You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Diving > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Swimming Pool, Olympiysky Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 25, 1980
Date Finished: July 25, 1980
Format: 11 dives. Top 8 advanced to the final round.

Gold: GDR Martina Jäschke
Silver: URS Silva Emirzyan
Bronze: URS Liana Tsot'adze

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 381.990 QU
2 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 360.870 QU
3 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 360.030 QU
4 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 359.880 QU
5 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 358.860 QU
6 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 351.000 QU
7 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 333.570 QU
8 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 323.850 QU
9 Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 322.680
10 Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 316.890
11 Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 315.300
12 Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 309.120
13 Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 308.880
14 Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 290.820
15 Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 277.080
16 Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 274.350
17 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 264.000

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 43.20 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 1.8 0403B
2 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 37.80 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.0 1.8 0403B
3 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 36.96 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 1.6 0103B
4 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 34.02 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.8 0113B
5 Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 33.48 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.8 0403B
6T Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 32.64 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
7T Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 32.64 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0103B
7T Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 32.64 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
9T Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 32.16 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0103B
9T Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 32.16 5.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0103B
11 Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 31.20 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.6 0103B
12T Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 30.72 7.0 6.5 6.0 5.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0103B
12T Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 30.72 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0103B
14 Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 29.76 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 1.6 0103B
15 Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 29.28 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 1.6 0103B
16 Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 28.56 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.4 0401B
17 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 28.14 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.4 0401B

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 46.17 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 9.0 1.9 0201B
2 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 44.73 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
3 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 42.18 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.9 0201B
4 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 39.96 7.0 6.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 1.8 0403B
5 Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 38.40 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 0301B
6 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 36.72 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.8 0403B
7 Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 36.48 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 0201B
8 Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 35.34 6.0 5.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 0201B
9T Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 35.10 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 1.8 0403B
10T Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 35.10 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.8 0403B
10T Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 35.10 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.8 0403B
12 Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 34.80 7.0 6.5 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 2.0 0301B
13 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 34.56 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 5.0 6.0 1.8 0403B
14 Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 34.02 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 1.8 0403B
15 Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 33.60 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 0301B
16 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 31.92 5.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 1.9 0201A
17 Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 30.21 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 1.9 0201A

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 47.40 6.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.0 0301B
2 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 46.20 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.0 0301B
3 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 45.00 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B
4 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 42.60 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 0301B
5T Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 40.20 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 2.0 0301B
5T Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 40.20 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 2.0 0301A
7 Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 39.06 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
8 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 38.34 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.8 0403B
9 Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 37.80 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.0 0301B
10 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 37.20 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.0 0301A
11 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 35.40 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 2.0 0301B
12T Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 34.02 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 1.8 0403B
12T Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 34.02 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 1.8 0403B
14 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 33.39 4.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 2.1 5131D
15 Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 30.78 6.0 6.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 1.8 0403B
16 Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 30.24 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0103B
17 Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 25.20 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 5.0 6.0 1.4 0401B

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 45.36 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
2 Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 44.22 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.2 0105B
3 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 43.80 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B
4 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 41.58 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
5 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 40.92 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.2 0105B
6 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 40.32 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.1 5132D
7 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 39.96 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 0113B
8 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0201B
9 Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 39.69 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
10 Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 39.33 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0201B
11T Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 39.06 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
12T Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 39.06 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.1 5132D
12T Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 39.06 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
14 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 37.20 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 2.0 0301A
15 Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 34.80 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 2.0 5231D
16 Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 34.77 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 1.9 0201B
17 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 34.56 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.8 0113B

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 59.13 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 2.7 0405B
2T Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 57.51 6.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 2.7 0405B
2T Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 57.51 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0305C
4 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 57.42 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.9 0205B
5 Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 54.81 7.0 4.0 6.5 4.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.9 0205B
6 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 51.00 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.5 0303A
7 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 49.59 6.5 4.5 6.0 4.5 6.0 7.0 5.5 2.9 0205B
8 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 49.41 6.0 4.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 0405B
9 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 48.36 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.6 0107C
10 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 44.55 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 2.7 5152D
11 Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 43.56 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.2 0105B
12 Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 42.78 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.3 0614B
13 Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 41.58 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.2 0105B
14 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 41.04 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 5.5 2.4 0405C
15 Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 31.02 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 6.0 2.2 0105B
16 Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 30.21 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 1.9 0201B
17 Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 27.84 2.0 3.0 3.5 3.0 3.0 3.5 3.5 2.9 0205B

