Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Football Fieldhouse, CSKA Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 23, 1980
Date Finished: July 23, 1980
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advance to round two.

Gold: FRA Pascale Trinquet-Hachin
Silver: HUN Magda Maros
Bronze: POL Barbara Wysoczańska

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Marcela Moldovan-Zsak 24 Romania ROU 4 0 20 9 QU
2 Margarita Rodríguez 33 Cuba CUB 2 2 17 15 QU
3 Valentina Sidorova 26 Soviet Union URS 2 2 14 15 QU
4 Ann Brannon 21 Great Britain GBR 1 3 12 15 QU
5 Kerstin Palm 34 Sweden SWE 1 3 9 18

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Yelena Novikova-Belova 32 Soviet Union URS 4 0 20 10 QU
2 Suzana Ardeleanu 34 Romania ROU 2 2 17 16 QU
3 Barbara Wysoczańska 30 Poland POL 2 2 16 17 QU
4 Clara Alfonso 18 Cuba CUB 1 3 14 18 QU
5 Micheline Borghs 24 Belgium BEL 1 3 13 19

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin 23 France FRA 3 1 18 15 QU
2 Delfina Skąpska 29 Poland POL 3 1 17 15 QU
3 Nailya Gilyazova 27 Soviet Union URS 2 2 17 13 QU
4 Marlene Font 26 Cuba CUB 1 3 15 18 QU
5 Susanna Batazzi 22 Italy ITA 1 3 12 18

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Dorina Vaccaroni 16 Italy ITA 4 1 21 14 QU
2 Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 2 21 19 QU
3 Sabine Hertrampf 25 East Germany GDR 3 2 16 19 QU
4 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi 28 Hungary HUN 2 3 18 16 QU
5 Helen Smith 26 Australia AUS 2 3 19 20
6 Jolanta Królikowska 20 Poland POL 1 4 15 22

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic 33 Romania ROU 4 1 22 13 QU
2 Véronique Brouquier 23 France FRA 3 2 19 18 QU
3 Mitzi Ferguson 20 Australia AUS 3 2 20 19 QU
4 Gabriele Janke 24 East Germany GDR 2 3 19 20 QU
5 Gertrúd Stefanek 21 Hungary HUN 2 3 20 22
6 Linda Ann Martin 26 Great Britain GBR 1 4 15 23

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Magda Maros 28 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Anna Rita Sparaciari 21 Italy ITA 3 2 20 16 QU
3 Pascale Trinquet-Hachin 21 France FRA 3 2 20 21 QU
4 Mandy Niklaus 24 East Germany GDR 2 3 20 17 QU
5 Max Madsen 34 Denmark DEN 1 4 13 22
6 Susan Wrigglesworth 25 Great Britain GBR 1 4 13 24