You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Gymnastics > Men's Horse Vault

Gymnastics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Horse Vault

Gymnastics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Palace of Sports, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 20, 1980
Date Finished: July 25, 1980

Gold: URS Nikolay Andrianov
Silver: URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Bronze: GDR Roland Brückner

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS
1 Nikolay Andrianov 27 Soviet Union URS Gold 19.825
2 Aleksandr Dityatin 22 Soviet Union URS Silver 19.800
3 Roland Brückner 24 East Germany GDR Bronze 19.775
4 Ralf-Peter Hemmann 21 East Germany GDR 19.750
5 Stoyan Delchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 19.700
6 Jiří Tabák 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.525
2T QR Bohdan Makuts 20 Soviet Union URS
9T QR Lutz Hoffmann 21 East Germany GDR
9T QR Jozef Konečný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH
9T QR Eduard Azaryan 22 Soviet Union URS
12T QR Willi Moy 24 France FRA
12T QR István Vámos 22 Hungary HUN
12T QR Casimiro Suárez 18 Cuba CUB
15T QR Zoltán Magyar 26 Hungary HUN
15T QR Andreas Bronst 22 East Germany GDR
15T QR Aurelian Georgescu 21 Romania ROU
18T QR Rumen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL
18T QR Michael Nikolay 23 East Germany GDR
18T QR Kurt Szilier 23 Romania ROU
21T QR Vladimir Markelov 22 Soviet Union URS
21T QR Ferenc Donáth 26 Hungary HUN
23T QR Marc Touchais 22 France FRA
23T QR Sorin Cepoi 23 Romania ROU
25T QR Miguel Arroyo 18 Cuba CUB
25T QR Keith Langley 19 Great Britain GBR
25T QR Dan Grecu 29 Romania ROU
25T QR Péter Kovács 20 Hungary HUN
25T QR Romulus Bucuroiu 24 Romania ROU
30T QR Lutz Mack 27 East Germany GDR
30T QR Jan Zoulík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH
30T QR Waldemar Woźniak 25 Poland POL
30T QR Jan Migdau 22 Czechoslovakia TCH
30T QR Yanko Radanchev 23 Bulgaria BUL
35T QR Enrique Bravo 25 Cuba CUB
35T QR Miloslav Kučeřík 21 Czechoslovakia TCH
35T QR Andrzej Szajna 30 Poland POL
38 QR Rudolf Babiak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
39 QR Nicolae Oprescu 27 Romania ROU
40 QR Ognyan Bangiev 24 Bulgaria BUL
41T QR Michel Boutard 24 France FRA
41T QR Roberto Richards 26 Cuba CUB
41T QR Kang Gwang-Song 24 North Korea PRK
41T QR Song Sun-Bong 27 North Korea PRK
41T QR Gabriel Calvo 24 Spain ESP
46T QR György Guczoghy 18 Hungary HUN
46T QR José de la Casa 23 Spain ESP
46T QR Kim Gwang-Jin 23 North Korea PRK
49T QR Mario Castro 18 Cuba CUB
49T QR Plamen Petkov 20 Bulgaria BUL
51T QR Fernando Bertrand 25 Spain ESP
51T QR Li Su-Gil 16 North Korea PRK
51T QR Zoltán Kelemen 21 Hungary HUN
54T QR Lindsay Nylund 22 Australia AUS
54T QR Krzysztof Potaczek 22 Poland POL
56 QR João Luiz Ribeiro 21 Brazil BRA
57T QR Dancho Yordanov 21 Bulgaria BUL
57T QR Han Gwang-Song 22 North Korea PRK
57T QR Yves Bouquel 25 France FRA
60 QR Joël Suty 20 France FRA
61 QR Henri Boërio 28 France FRA
62 QR Tommy Wilson 26 Great Britain GBR
63 QR Cho Hun 22 North Korea PRK
64 QR Barry Winch 22 Great Britain GBR
65 QR Jorge Roche 22 Cuba CUB