Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN
17 QR Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU
18T QR Lutz Mack 27 East Germany GDR
18T QR Jozef Konečný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH
18T QR Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL
21T QR Michel Boutard 24 France FRA
21T QR Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB
21T QR Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
24T QR Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK
24T QR Cho Hun 22 North Korea PRK
24T QR Mario Castro 18 Cuba CUB
24T QR Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR
28T QR György Guczoghy 18 Hungary HUN
28T QR Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH
28T QR Ognyan Bangiev 24 Bulgaria BUL
28T QR Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB
32T QR Nicolae Oprescu 27 Romania ROU
32T QR Rumen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL
32T QR Kim Gwang-Jin 23 North Korea PRK
32T QR Vladimir Markelov 22 Soviet Union URS
36T QR Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
36T QR Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP
36T QR Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN
39 QR Miloslav Kučeřík 21 Czechoslovakia TCH
40 QR Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK
41T QR Jan Migdau 22 Czechoslovakia TCH
41T QR José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP
43T QR Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU
43T QR Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP
43T QR Joël Suty 20 France FRA
43T QR Romulus Bucuroiu 24 Romania ROU
47T QR Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS
47T QR Enrique Bravo 25 Cuba CUB
47T QR Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL
50T QR István Vámos 22 Hungary HUN
50T QR Zoltán Kelemen 21 Hungary HUN
52 QR Krzysztof Potaczek 22 Poland POL
53T QR Yanko Radanchev 23 Bulgaria BUL
53T QR Li Su-Gil 16 North Korea PRK
55T QR Willi Moy 24 France FRA
55T QR Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR
57 QR Henri Boërio 28 France FRA
58 QR Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL
59 QR Yves Bouquel 25 France FRA
60 QR Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR
61 QR Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR
62 QR Song Sun-Bong 27 North Korea PRK
63 QR João Luiz Ribeiro 21 Brazil BRA
64 QR Marc Touchais 22 France FRA
65 QR Jorge Roche 22 Cuba CUB