Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Palace of Sports, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 24, 1980
Date Finished: July 24, 1980
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all six apparatuses.

Gold: URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Silver: URS Nikolay Andrianov
Bronze: BUL Stoyan Delchev

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS QP FP
1 Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS 118.650 59.200 59.45
2 Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS 118.225 59.075 59.15
3 Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 118.000 58.750 59.25
4 Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS 117.700 58.700 59.00
5 Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR 117.300 58.450 58.85
6 Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 116.750 58.250 58.50
7 Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR 116.025 57.875 58.15
8 Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 115.675 57.975 57.70
9T Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU 115.225 57.425 57.80
9T Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN 115.225 57.925 57.30
11 Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 115.200 57.350 57.85
12 Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN 114.850 57.950 56.90
13 Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL 114.725 56.875 57.85
14 Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU 114.650 57.400 57.25
15 Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 114.400 56.750 57.65
16 Willi Moy 24 France FRA 114.275 56.425 57.85
17 Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL 114.225 56.425 57.80
18 Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU 114.075 56.875 57.20
19 Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB 113.900 56.250 57.65
20 Michel Boutard 24 France FRA 113.725 56.475 57.25
21 Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 113.550 57.050 56.50
22 Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB 113.525 56.075 57.45
23 Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 113.375 56.225 57.15
24 Henri Boërio 28 France FRA 113.275 55.675 57.60
25 Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 113.100 56.850 56.25
26 Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK 112.350 54.900 57.45
27 Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK 112.300 54.850 57.45
28 Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP 111.625 55.275 56.35
29 Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL 111.575 55.425 56.15
30 Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR 111.125 54.875 56.25
31 Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR 110.375 54.475 55.90
32 José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP 110.300 54.700 55.60
33 Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP 109.825 54.375 55.45
34 Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS 109.675 54.575 55.10
35 Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR 109.625 54.575 55.05
36 Kim Gwang-Jin 23 North Korea PRK 54.900 54.900 0.00

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS 9.80
1T Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR 9.80
1T Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS 9.80
4T Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.70
4T Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.70
6 Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB 9.65
7T Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR 9.60
7T Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 9.60
9T Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.55
9T Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS 9.55
11T Michel Boutard 24 France FRA 9.50
11T Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU 9.50
13T Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.40
13T Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU 9.40
13T Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.40
16T Willi Moy 24 France FRA 9.35
16T Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 9.35
16T Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR 9.35
16T Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.35
20T Henri Boërio 28 France FRA 9.30
20T Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK 9.30
22T Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN 9.25
22T Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL 9.25
24 Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP 9.20
25T Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB 9.15
25T Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU 9.15
25T Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK 9.15
25T Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR 9.15
25T Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR 9.15
30T Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN 9.10
30T Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL 9.10
32 Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP 9.00
33T José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP 8.90
33T Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 8.90
35 Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS 8.80

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS 10.00
2T Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS 9.90
2T Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR 9.90
2T Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.90
2T Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU 9.90
2T Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR 9.90
2T Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR 9.90
2T Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.90
2T Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB 9.90
2T Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS 9.90
11T Henri Boërio 28 France FRA 9.85
11T Willi Moy 24 France FRA 9.85
11T Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 9.85
11T Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL 9.85
11T Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL 9.85
16T Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP 9.80
16T Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN 9.80
16T Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU 9.80
16T Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 9.80
16T Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 9.80
16T Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.80
16T Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR 9.80
23 Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.75
24T José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP 9.70
24T Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS 9.70
26 Michel Boutard 24 France FRA 9.65
27T Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU 9.60
27T Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.60
29T Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.55
29T Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK 9.55
29T Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN 9.55
32T Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB 9.50
32T Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR 9.50
34 Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK 9.45
35 Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP 9.20

Final Parallel Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS 9.90
2 Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS 9.85
3 Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.80
4 Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS 9.75
5T Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR 9.65
5T Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK 9.65
5T Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 9.65
5T Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 9.65
5T Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.65
10 Michel Boutard 24 France FRA 9.60
11T Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN 9.55
11T Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU 9.55
11T Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR 9.55
11T Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 9.55
11T Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL 9.55
16T Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB 9.50
16T Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.50
18 Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.45
19T Henri Boërio 28 France FRA 9.40
19T Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR 9.40
21 Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK 9.35
22 Willi Moy 24 France FRA 9.30
23 Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP 9.25
24 Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB 9.20
25T Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.10
25T Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN 9.10
27 José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP 9.00
28 Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS 8.95
29T Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU 8.90
29T Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU 8.90
29T Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL 8.90
29T Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.90
33 Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP 8.85
34 Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR 8.45
35 Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR 8.40

Final Horizontal Bar

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS 10.00
2T Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.95
2T Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS 9.95
4T Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS 9.90
4T Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB 9.90
4T Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN 9.90
4T Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR 9.90
8T Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU 9.85
8T Willi Moy 24 France FRA 9.85
8T Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU 9.85
11T Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK 9.80
11T Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 9.80
11T Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB 9.80
11T Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL 9.80
11T Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.80
11T Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.80
17T Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.75
17T Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR 9.75
17T Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN 9.75
17T Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.75
17T Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR 9.75
22T Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK 9.70
22T Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR 9.70
22T Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS 9.70
25T Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP 9.65
25T Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.65
27 Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL 9.60
28T Henri Boërio 28 France FRA 9.55
28T Michel Boutard 24 France FRA 9.55
28T José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP 9.55
28T Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP 9.55
28T Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU 9.55
33 Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR 9.50
34 Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 9.40
35 Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 9.30

Final Rings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 10.00
2T Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR 9.95
2T Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS 9.95
4T Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS 9.90
4T Willi Moy 24 France FRA 9.90
6T Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB 9.85
6T Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU 9.85
6T Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK 9.85
6T Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 9.85
6T Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS 9.85
11T Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.80
11T Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU 9.80
11T Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK 9.80
11T Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR 9.80
11T Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 9.80
11T Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN 9.80
11T Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU 9.80
11T Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.80
19T Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.75
19T Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL 9.75
19T Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL 9.75
19T Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.75
23T Henri Boërio 28 France FRA 9.70
23T Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB 9.70
25 Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR 9.65
26 Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR 9.60
27 Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 9.55
28 Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP 9.45
29T Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP 9.35
29T Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS 9.35
29T Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.35
32 Michel Boutard 24 France FRA 9.30
33 Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR 9.20
34 José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP 9.15
35 Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN 9.10

Final Pommelled Horse

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN 10.00
1T Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR 10.00
3T Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS 9.90
3T Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.90
3T Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS 9.90
6 Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB 9.85
7T Henri Boërio 28 France FRA 9.80
7T Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR 9.80
7T Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 9.80
7T Aleksandr Tkachov 22 Soviet Union URS 9.80
11T Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU 9.70
11T Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL 9.70
13T Michel Boutard 24 France FRA 9.65
13T Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK 9.65
13T Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK 9.65
16T Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU 9.60
16T Willi Moy 24 France FRA 9.60
16T Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL 9.60
19T Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB 9.55
19T Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU 9.55
21 Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP 9.50
22T Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR 9.40
22T Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB 9.40
24T José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP 9.30
24T Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN 9.30
26 Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR 9.25
27T Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.20
27T Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.20
29 Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.15
30 Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP 9.00
31 Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL 8.95
32 Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.90
33 Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR 8.80
34 Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR 8.65
35 Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS 8.60