You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Gymnastics > Men's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Individual All-Around Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Palace of Sports, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 20, 1980
Date Finished: July 22, 1980
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all six apparatuses.

Gold: URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Silver: URS Nikolay Andrianov
Bronze: BUL Stoyan Delchev

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS 118.40 59.05 59.35 QU
2 Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS 118.15 58.95 59.20 QU
3 Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 117.50 58.50 59.00 QU
4T Eduard Azaryan 22 Soviet Union URS 117.40 58.45 58.95
4T Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS 117.40 58.15 59.25 QU
6 Bohdan Makuts 20 Soviet Union URS 116.95 58.15 58.80
7 Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR 116.90 58.65 58.25 QU
8 Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 116.50 58.15 58.35 QU
9 Vladimir Markelov 22 Soviet Union URS 116.40 57.80 58.60
10 Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 115.95 57.75 58.20 QU
11 Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN 115.90 57.80 58.10 QU
12 Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN 115.85 57.75 58.10 QU
13 Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR 115.75 57.60 58.15 QU
14 Ralf-Peter Hemmann 21 East Germany GDR 115.70 57.55 58.15
15T Andreas Bronst 22 East Germany GDR 114.85 57.10 57.75
15T Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU 114.85 56.85 58.00 QU
17 Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU 114.80 57.25 57.55 QU
18 Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 114.70 56.75 57.95 QU
19 Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 114.10 56.65 57.45 QU
20 Lutz Mack 27 East Germany GDR 114.00 56.95 57.05
21 György Guczoghy 18 Hungary HUN 113.85 56.65 57.20
22T Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL 113.75 56.60 57.15 QU
22T Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU 113.75 56.20 57.55 QU
24 Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 113.70 56.55 57.15 QU
25 Sorin Cepoi 23 Romania ROU 113.55 56.40 57.15
26 Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 113.50 56.40 57.10
27 István Vámos 22 Hungary HUN 113.10 56.40 56.70
28T Michel Boutard 24 France FRA 112.95 56.15 56.80 QU
28T Nicolae Oprescu 27 Romania ROU 112.95 56.10 56.85 QU
30T Willi Moy 24 France FRA 112.85 55.85 57.00 QU
30T Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL 112.85 55.60 57.25 QU
32 Romulus Bucuroiu 24 Romania ROU 112.75 55.30 57.45
33 Zoltán Kelemen 21 Hungary HUN 112.70 55.95 56.75
34T Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB 112.50 56.05 56.45 QU
34T Rumen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 112.50 55.90 56.60
36 Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 112.45 56.20 56.25 QU
37 Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB 112.15 56.25 55.90 QC
38 Miloslav Kučeřík 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 112.10 55.20 56.90
39 Ognyan Bangiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 112.05 56.00 56.05
40 Jan Migdau 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 111.95 55.60 56.35
41 Enrique Bravo 25 Cuba CUB 111.75 55.75 56.00
42 Yanko Radanchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 111.60 55.05 56.55
43T Henri Boërio 28 France FRA 111.35 55.10 56.25 QC
43T Jozef Konečný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 111.35 54.80 56.55
45 Joël Suty 20 France FRA 111.25 55.10 56.15
46 Mario Castro 18 Cuba CUB 111.15 55.85 55.30
47 Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL 110.85 54.95 55.90 QC
48 Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP 110.55 54.85 55.70 QC
49T Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK 109.80 54.55 55.25 QC
49T Kim Gwang-Jin 23 North Korea PRK 109.80 54.25 55.55 QC
51 Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR 109.75 54.30 55.45 QC
52 Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK 109.70 53.55 56.15 QC/DNC
53 José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP 109.40 54.70 54.70 QC
54T Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR 109.15 54.50 54.65 QC
