Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's Platform Final

Diving at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Swimming Pool, Olympiysky Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 26, 1980
Date Finished: July 26, 1980
Format: Eight dives. Score added to 50% of qualifying round score.

Gold: GDR Martina Jäschke
Silver: URS Silva Emirzyan
Bronze: URS Liana Tsot'adze

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP
1 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 596.250 416.31
2 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 576.465 385.47
3 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 575.925 395.49
4 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 542.070 362.64
5 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 540.180 364.68
6 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 539.445 359.43
7 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 499.785 333.00
8 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 476.535 314.61

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 38.88 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B
1T Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 38.88 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.8 0403B
3 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 37.44 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 1.6 0103B
4 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 36.18 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.8 0113B
5 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 33.60 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0103B
6 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 32.64 5.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0103B
7 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 32.16 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
8 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 29.76 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 1.6 0103B

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 44.46 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 0201B
2 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 43.89 7.5 6.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 1.9 0201B
3 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 43.47 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
4 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 41.04 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.8 0403B
5 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 38.88 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.8 0403B
6 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 38.34 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.5 1.8 0403B
7T Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 35.10 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 7.5 1.8 0403B
7T Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 35.10 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.8 0403B

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 52.80 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 2.0 0301B
2 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 51.00 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 2.0 0301B
3 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 48.00 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.0 0301B
4 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 44.40 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B
5 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 39.69 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.1 5131D
6 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 39.42 6.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B
7 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 39.00 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.0 0301A
8 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 33.00 5.0 4.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 2.0 0301B

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 49.77 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
2 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 44.10 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
3 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 43.20 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 0301B
4 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 41.61 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 0201B
5 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 40.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 0113B
6 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 39.96 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 0113B
7 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 38.43 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 2.1 5132D
8 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 35.40 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 2.0 0301A

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 56.70 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.7 0405B
2T Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 53.46 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.7 0405B
2T Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 53.46 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.7 5152D
4 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 51.03 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.7 0305C
5 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 48.75 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.5 0303A
6 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 45.24 4.5 4.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.0 2.9 0205B
7 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 38.22 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 5.5 2.6 0107C
8 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 37.41 4.0 3.5 4.0 4.5 4.0 5.0 5.5 2.9 0205B

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 63.51 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.9 0205B
2 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 61.77 6.5 6.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.9 0205B
3 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 59.94 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
4 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 56.16 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0205C
5 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 55.38 6.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0107C
6 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 54.27 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 5152D
7 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 46.98 4.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 2.7 5152D
8 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 43.74 6.0 6.0 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 2.7 0405B

Final Round Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 63.99 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.7 0305C
2T Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 57.51 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.7 0305C
2T Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 57.51 6.5 5.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.7 0305C
4 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 55.89 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 0305C
5 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 51.84 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.7 0305C
6 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 49.92 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.6 0107C
7 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 48.36 5.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.6 0107C
8 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 45.36 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 2.7 5152D

Final Round Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 59.94 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.7 0405B
2 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 59.28 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.6 5235D
3 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 58.50 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 9.5 2.6 0107C
4 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 52.56 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.4 0405C
5 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 51.12 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 8.0 2.4 5134D
6 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 50.22 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.7 0405B
7 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 43.50 5.5 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 2.9 0205B
8 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 20.01 1.5 2.0 3.0 3.0 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.9 0205B

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 83.34
2 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 82.77
3 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 78.48
4 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 76.11
5 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 75.06
6 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 68.70
7 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 68.10
8 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 67.26

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 133.77
2 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 131.34
3 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 131.28
4 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 119.46
5 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 115.53
6 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 108.39
7 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 107.10
8 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 100.26

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 181.05
2 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 173.73
3 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 171.84
4 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 161.07
5 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 158.73
6 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 151.20
7 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 143.79
8 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 138.69

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 237.75
2 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 225.30
3 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 214.53
4 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 211.14
5 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 203.97
6 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 202.23
7 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 187.44
8 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 182.01

Final Round Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 299.52
2 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 280.68
3 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 278.04
4 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 271.08
5 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 258.39
6 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 258.24
7 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 234.42
8 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 225.75

Final Round Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Martina Jäschke 20 East Germany GDR 357.03
2 Yelena Matyushenko 19 Soviet Union URS 344.67
3 Liana Tsot'adze 19 Soviet Union URS 335.55
4 Silva Emirzyan 14 Soviet Union URS 326.97
5 Ramona Wenzel 17 East Germany GDR 310.08
6 Elsa Tenorio 17 Mexico MEX 308.31
7 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 19 Australia AUS 282.78
8 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 271.11