Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Football Fieldhouse, CSKA Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 22, 1980
Date Finished: July 22, 1980
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advance to round two.

Gold: URS Volodymyr Smyrnov
Silver: FRA Pascal Jolyot
Bronze: URS Aleksandr Romankov

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Adam Robak 23 Poland POL 4 0 20 13 QU
2 Volodymyr Smyrnov 26 Soviet Union URS 3 1 19 11 QU
3 István Szelei 19 Hungary HUN 2 2 16 15 QU
4 Tahar Hamou 20 Algeria ALG 1 3 13 17
5 Dany Haddad 19 Lebanon LIB 0 4 8 20

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1T Greg Benko 27 Australia AUS 3 1 18 11 QU
1T Rob Bruniges 23 Great Britain GBR 3 1 18 11 QU
3 Aleksandr Romankov 26 Soviet Union URS 3 1 18 12 QU
4 Jesús Esperanza 19 Spain ESP 1 3 14 19
5 Hassan Hamze Lebanon LIB 0 4 5 20

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Didier Flament 29 France FRA 4 0 20 9 QU
2 Klaus Kotzmann 20 East Germany GDR 3 1 18 14 QU
3 Stéphane Ganeff 21 Belgium BEL 2 2 17 14 QU
4 František Koukal 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 1 3 13 18
5 Kifah Al-Mutawa 17 Kuwait KUW 0 4 7 20

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Pascal Jolyot 21 France FRA 3 1 15 9 QU
2 Thierry Soumagne 26 Belgium BEL 2 2 18 11 QU
3 Miguel Roca 24 Spain ESP 2 2 15 15 QU
4 Mihai Ţiu 34 Romania ROU 2 2 15 16
5 Khaled Al-Awadhi 15 Kuwait KUW 1 3 7 19

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Petru Kuki 25 Romania ROU 4 0 20 8 QU
2 Bogusław Zych 28 Poland POL 3 1 17 13 QU
3 Hartmuth Behrens 29 East Germany GDR 2 2 13 12 QU
4 Efigenio Favier 21 Cuba CUB 1 3 14 15
5 Ahmed Al-Ahmed 18 Kuwait KUW 0 4 4 20

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Klaus Haertter 27 East Germany GDR 3 0 15 8 QU
2 Lech Koziejowski 31 Poland POL 2 1 14 8 QU
3 Pierre Harper 23 Great Britain GBR 1 2 10 13 QU
4 Guillermo Betancourt 17 Cuba CUB 0 3 5 15

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Frédéric Pietruszka 26 France FRA 3 0 15 10 QU
2 Sabirzhan Ruziyev 27 Soviet Union URS 1 2 13 10 QU
3 Jaroslav Jurka 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 1 2 11 14 QU
4 András Papp 19 Hungary HUN 1 2 8 13

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 László Demény 26 Hungary HUN 3 0 15 4 QU
2 Federico Cervi 19 Italy ITA 2 1 12 8 QU
3 Heriberto González 21 Cuba CUB 1 2 9 10 QU
4 Tudor Petruş 30 Romania ROU 0 3 1 15