54T Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS 109.15 53.75 55.40 QC
56 Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR 108.95 53.75 55.20 QC
57 Cho Hun 22 North Korea PRK 108.90 53.95 54.95
58 Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP 108.75 54.80 53.95 QC
59 Yves Bouquel 25 France FRA 108.65 54.00 54.65
60 Song Sun-Bong 27 North Korea PRK 108.60 53.05 55.55
61 Li Su-Gil 16 North Korea PRK 108.30 52.80 55.50
62 Marc Touchais 22 France FRA 108.10 53.75 54.35
63 Krzysztof Potaczek 22 Poland POL 108.05 54.20 53.85
64 João Luiz Ribeiro 21 Brazil BRA 105.75 52.35 53.40
65 Jorge Roche 22 Cuba CUB 83.40 56.75 26.65

Qualifying Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS 19.75 9.90 9.85 QU
2 Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR 19.70 9.85 9.85 QU
3 Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.65 9.85 9.80 QU
4 Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS 19.60 9.80 9.80 QU
5T Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 19.55 9.75 9.80 QU
5T Eduard Azaryan 22 Soviet Union URS 19.55 9.75 9.80
5T Bohdan Makuts 20 Soviet Union URS 19.55 9.75 9.80
8 Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS 19.50 9.60 9.90
9 Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR 19.45 9.70 9.75 QC
10T Lutz Mack 27 East Germany GDR 19.40 9.70 9.70
10T Vladimir Markelov 22 Soviet Union URS 19.40 9.70 9.70
12 Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 19.30 9.65 9.65
13 Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN 19.25 9.55 9.70
14 Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 19.20 9.60 9.60
15T Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN 19.15 9.65 9.50
15T Andreas Bronst 22 East Germany GDR 19.15 9.60 9.55
15T István Vámos 22 Hungary HUN 19.15 9.50 9.65
15T Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB 19.15 9.45 9.70
15T Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU 19.15 9.45 9.70
15T Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 19.15 9.40 9.75
21T Ralf-Peter Hemmann 21 East Germany GDR 19.05 9.50 9.55
21T Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL 19.05 9.50 9.55
23 Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU 19.00 9.40 9.60
24T György Guczoghy 18 Hungary HUN 18.95 9.45 9.50
24T Michel Boutard 24 France FRA 18.95 9.25 9.70
26T Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.90 9.55 9.35
26T Jan Migdau 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.90 9.50 9.40
28T Rumen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 18.85 9.30 9.55
28T Yanko Radanchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 18.85 9.20 9.65
30T Mario Castro 18 Cuba CUB 18.80 9.30 9.50
30T Song Sun-Bong 27 North Korea PRK 18.80 9.30 9.50
30T Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL 18.80 9.25 9.55
33T Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU 18.75 9.30 9.45
33T Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.75 9.30 9.45
33T Miloslav Kučeřík 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.75 9.25 9.50
36T Zoltán Kelemen 21 Hungary HUN 18.70 9.30 9.40
36T Henri Boërio 28 France FRA 18.70 9.15 9.55
36T Willi Moy 24 France FRA 18.70 9.10 9.60
36T Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK 18.70 9.10 9.60
40T Nicolae Oprescu 27 Romania ROU 18.65 9.40 9.25
40T Sorin Cepoi 23 Romania ROU 18.65 9.30 9.35
42 Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK 18.60 9.20 9.40
43T Jozef Konečný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.50 9.30 9.20
43T Kim Gwang-Jin 23 North Korea PRK 18.50 9.25 9.25
43T Ognyan Bangiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.50 9.20 9.30
46 Romulus Bucuroiu 24 Romania ROU 18.45 9.15 9.30
47 Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR 18.40 9.10 9.30
48T Enrique Bravo 25 Cuba CUB 18.35 9.15 9.20
48T Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR 18.35 9.00 9.35
48T Joël Suty 20 France FRA 18.35 8.85 9.50
51 Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR 18.30 9.05 9.25
52 Marc Touchais 22 France FRA 18.25 9.00 9.25
53 João Luiz Ribeiro 21 Brazil BRA 18.20 9.10 9.10
54 Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP 18.15 9.00 9.15
55T José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP 18.10 8.95 9.15
55T Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL 18.10 8.85 9.25