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 62.64 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 2.9 0205B
2 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 57.42 6.5 5.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.9 0205B
3 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 55.89 7.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 2.7 0405B
4 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 54.60 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.6 0205C
5 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 54.27 6.0 5.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 5152D
6 Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 51.84 6.0 4.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.7 5136D
7 Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 50.22 4.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.7 0405B
8 Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 49.59 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.0 6.0 4.5 5.0 2.9 0205B
9 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 49.41 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.7 0405B
10 Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 43.68 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 2.6 0107C
11 Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 39.60 6.0 5.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 7.0 2.2 0105B
12 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 39.00 4.5 4.5 5.5 6.0 4.5 4.5 6.0 2.6 0107C
13 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 38.88 5.0 4.5 5.5 6.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 2.7 5152D
14 Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 37.80 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 0301A
15 Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 31.05 3.5 4.0 5.5 4.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 2.3 5233D
16 Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 30.36 4.5 4.5 6.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 4.0 2.3 0614B
17 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 24.96 2.5 3.0 3.5 3.5 3.0 3.5 3.0 2.6 0107C

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 59.94 7.0 5.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0305C
2 Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 55.08 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 0305C
3 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 51.03 7.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 7.0 2.7 0305C
4 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 50.70 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 2.6 0107C
5 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 49.14 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 2.6 0107C
6T Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 45.36 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 2.7 5152D
6T Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 45.36 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 2.4 0405C
8 Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 44.46 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.6 0107C
9 Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 42.48 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.4 0405C
10 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 42.12 5.0 4.5 5.5 4.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 2.7 5152D
11 Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 41.40 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.3 5233D
12 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 39.69 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 5.0 2.7 0305C
13 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 37.26 4.0 4.0 5.0 3.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 2.7 0305C
14T Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 34.02 4.0 4.0 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.0 4.5 2.7 0305C
14T Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 34.02 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 3.5 4.0 2.7 0305C
16 Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 25.08 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 4.0 5.0 2.2 0614C
17 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 19.32 2.5 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 3.0 2.3 0203A

Qualifying Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 53.04 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0107C
2 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 52.65 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 0405B
3 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 51.03 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 2.7 0405B
4 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 50.40 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.4 0405C
5 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 49.92 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.6 5235D
6 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 48.24 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 8.0 2.4 5134D
7 Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 47.79 5.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.7 0405B
8T Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 46.80 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.4 5134D
8T Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 46.80 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 2.4 5134D
10T Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 46.11 5.5 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.5 5.0 5.0 2.9 0205B
10T Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 46.11 4.5 4.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 2.9 0205B
12 Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 43.20 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.4 0405C
13 Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 41.76 6.0 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.5 6.5 2.4 0405C
14 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 40.50 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 2.7 5136D
15 Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 38.22 5.5 5.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 2.6 0107C
16 Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 29.97 3.5 3.5 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 2.7 5136D
17 Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 10.53 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 1.5 1.5 2.7 0405B

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 85.38
2 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 83.97
3 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 77.37
4 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 76.92
5 Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 71.88
6 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 69.12
7 Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 67.68
8T Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 67.44
8T Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 67.44
10T Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 67.26
10T Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 67.26
12 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 67.20
13 Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 63.90
14 Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 63.78
15 Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 62.88
16 Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 60.93
17 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 60.06

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 132.78
2 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 128.97
3 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 123.12
4 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 115.71
5 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 111.72
6 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 107.40
7 Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 105.06
8 Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 104.10
9T Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 102.84
9T Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 102.84
11 Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 102.12
12 Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 101.70
13 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 100.65
14 Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 98.22
15 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 97.26
16 Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 96.90
17 Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 86.13

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 172.74
2 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 163.53
3 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 163.44
4 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 159.51
5 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 151.62
6 Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 150.42
7 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 148.98
8 Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 148.32
9 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 141.90
10 Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 141.81
11 Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 140.76
12 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 138.18
13 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 137.85
14 Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 137.61
15 Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 137.55
16 Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 135.96
17 Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 120.93

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 231.87
2 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 216.93
3 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 213.12
4 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 212.85
5 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 206.49
6 Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 205.23
7 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 196.17
8 Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 195.06
9 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 192.90
10 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 186.21
11 Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 185.37
12 Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 183.54
13 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 179.22
14 Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 179.19
15 Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 176.16
16 Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 166.17
17 Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 151.95

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 271.20
2 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 270.87
3 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 270.27
4 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 269.01
5 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 261.09
6 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 258.81
7 Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 257.07
8 Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 244.65
9 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 235.62
10 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 231.78
11 Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 223.14
12 Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 219.84
13 Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 216.39
14 Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 215.73
15 Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 210.24
16 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 204.18
17 Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 189.75

Qualifying Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 328.95
2 Kerstin Krause 21 East Germany GDR 312.15
3 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 311.79
4 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 309.96
5 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 309.84
6 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 308.46
7 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 304.89
8 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 280.92
9 Guadalupe Canseco 18 Mexico MEX 278.67
10 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 277.74
11 Susanne Wetteskog 22 Sweden SWE 268.50
12 Dana Chmelařová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 262.32
13 Ewa Kucińska 18 Poland POL 261.09
14 Marion Saunders 20 Great Britain GBR 260.85
15 Lindsey Fraser 22 Great Britain GBR 235.32
16 Antonette Wilken 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 231.15
17 Jenny Donnet 17 Australia AUS 223.50