You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Fencing > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Football Fieldhouse, CSKA Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 27, 1980
Date Finished: July 27, 1980
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advance to round two.

Gold: SWE Johan Harmenberg
Silver: HUN Ernő Kolczonay
Bronze: FRA Philippe Riboud

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Piotr Jabłkowski 22 Poland POL 3 1 18 10 QU
2 Philippe Riboud 23 France FRA 3 1 18 14 QU
3 Stéphane Ganeff 21 Belgium BEL 3 1 15 12 QU
4 José Pérez 22 Spain ESP 1 3 12 19
5 Peder Planting 28 Finland FIN 0 4 12 20

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Philippe Boisse 25 France FRA 3 1 19 12 QU
2 Aleksandr Abushakhmetov 25 Soviet Union URS 3 1 18 12 QU
3 Rolf Edling 36 Sweden SWE 3 1 18 15 QU
4 Mikko Salminen 21 Finland FIN 1 3 12 15
5 Thierry Soumagne 26 Belgium BEL 0 4 7 20

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ioan Popa 27 Romania ROU 4 0 20 10 QU
2 Johan Harmenberg 25 Sweden SWE 3 1 17 11 QU
3 István Osztrics 30 Hungary HUN 2 2 16 15 QU
4 Jiří Douba 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 1 3 12 17
5 Heriberto González 21 Cuba CUB 0 4 8 20

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jaroslav Jurka 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 4 0 20 14 QU
2 Efigenio Favier 21 Cuba CUB 2 2 17 17 QU
3 Aleksandr Mozhayev 21 Soviet Union URS 2 2 18 18 QU
4 Angelo Mazzoni 19 Italy ITA 1 3 17 18
5 Neal Mallett 22 Great Britain GBR 1 3 15 20

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Andrzej Lis 20 Poland POL 4 0 20 13 QU
2 László Pető 31 Hungary HUN 2 2 15 14 QU
3 Steven Paul 25 Great Britain GBR 2 2 17 16 QU
4 Heikki Hulkkonen 25 Finland FIN 2 2 14 15
5 Guillermo Betancourt 17 Cuba CUB 0 4 12 20

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1T Ernő Kolczonay 27 Hungary HUN 3 1 19 11 QU
1T Stefano Bellone 25 Italy ITA 3 1 19 11 QU
3 Oldřich Kubišta 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 2 18 17 QU
4 Octavian Zidaru 26 Romania ROU 2 2 12 13
5 Osama Al-Khurafi 17 Kuwait KUW 0 4 4 20

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Patrick Picot 28 France FRA 4 1 24 15 QU
2 Anton Pongratz 32 Romania ROU 3 2 23 11 QU
3 John Llewellyn 22 Great Britain GBR 3 2 23 14 QU
4 Leszek Swornowski 25 Poland POL 3 2 21 17
5 Mohamed Al-Thuwani 17 Kuwait KUW 1 3 7 23
6 Dany Haddad 19 Lebanon LIB 0 5 7 25

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Hans Jacobson 33 Sweden SWE 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Greg Benko 27 Australia AUS 4 1 25 16 QU
3 Boris Lukomsky 29 Soviet Union URS 3 2 21 13 QU
4 Marco Falcone 21 Italy ITA 2 3 14 21
5 Kazem Hasan 19 Kuwait KUW 1 4 15 21
6 Hassan Hamze Lebanon LIB 0 5 7 25