55T Li Su-Gil 16 North Korea PRK 18.10 8.75 9.35
58 Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP 18.05 8.95 9.10
59 Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS 18.00 8.95 9.05
60 Yves Bouquel 25 France FRA 17.95 8.75 9.20
61T Jorge Roche 22 Cuba CUB 17.90 9.20 8.70
61T Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB 17.90 8.90 9.00
63 Krzysztof Potaczek 22 Poland POL 17.70 8.65 9.05
64 Cho Hun 22 North Korea PRK 17.60 8.60 9.00
65 Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 17.55 8.60 8.95

Qualifying Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS 19.80 9.90 9.90 QU
2T Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR 19.75 9.90 9.85 QU
2T Bohdan Makuts 20 Soviet Union URS 19.75 9.90 9.85
2T Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.75 9.85 9.90 QU
2T Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS 19.75 9.85 9.90 QU
6 Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS 19.70 9.90 9.80 QU
7T Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 19.65 9.80 9.85 QC
7T Ralf-Peter Hemmann 21 East Germany GDR 19.65 9.80 9.85 QC
9T Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR 19.60 9.80 9.80
9T Jozef Konečný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.60 9.80 9.80
9T Eduard Azaryan 22 Soviet Union URS 19.60 9.75 9.85
12T Willi Moy 24 France FRA 19.55 9.75 9.80
12T István Vámos 22 Hungary HUN 19.55 9.75 9.80
12T Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB 19.55 9.70 9.85
15T Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN 19.50 9.75 9.75
15T Andreas Bronst 22 East Germany GDR 19.50 9.70 9.80
15T Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU 19.50 9.65 9.85
18T Rumen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 19.45 9.70 9.75
18T Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 19.45 9.65 9.80
18T Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU 19.45 9.55 9.90
21T Vladimir Markelov 22 Soviet Union URS 19.40 9.80 9.60
21T Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN 19.40 9.60 9.80
23T Marc Touchais 22 France FRA 19.35 9.65 9.70
23T Sorin Cepoi 23 Romania ROU 19.35 9.60 9.75
25T Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB 19.30 9.70 9.60
25T Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR 19.30 9.60 9.70
25T Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU 19.30 9.60 9.70
25T Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 19.30 9.55 9.75
25T Romulus Bucuroiu 24 Romania ROU 19.30 9.40 9.90
30T Lutz Mack 27 East Germany GDR 19.25 9.75 9.50
30T Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.25 9.65 9.60
30T Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL 19.25 9.60 9.65
30T Jan Migdau 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.25 9.60 9.65
30T Yanko Radanchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 19.25 9.55 9.70
35T Enrique Bravo 25 Cuba CUB 19.20 9.60 9.60
35T Miloslav Kučeřík 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.20 9.50 9.70
35T Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL 19.20 9.45 9.75
38 Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.15 9.50 9.65
39 Nicolae Oprescu 27 Romania ROU 19.10 9.45 9.65
40 Ognyan Bangiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 19.05 9.50 9.55
41T Michel Boutard 24 France FRA 19.00 9.55 9.45
41T Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 19.00 9.50 9.50
41T Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK 19.00 9.40 9.60
41T Song Sun-Bong 27 North Korea PRK 19.00 9.40 9.60
41T Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP 19.00 9.30 9.70
46T György Guczoghy 18 Hungary HUN 18.95 9.55 9.40
46T José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP 18.95 9.45 9.50
46T Kim Gwang-Jin 23 North Korea PRK 18.95 9.40 9.55
49T Mario Castro 18 Cuba CUB 18.90 9.40 9.50
49T Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 18.90 9.25 9.65
51T Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP 18.80 9.30 9.50
51T Li Su-Gil 16 North Korea PRK 18.80 9.30 9.50
51T Zoltán Kelemen 21 Hungary HUN 18.80 9.10 9.70
54T Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS 18.70 9.35 9.35
54T Krzysztof Potaczek 22 Poland POL 18.70 9.00 9.70
56 João Luiz Ribeiro 21 Brazil BRA 18.65 9.40 9.25
57T Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL 18.60 9.50 9.10
