You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Diving > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Final

Diving at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Swimming Pool, Olympiysky Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 21, 1980
Date Finished: July 21, 1980
Format: 10 dives. Score added to 50% of qualifying round score.

Gold: URS Irina Kalinina
Silver: GDR Martina Proeber
Bronze: GDR Karin Guthke

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP
1 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 725.910 486.48
2 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 698.895 473.40
3 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 685.245 467.64
4 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 673.665 446.49
5 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 668.115 454.38
6 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 651.045 444.06
7 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 650.265 433.98
8 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 640.005 435.18

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 38.40 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0101A
2 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 36.96 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.6 0101A
3 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 36.00 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0101A
4 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 35.04 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0101A
5T Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 34.56 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 1.6 0101A
5T Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 34.56 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0101A
7 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 33.60 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0101A
8 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 32.64 6.5 7.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 1.6 0101A

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 43.86 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 9.5 1.7 0201B
2 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 41.82 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 1.7 0201B
3 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 41.31 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.7 0201B
4 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 39.78 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 1.7 0201B
5 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 38.25 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.7 0201A
6 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 37.23 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
7 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 35.70 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
8 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 34.68 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 49.02 9.0 7.5 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 1.9 0301B
2 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 47.31 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 0301B
3 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 46.17 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.9 0301B
4 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 44.46 8.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 0301B
5 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 43.89 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 0301B
6 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 42.18 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 0301B
7 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 38.19 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.9 0301A
8 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 37.62 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.9 0301B

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 38.40 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 0401A
2 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 37.44 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.6 0401A
3 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 36.96 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0401A
4 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 36.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A
5 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 35.04 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
6T Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 33.60 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
7T Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 33.60 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 0401A
7T Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 33.60 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 48.45 9.0 7.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 7.5 1.9 5111A
2 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 46.17 9.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.9 5111A
3 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 45.60 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 5111A
4 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 43.89 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 5111A
5T Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 41.61 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 5111A
5T Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 41.61 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 1.9 5111A
7 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 39.90 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 1.9 5111A
8 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 36.48 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 7.0 1.9 5111A

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 54.51 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.3 0105B
1T Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 54.51 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.3 0105B
3 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 52.44 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.3 0105B
4 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 48.99 7.0 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.3 0105B
5 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 47.61 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.3 0105B
6 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 44.52 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.5 5.5 5.0 2.8 0205C
7T Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 44.16 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.3 0105B
7T Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 44.16 7.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.3 0105B

Final Round Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 63.84 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.0 2.8 0305C
2 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 62.16 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 0205C
3 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 58.80 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 2.8 0205C
4 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 57.12 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 2.8 0205C
5 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 53.76 6.5 7.0 6.5 5.5 7.5 6.0 6.0 2.8 0205C
6 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 44.52 6.0 6.0 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 2.8 0205C
7 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 44.16 6.5 5.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 2.3 0105B
8 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 37.80 5.0 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.5 2.8 0205C

Final Round Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 65.52 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 0305C
2 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 57.96 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 2.8 0205C
3 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 55.44 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.4 5134D
4 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 54.60 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0301A
5T Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 52.08 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 2.8 0305C
5T Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 52.08 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 2.8 0305C
7T Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 47.52 7.0 7.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.4 5333D
7T Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 47.52 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.4 5134D

Final Round Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 62.16 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 6.5 2.8 0305C
2 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 60.48 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.8 0305C
3 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 59.28 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.6 0405C
4 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 51.48 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.2 0403B
5 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 50.16 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.2 0403B
6 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 49.14 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 7.5 6.0 6.5 2.6 0405C
7 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 40.56 5.5 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 2.6 0405C
8 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 39.78 5.0 4.5 4.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 2.6 0405C

Final Round Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 58.80 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.8 0305C
2 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 56.88 8.0 6.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.4 5134D
3 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 56.16 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.4 5134D
4 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 54.12 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.2 0403B
5 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 52.26 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.6 5235D
6 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 50.37 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.3 5233D
7 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 47.52 7.0 6.0 7.5 7.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.4 5134D
8 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 35.10 3.5 5.0 4.0 5.0 4.5 4.0 5.5 2.6 0405C

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 78.42
2 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 78.18
3 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 77.82
4 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 75.21
5 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 73.95
6 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 72.27
7 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 70.26
8 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 68.28

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 126.84
2 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 124.35
3 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 122.31
4 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 121.26
5 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 116.73
6 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 112.83
7 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 110.46
8 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 108.45

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 162.84
2 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 161.79
3 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 159.27
4 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 156.30
5 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 151.23
6 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 150.33
7 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 144.06
8 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 142.05

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 211.29
2 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 205.44
3 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 201.90
4 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 201.69
5 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 194.22
6 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 192.84
7 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 185.67
8 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 178.53

Final Round Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 265.80
2 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 259.95
3 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 250.68
4 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 246.42
5 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 245.28
6 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 238.38
7 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 233.28
8 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 222.69

Final Round Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 319.56
2 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 312.84
3 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 309.12
4 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 297.75
5 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 292.08
6 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 290.58
7 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 282.90
8 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 279.81

Final Round Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 385.08
2 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 368.28
3 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 367.08
4 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 349.83
5 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 339.60
6 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 338.10
7 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 334.98
8 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 334.41

Final Round Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Kalinina 21 Soviet Union URS 434.22
2 Martina Proeber 17 East Germany GDR 417.24
3 Karin Guthke 23 East Germany GDR 408.84
4 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 400.26
5 Lourdes González 18 Cuba CUB 400.08
6 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 393.69
7 Zhanna Tsyrulnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 389.61
8 Irina Sidorova 17 Soviet Union URS 386.46