57T Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK 18.60 9.40 9.20
57T Yves Bouquel 25 France FRA 18.60 9.30 9.30
60 Joël Suty 20 France FRA 18.55 9.45 9.10
61 Henri Boërio 28 France FRA 18.45 9.45 9.00
62 Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR 18.35 9.20 9.15
63 Cho Hun 22 North Korea PRK 18.05 9.20 8.85
64 Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR 18.00 8.80 9.20
65 Jorge Roche 22 Cuba CUB 9.75 9.75

Qualifying Parallel Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1T Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 19.75 9.85 9.90 QU
1T Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS 19.75 9.85 9.90 QU
3T Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS 19.70 9.80 9.90
3T Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS 19.70 9.80 9.90 QU
5T Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 19.60 9.70 9.90 QU
5T Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR 19.60 9.70 9.90 QU
7 Bohdan Makuts 20 Soviet Union URS 19.50 9.60 9.90
8 Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU 19.45 9.65 9.80
9T Eduard Azaryan 22 Soviet Union URS 19.40 9.65 9.75
9T Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 19.40 9.60 9.80 QC
11T Ralf-Peter Hemmann 21 East Germany GDR 19.30 9.60 9.70
11T Sorin Cepoi 23 Romania ROU 19.30 9.60 9.70
11T Andreas Bronst 22 East Germany GDR 19.30 9.50 9.80
14T Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN 19.20 9.55 9.65
14T Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL 19.20 9.45 9.75
14T Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN 19.20 9.45 9.75
17 Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU 19.15 9.55 9.60
18T Lutz Mack 27 East Germany GDR 19.10 9.50 9.60
18T Jozef Konečný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.10 9.50 9.60
18T Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 19.10 9.40 9.70
21T Michel Boutard 24 France FRA 19.05 9.50 9.55
21T Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB 19.05 9.45 9.60
21T Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.05 9.35 9.70
24T Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK 19.00 9.50 9.50
24T Cho Hun 22 North Korea PRK 19.00 9.40 9.60
24T Mario Castro 18 Cuba CUB 19.00 9.30 9.70
24T Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR 19.00 9.30 9.70
28T György Guczoghy 18 Hungary HUN 18.95 9.40 9.55
28T Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.95 9.40 9.55
28T Ognyan Bangiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.95 9.35 9.60
28T Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB 18.95 9.25 9.70
32T Nicolae Oprescu 27 Romania ROU 18.90 9.45 9.45
32T Rumen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 18.90 9.35 9.55
32T Kim Gwang-Jin 23 North Korea PRK 18.90 9.30 9.60
32T Vladimir Markelov 22 Soviet Union URS 18.90 9.10 9.80
36T Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.85 9.40 9.45
36T Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP 18.85 9.25 9.60
36T Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 18.85 9.00 9.85
39 Miloslav Kučeřík 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.40 9.40
40 Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK 18.75 8.95 9.80
41T Jan Migdau 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.70 9.30 9.40
41T José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP 18.70 9.15 9.55
43T Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU 18.65 9.65 9.00
43T Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP 18.65 9.25 9.40
43T Joël Suty 20 France FRA 18.65 9.15 9.50
43T Romulus Bucuroiu 24 Romania ROU 18.65 9.10 9.55
47T Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS 18.55 9.30 9.25
47T Enrique Bravo 25 Cuba CUB 18.55 9.15 9.40
47T Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL 18.55 9.15 9.40
50T István Vámos 22 Hungary HUN 18.50 9.35 9.15
50T Zoltán Kelemen 21 Hungary HUN 18.50 9.20 9.30
52 Krzysztof Potaczek 22 Poland POL 18.45 9.05 9.40
53T Yanko Radanchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 18.40 9.25 9.15
53T Li Su-Gil 16 North Korea PRK 18.40 8.95 9.45
55T Willi Moy 24 France FRA 18.35 9.25 9.10
55T Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR 18.35 9.20 9.15
57 Henri Boërio 28 France FRA 18.15 8.55 9.60
58 Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL 18.10 8.55 9.55
59 Yves Bouquel 25 France FRA 17.60 8.85 8.75
60 Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR 17.50 9.10 8.40
61 Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR 17.40 8.25 9.15
62 Song Sun-Bong 27 North Korea PRK 17.15 8.15 9.00
63 João Luiz Ribeiro 21 Brazil BRA 17.05 8.20 8.85
64 Marc Touchais 22 France FRA 16.85 8.30 8.55
65 Jorge Roche 22 Cuba CUB 9.45 9.45

Qualifying Horizontal Bar

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 19.75 9.90 9.85 QU
2 Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS 19.70 9.80 9.90 QU
3 Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS 19.65 9.80 9.85 QU
4 Vladimir Markelov 22 Soviet Union URS 19.60 9.75 9.85
5 Eduard Azaryan 22 Soviet Union URS 19.55 9.75 9.80
6T Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 19.35 9.75 9.60 QU
6T Ralf-Peter Hemmann 21 East Germany GDR 19.35 9.65 9.70 QU
6T Bohdan Makuts 20 Soviet Union URS 19.35 9.65 9.70
9 Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB 19.30 9.50 9.80 QC
10 Joël Suty 20 France FRA 19.25 9.55 9.70
11T Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL 19.20 9.60 9.60
11T Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN 19.20 9.60 9.60
13 Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU 19.15 9.50 9.65
14 Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS 19.05 9.10 9.95
15T Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR 19.00 9.50 9.50
15T Henri Boërio 28 France FRA 19.00 9.40 9.60
17T Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 18.95 9.70 9.25
17T Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN 18.95 9.50 9.45
17T György Guczoghy 18 Hungary HUN 18.95 9.30 9.65
20 Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.85 9.40 9.45
21T Andreas Bronst 22 East Germany GDR 18.80 9.35 9.45
21T Nicolae Oprescu 27 Romania ROU 18.80 9.35 9.45
23T Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 18.75 9.50 9.25
23T Enrique Bravo 25 Cuba CUB 18.75 9.30 9.45
23T Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU 18.75 9.25 9.50
26T Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB 18.70 9.55 9.15
26T Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL 18.70 9.55 9.15
26T Ognyan Bangiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.70 9.50 9.20
26T Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.70 9.30 9.40
30 Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR 18.65 9.60 9.05
31T István Vámos 22 Hungary HUN 18.60 9.40 9.20
31T Zoltán Kelemen 21 Hungary HUN 18.60 9.35 9.25
31T Jan Migdau 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.60 9.30 9.30
34T Yanko Radanchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 18.55 9.35 9.20
34T Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.55 9.35 9.20
34T Willi Moy 24 France FRA 18.55 9.10 9.45
37T Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU 18.50 9.30 9.20
37T Sorin Cepoi 23 Romania ROU 18.50 9.05 9.45
39 Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL 18.45 9.30 9.15
40T Lutz Mack 27 East Germany GDR 18.40 9.45 8.95
40T Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP 18.40 9.25 9.15
42T José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP 18.35 9.20 9.15
42T Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR 18.35 9.10 9.25
44T Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK 18.30 9.00 9.30
44T Michel Boutard 24 France FRA 18.30 8.95 9.35
46T Rumen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 18.25 9.20 9.05
46T Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR 18.25 9.15 9.10
46T Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR 18.25 8.90 9.35
49T Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 18.20 9.40 8.80
49T Song Sun-Bong 27 North Korea PRK 18.20 8.80 9.40
51 Romulus Bucuroiu 24 Romania ROU 18.15 8.80 9.35
52 Yves Bouquel 25 France FRA 18.10 8.90 9.20
53T Mario Castro 18 Cuba CUB 18.05 9.25 8.80
53T Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS 18.05 8.75 9.30
53T Li Su-Gil 16 North Korea PRK 18.05 8.60 9.45
56T Cho Hun 22 North Korea PRK 18.00 9.00 9.00
56T Jozef Konečný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.00 8.65 9.35
58 Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP 17.95 9.25 8.70
59T Krzysztof Potaczek 22 Poland POL 17.85 9.20 8.65
59T Marc Touchais 22 France FRA 17.85 9.05 8.80
61 João Luiz Ribeiro 21 Brazil BRA 17.65 8.55 9.10
62 Miloslav Kučeřík 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.55 8.30 9.25
63 Kim Gwang-Jin 23 North Korea PRK 17.50 8.65 8.85
64 Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK 17.45 8.30 9.15
65 Jorge Roche 22 Cuba CUB 9.45 9.45

Qualifying Rings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS 19.85 9.90 9.95 QU
2 Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU 19.70 9.80 9.90 QU
3T Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS 19.65 9.80 9.85
3T Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS 19.65 9.80 9.85 QU
5T Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.60 9.75 9.85 QU
5T Eduard Azaryan 22 Soviet Union URS 19.60 9.75 9.85
7T Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR 19.55 9.80 9.75 QC
7T Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 19.55 9.65 9.90 QC
9 Vladimir Markelov 22 Soviet Union URS 19.50 9.65 9.85
10T Lutz Mack 27 East Germany GDR 19.45 9.75 9.70
10T Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.45 9.70 9.75
12 Kim Gwang-Jin 23 North Korea PRK 19.40 9.70 9.70
13T Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 19.35 9.65 9.70
13T Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN 19.35 9.65 9.70
13T Bohdan Makuts 20 Soviet Union URS 19.35 9.55 9.80
16 Nicolae Oprescu 27 Romania ROU 19.30 9.60 9.70
17T Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR 19.25 9.60 9.65
17T Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.25 9.60 9.65
19 Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU 19.20 9.50 9.70
20 Ralf-Peter Hemmann 21 East Germany GDR 19.15 9.50 9.65
21T Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN 19.10 9.60 9.50
21T Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 19.10 9.55 9.55
23 Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL 19.05 9.40 9.65
24 Willi Moy 24 France FRA 19.00 9.35 9.65
25T Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 18.95 9.40 9.55
25T Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU 18.95 9.35 9.60
27T Zoltán Kelemen 21 Hungary HUN 18.90 9.50 9.40
27T Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL 18.90 9.25 9.65
29 Romulus Bucuroiu 24 Romania ROU 18.85 9.20 9.65
30T Sorin Cepoi 23 Romania ROU 18.80 9.40 9.40
30T Jan Migdau 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.40 9.40
32 Andreas Bronst 22 East Germany GDR 18.75 9.35 9.40
33 Cho Hun 22 North Korea PRK 18.70 9.35 9.35
34T Rumen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 18.65 9.35 9.30
34T György Guczoghy 18 Hungary HUN 18.65 9.30 9.35
34T Miloslav Kučeřík 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.65 9.30 9.35
37T Jozef Konečný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.55 9.50 9.05
37T István Vámos 22 Hungary HUN 18.55 9.15 9.40
39T Ognyan Bangiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.50 9.20 9.30
39T Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB 18.50 9.20 9.30
41 Mario Castro 18 Cuba CUB 18.45 9.45 9.00
42T Jorge Roche 22 Cuba CUB 18.40 9.50 8.90
42T Yanko Radanchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 18.40 9.10 9.30
44T Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK 18.35 9.45 8.90
44T Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB 18.35 9.20 9.15
44T Henri Boërio 28 France FRA 18.35 9.10 9.25
47T Michel Boutard 24 France FRA 18.30 9.30 9.00
47T Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL 18.30 9.20 9.10
47T Li Su-Gil 16 North Korea PRK 18.30 9.20 9.10
50T Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 18.25 9.25 9.00
50T Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP 18.25 9.05 9.20
50T Song Sun-Bong 27 North Korea PRK 18.25 9.05 9.20
53 Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR 18.15 8.95 9.20
54 Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR 18.10 8.80 9.30
55 Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK 18.05 9.45 8.60
56 Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR 18.00 8.80 9.20
57 Marc Touchais 22 France FRA 17.95 8.75 9.20
58 Enrique Bravo 25 Cuba CUB 17.90 9.00 8.90
59 Yves Bouquel 25 France FRA 17.85 8.70 9.15
60 Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS 17.60 8.50 9.10
61T José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP 17.45 9.00 8.45
61T Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP 17.45 9.00 8.45
63 João Luiz Ribeiro 21 Brazil BRA 17.35 8.55 8.80
64 Joël Suty 20 France FRA 17.30 8.60 8.70
65 Krzysztof Potaczek 22 Poland POL 16.80 8.75 8.05

Qualifying Pommelled Horse

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN 19.85 9.90 9.95 QU
2 Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS 19.80 9.90 9.90 QU
3T Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 19.75 9.90 9.85 QU
3T Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS 19.75 9.90 9.85 QU
5 Eduard Azaryan 22 Soviet Union URS 19.70 9.80 9.90
6 Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR 19.65 9.80 9.85 QU
7T Vladimir Markelov 22 Soviet Union URS 19.60 9.80 9.80
7T Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN 19.60 9.75 9.85 QC
7T Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS 19.60 9.75 9.85
10 Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 19.50 9.65 9.85
11T Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR 19.45 9.70 9.75
11T Bohdan Makuts 20 Soviet Union URS 19.45 9.70 9.75
13 György Guczoghy 18 Hungary HUN 19.40 9.65 9.75
14T Romulus Bucuroiu 24 Romania ROU 19.35 9.65 9.70
14T Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU 19.35 9.65 9.70
14T Michel Boutard 24 France FRA 19.35 9.60 9.75
14T Andreas Bronst 22 East Germany GDR 19.35 9.60 9.75
18 Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 19.30 9.65 9.65
19T Ralf-Peter Hemmann 21 East Germany GDR 19.20 9.50 9.70
19T Zoltán Kelemen 21 Hungary HUN 19.20 9.50 9.70
19T Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.20 9.45 9.75
22T Joël Suty 20 France FRA 19.15 9.50 9.65
22T Miloslav Kučeřík 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.15 9.45 9.70
24 Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 19.10 9.35 9.75
25T Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.05 9.55 9.50
25T Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 19.05 9.40 9.65
27 Enrique Bravo 25 Cuba CUB 19.00 9.55 9.45
28 Sorin Cepoi 23 Romania ROU 18.95 9.45 9.50
29T Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL 18.90 9.40 9.50
29T Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL 18.90 9.30 9.60
29T Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU 18.90 9.25 9.65
32 Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.00 9.80
33 István Vámos 22 Hungary HUN 18.75 9.25 9.50
34T Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB 18.70 9.45 9.25
34T Henri Boërio 28 France FRA 18.70 9.45 9.25
34T Willi Moy 24 France FRA 18.70 9.30 9.40
37T Krzysztof Potaczek 22 Poland POL 18.55 9.55 9.00
37T Yves Bouquel 25 France FRA 18.55 9.50 9.05
37T Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR 18.55 9.25 9.30
37T Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR 18.55 9.25 9.30
41 Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU 18.50 8.90 9.60
42 Jorge Roche 22 Cuba CUB 18.45 9.40 9.05
43T Rumen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 18.40 9.00 9.40
43T Lutz Mack 27 East Germany GDR 18.40 8.80 9.60
45 Ognyan Bangiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.35 9.25 9.10
46 Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS 18.25 8.90 9.35
47T Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL 18.20 8.85 9.35
47T Nicolae Oprescu 27 Romania ROU 18.20 8.85 9.35
49 Yanko Radanchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 18.15 8.60 9.55
50 Mario Castro 18 Cuba CUB 17.95 9.15 8.80
51 Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP 17.90 9.00 8.90
52T Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP 17.85 9.05 8.80
52T Marc Touchais 22 France FRA 17.85 9.00 8.85
52T José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP 17.85 8.95 8.90
55T Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR 17.70 9.05 8.65
55T Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK 17.70 8.80 8.90
55T Jan Migdau 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.70 8.50 9.20
58 Jozef Konečný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.60 8.05 9.55
59 Cho Hun 22 North Korea PRK 17.55 8.40 9.15
60T Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB 17.20 8.95 8.25
60T Song Sun-Bong 27 North Korea PRK 17.20 8.35 8.85
62 Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK 17.00 7.55 9.45
63 João Luiz Ribeiro 21 Brazil BRA 16.85 8.55 8.30
64 Li Su-Gil 16 North Korea PRK 16.65 8.00 8.65
65 Kim Gwang-Jin 23 North Korea PRK 16.55 7.95 8.60